By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
All-Area Football Team
Placeholder Image

Football Player of the Year: East Hall QB Austin Parker

All-Area Football

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Quarterback
Austin Parker (Jr., East Hall): 173 of 318, 2,726 yards, 27 touchdowns

Running back
Kyle Bacus (Sr., North Hall): 263 carries, 1,660 yards, 18 touchdowns
Colby Wood (Jr., Jefferson): 233 carries, 1,642 yards, 20 touchdowns; 355 yards receiving and four TD

Wide receiver
Sedrion Morse (Jr., East Hall): 49 receptions, 927 yards, 11 touchdowns
Markese Jackson (Sr., East Hall): 56 receptions, 747 yards, five touchdowns

Athlete
QB/DB Alec Bornhorst (Jr., Lakeview Academy): Threw for 2,044 passing yards and 16 touchdowns; five interceptions in the last four games at defensive back

Special teams
KR- Kolton Brumbelow (Sr., Dawson County): Three kick returns for touchdowns, averaged 61 yards per return, First-Team All Region 7-AAA
K/P- Brandon Reyna (Sr., Gainesville): 26 of 27 on PAT’s, 9 for 9 field goal attempts; averaged 36 yards per punt; All-Region 8-AAAAAA Kicker of the Year

Offensive line
Caleb Chandler (Sr., Jefferson): 88 percent grade in 14 starts
Josh Taylor (Sr., West Hall): First-Team All-Region 7-AAAA
Dean Powell (Sr., Buford): 90 percent grade, 112 knockdowns in 14 starts
Garrett Scoggins (Sr., Buford): 91 percent grade, 102 knockdowns in 15 starts

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
Linebacker
Michael Mintz (White County): 121 total tackles, seven TFL, four sacks, three forced fumbles, two fumble recoveries, INT
Luke Martin (Sr., Dawson County): 176 total tackles, 19 TFLs, two INTs, two sacks, Region 7-AAA Defensive Player of the Year
George Lira (Sr., West Hall): Region 7-AAAA Defensive Player of The Year, 103 total tackles, eight sacks, INT, four fumble recoveries (one for touchdown)

Defensive back
Ashun Favorite (Sr., West Hall): 33 total tackles, five INT (one for touchdown), four in first-round playoff victory
Noah Dyer (Sr., East Hall): Three blocked punts, 102 solo tackles
Tyree Robinson (Sr., Gainesville): 156 total tackles (78 solo), four INT, nine pass breakups
Charles Jackson (Chestatee): 80 total tackles (56 solo), four INT

Defensive line
Dontae Wilson (Sr., Jefferson): 74 total tackles, 14 TFL, six sacks
Colby Adams (Sr., Flowery Branch): 63 tackles, 12 TFL, four sacks, two forced fumbles, two blocks punts in 504 snaps played

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
Quarterback
Coey Watson (Sr., Dawson County): 118 of 211, 1,880 yards, 18 TDs, five INT; 612 rush yards, 15 TD

Running back
Anthony Grant (Jr., Buford): 200 carries, 1,484 yards, 24 touchdowns
Nick Lyles (Jr., Chestatee): 191 carries, 1,327 yards, 15 touchdowns

Wide receiver
Austin Young (Sr., Dawson County): 42 rec., 754 yards, eight touchdowns
Baylee Camp (Sr., Chestatee): 56 receptions, 893 yards, four touchdowns

Athlete
LB/WR Jake Jones (Sr., Habersham Central): 78 total tackles, 15 for loss, three INTs, two sacks; 15 catches 376 yards, six touchdowns

Offensive line
Lashawn Jones Jr. (Jr., Gainesville): Started all 11 games, graded 80 percent for the season with 15 pancake blocks
Jordan Waddell (Sr., Dawson County): First-Team All Region 7-AAA
Cody Inman (Flowery Branch): Tallied 889 snaps as two-way lineman

Special Teams
KR - Markese Jackson (Sr., East Hall): two returns for touchdowns
P/K - Hayden Kilgore (Soph., Jefferson): 56 of 56 PATs, 13 of 15 field goal attempts

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
Linebacker
TD Roof (Sr., Buford): 54 total tackles, three TFL, four sacks, two caused fumbles, two blocked extra points
Kris Montague (Sr., Gainesville): 150 total tackles (81 solo), six sacks, INT
Josh Harrison (Sr., Gainesville): 122 total tackles, five sacks, 13 hurries, 2 pass breakups

Defensive line
Herve Aklotsoe (Sr., Gainesville): 79 total tackles, three sacks (16 hurries), two forced fumbles
Harry Kim (Soph., Riverside Military): 63 total tackles, eight TFL, four sacks, two forced fumbles

Defensive back
Zack Boobas (Sr., Jefferson): 88 tackles, four TFL, sack
Malik Cannon (White County): 74 total tackles, 14 pass breakups
Kirby King (White County): 95 total tackles, six for loss, four pass breakups, one fumble recovery

HONORABLE MENTIONS
RB Tyrese Osborne (Sr., West Hall)
RB Zach Matthews (Sr., Lumpkin County)
RB Kaleb Crane (White County)
OL Chance Morrison (Chestatee)
OL Carson Moore (Habersham Central)
OL Barron King (Sr., Chestatee)
WR Baylee Camp (Sr., Chestatee)
WR Will Dague (Sr., West Hall)
WR Jalin Strown (Flowery Branch)
LB Victor Pittman (Jr., Riverside Military Academy)
LB Jake Simpson (Sr, Buford)
LB Anthony Woodall (Flowery Branch)
LB Jonathan Paolozzi (Jefferson)
QB Jacob Satterfield (Sr., West Hall)
QB Cole Wilbanks (Habersham Central)
ATH Lyle Lopez (Riverside Military)
DL Austin Frady (Habersham Central)
DL Will Kellum (Sr., Jefferson)

Regional events