By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school football poll: Flowery Branch steady at No. 9 in Class 5A in Week 11
09292017 BRANCH 0001.jpg
The Flowery Branch defensive line prepares to start a play against Flowery Branch defensive line on Friday, in Flowery Branch. - photo by David Barnes

The Top Ten teams in the Georgia Sports Writers Association High School Football Poll of the 2017 season with first-place votes in parentheses, total points and position last week at right:


Class AAAAAAA

Pts Prv

1. Lowndes (12) 156 1

2. Archer (4) 145 2

3. Grayson 124 3

4. Tift County 99 6

5. South Forsyth 85 4

(tie) Walton 85 7

7. McEachern 58 8

8. Colquitt County 53 5

9. North Gwinnett 43 9

10.Brookwood 27 10

Others receiving votes: Meadowcreek 2, Mountain View 2, Milton 1

Dropped out: None.¤


Class AAAAAA

Pts Prv

1. Tucker (13) 155 2

2. Mays (2) 143 3

3. Coffee 108 7

4. Lee County (1) 103 1

(tie) Harrison 103 6

6. Dalton 67 4

7. Northside-Warner Robins 50 5

8. Douglas Co. 46 9

9. Langston Hughes 37 10

10.Richmond Hill 35 NR

Others receiving votes: Brunswick 9, Glynn Academy 8, Allatoona 7, Winder-Barrow 5, Alexander 2, Alpharetta 1, Valdosta 1.

Dropped out: Winder-Barrow (8).¤


Class AAAAA

Pts Prv

1. Rome (15) 159 1

2. Stockbridge (1) 135 2

3. Buford 127 3

4. Warner Robins 116 4

5. Jones County 103 5

6. Griffin 68 6

7. Carver-Atlanta 57 7

8. Starr's Mill 52 8

9. Flowery Branch 28 9

10.Wayne County 15 NR


Others receiving votes: Carrollton 8, Ware County 5, Bainbridge 4, Banneker 1, Eagle's Landing 1, Kell 1.

Dropped out: Kell (10).¤


Class AAAA

Pts Prv

1. Cartersville (16) 160 1

2. Thomson 135 2

3. Ridgeland 121 4

4. Marist 108 6

5. Burke County 85 7

6. Blessed Trinity 67 5

7. Jefferson 53 3

8. Woodward Academy 51 8

9. Cedartown 20 10

10.Heritage-Catoosa 19 NR

Others receiving votes: Mary Persons 17, Troup 14, Northside-Columbus 2, Eastside-Covington 1.

Dropped out: Troup (9).¤


Class AAA

Pts Prv

1. Cedar Grove (16) 160 1

2. Greater Atlanta Christian 135 2

3. Peach County 130 3

4. Jenkins-Savannah 105 4

5. Calhoun 99 5

6. Breman 80 6

7. Crisp County 63 7

8. Morgan County 47 8

9. Monroe Area 25 9

10.Lovett 16 10


Others receiving votes: Windsor Forest 15, Westside-Macon 2, Beach 1, Dawson County 1.

Dropped out: None.¤


Class AA

Pts Prv

1. Benedictine (16) 160 1

2. Screven County 127 2

3. Thomasville 115 3

4. Hapeville Charter 106 4

5. Rabun County 95 6

6. Brooks County 90 5

7. Jefferson County 60 7

8. Heard County 54 8

9. Callaway 34 9

(tie)Dodge County 34 10


Others receiving votes: Toombs County 3, Rockmart 2

Dropped out: None.¤


Class A

Pts Prv

1. Eagle's Landing Chr. (16) 160 1

2. Prince Avenue Christian 137 2

3. Manchester 122 3

4. Irwin County 99 5

5. Mount Paran Christian 88 6

6. Emanuel County Institute 59 8

7. Macon County 57 7

8. Clinch County 42 9

9. Wesleyan 34 T10

10.Stratford County 33 T10

Others receiving votes: Tattnall Square 27, Athens Academy 14, Charlton County 3, Commerce 3, First Presbyterian Day 1.

Dropped out: Tattnall Square (4).¤


Publications participating: Albany Herald; Augusta Chronicle; Brunswick News; Times-Georgian, Carrollton; Cherokee Tribune, Canton; Columbus Ledger-Enquirer; Covington News; The Daily Citizen, Dalton; Douglas County Sentinel, Douglasville; Forsyth County News, Cumming; Gwinnett Daily Post, Lawrenceville; Macon Telegraph; Marietta Daily Journal; Savannah Morning News; Tifton Gazette; Walker Co. Messenger, LaFayette.

Regional events