By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school Football Poll: Buford stays at No. 3 in Class 5A; Flowery Branch still at No. 5 in Class 4A
10062018 BRANCH 2.jpg
Chestatee High's Jay Smith bobbles a pass with Flowery Branch defensive back Taylor Reeves hanging on Friday, Oct. 5, 2018, during the first half of their game at The Branch. - photo by Scott Rogers

Class AAAAAAA

1. Colquitt County 140 (14) 1

2. Walton 123 2

3. Parkview 119 3

4. Grayson 97 4

5. Archer 95 5

6. North Gwinnett 69 6

7. Hillgrove 55 9

8. Lowndes 47 8

9. Marietta 10 NR

10. McEachern 9 7 

Others Receiving Votes: Milton 6, North Cobb 7, Tift County 5, Roswell 4, Wheeler 2, Camden County 1.


Class AAAAAA

1. Lee County 140 (14) 1

2. Creekview 124 4

3. Tucker 94 5

4. Northside Warner Robins 85 t7

5. Sequoyah 77 6

t6. Valdosta 51 t7

t6.Douglas County 51 9

8. Coffee 46 2

9. Harrison 29 3

10. Allatoona 28 NR

Others Receiving Votes: Stephenson 26, John’s Creek 8, Alpharetta 4, Dacula 3. 


Class AAAAA

1. Rome 140 (14) 1

2. Stockbridge 119 2

3. Buford 109 3

4. Carrollton 91 5

5. Warner Robins 80 7

6. Wayne County 69 6

7. Dutchtown 65 8

8. SW DeKalb 35 9

9. Jones County 33 4

10. Ware County 27 10

Others Receiving Votes: Thomas County Central 1.


Class AAAA

1. Blessed Trinity 140 (14) 1

2. Cartersville 118 2

3. Mary Persons 117 3

4. St. Pius X 95 4

5. Flowery Branch 67 5

6. Marist 64 6

7. Eastside 62 8

8. Troup County 58 7

9. Burke County 34 9

10. Ridgeland 4 NR

Others Receiving Votes: North Oconee 3, Cedartown 3, Woodward Academy 2, Howard 1, Pickens 1. 


Class AAA

1. Calhoun 139 (13) 1

2. Cedar Grove 124 2

3. Monroe Area 103 (1) 3

t4. Peach County 94 4

t4. Greater Atlanta Christian 94 5

6. Westminster 69 7

7. Benedictine 68 6

8. Jefferson 44 8

9. Dawson County 17 10

10. Pierce County 14 9

Others Receiving Votes: Liberty County 7, Pace Academy 3.


Class AA

1. Hapeville Charter 140 (14) 1

2. Callaway 130 2

3. Rabun County 99 4

4. Bremen 92 5

5. Rockmart 88 7

6. Washington County 72 6

7. Dublin 41 NR

8. Vidalia 40 9

9. Brooks County 39 10

10. Dodge County 28 3

Others Receiving Votes: Thomasville 8, Union County 2, Jefferson 1.


Class A

1. ELCA 135 (10) 1

2. Irwin County 126 (3) 2

3. Athens Academy 113 (1) 3

4. Prince Avenue 80 5

5. Clinch County 76 4

6. Commerce 69 7

7. Pelham 43 9

8. Aquinas 42 8

9. Mount Zion-Carroll 21 10

10. Fellowship Christian 13 NR

Others Receiving Votes: Marion County 7, George Walton 5, Savannah Christian 3, Mount Paran 3, Mount de Sales 2, Darlington 2, North Cobb Christian 1, Trion 1, Calvary Day 1.

Regional events