BREAKING
Live updates: Hall County's per capita rate of COVID-19 cases remains highest in North Georgia
Data from the Georgia Department of Public Heath and Northeast Georgia Health System
Full Story
By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Hall County Schools Teachers of the Year
Placeholder Image

Jennifer Gibson

School: Chestatee High School

Teaches: English

Years at school: Eight

Total years teaching: Nine

City of residence: Gainesville

Terry Sleister

School: Chestatee Academy of Inquiry and Talent Development

Teaches: Band

Years at school: Eight

Total years teaching: 11

City of residence: Cumming

Cindi Childers

School: Chestnut Mountain Creative School of Inquiry

Teaches: Second and third grades

Years at school: 10

Total years teaching: 10

City of residence: Gainesville

Debra Ceasar-Hammond

School: Chicopee Woods Elementary School

Teaches: Special education

Years at school: Five

Total years teaching: 15

City of residence: Flowery Branch

Valerie Lancaster

School: C.W. Davis Middle School

Teaches: Seventh-grade math

Years at school: Eight

Total years teaching: Eight

City of residence: Winder

Rebecca Hamby

School: East Hall High School

Teaches: Media specialist

Years at school: Two

Total years teaching: Eight

City of residence: Lula

Sherry Lewis

School: East Hall Middle School

Teaches: Sixth-grade language arts

Years at school: Eight

Total years teaching: Eight

City of residence: Maysville

Dawn Ansley

School: Flowery Branch Elementary School

Teaches: Special education

Years at school: Seven

Total years teaching: Seven

City of residence: Lawrenceville

Will Howell

School: Flowery Branch High School

Teaches: Special education

Years at school: Seven

Years teaching: Seven

City of Residence: Braselton

Tricia Barry

School: Friendship Elementary School

Teaches: Media specialist

Years at school: Eight

Total years teaching: 16

City of residence: Flowery Branch

Holly Wilson

School: Johnson High School

Teaches: World literature, English, theory of knowledge, communications

Years at school: 13

Total years teaching: 13

City of residence: Oakwood

Erin Scussel-Chase

School: Lanier Charter Career Academy

Teaches: English/language arts and reading

Years at school: Two

Total years teaching: Six

City of residence: Atlanta

Linda Reeves

School: Lula Elementary School

Teaches: First grade

Years at school: One teaching, six as a paraprofessional

Total years teaching: One

City of residence: Lula

Jacquie Parker

School: Lyman Hall Elementary

Teaches: Second grade

Years at school: Three

Total years teaching: Seven

City of residence: Flowery Branch

Patti Taylor

School: Martin Technology Academy of Math and Science

Teaches: Self-contained special education

Years at school: Six

Total years teaching: 32

City of residence: Flowery Branch

Pamela Blackwell

School: McEver Arts Academy

Teaches: Second-grade early intervention

Years at school: Seven

Total years teaching: Seven

City of residence: Lula

Monya Lathem

School: Mount Vernon Exploratory School

Teaches: Fifth grade

Years at school: Six

Total years teaching: Six

City of residence: Gainesville

Tiffany Johnston

School: Myers Elementary School

Teaches: Literacy lab

Years at school: 17

Total years teaching: 17, paraprofessional two years before that

City of residence: Flowery Branch

Kerry Whitlock

School: North Hall High School

Teaches: Physical science, biology, and theory of knowledge

Years at school: Nine

Total years teaching: 33

City of residence: Gainesville

Debbie Wiley

School: North Hall Middle School

Teaches: Physical education and health

Years at school: Seven

Total years teaching: 15

City of residence: Clermont

Kimberly Anzaldi

School: Oakwood Elementary School

Teaches: Fourth grade

Years at school: Seven

Total years teaching: 13

City of residence: Flowery Branch

Allison Conley

School: Riverbend Elementary School

Teaches: First grade

Years at school: Third

Total years teaching: 18

City of residence: Gainesville

Terry Fung

School: Sardis Enrichment School

Teaches: Fifth grade

Years at school: Six

Total years teaching: Six

City of residence: Gainesville

Danette White

School: South Hall Middle School

Teaches: Seventh-grade language arts

Years at school: Nine

Total years teaching: 15

City of residence: Hoschton

Susan Minton

School: Spout Springs School of Enrichment

Teaches: Third grade

Years at school: Eight

Total years teaching: Eight

City of residence: Flowery Branch

Sherri Jarrett

School: Sugar Hill Elementary School

Teaches: First grade

Years at school: Three

Total years teaching: 21

City of residence: Flowery Branch

Carol Williams

School: Tadmore Elementary School

Teaches: Special education

Years at school: Nine

Total years teaching: 20

City of residence: Clermont

Jenny Grindle

School: Wauka Mountain Multiple Intelligences Academy

Teaches: Fourth grade

Years at school: 13

Total years teaching: 19

City of residence: Clermont

Sarah Lindahl

School: West Hall High School

Teaches: Theater

Years at school: 11

Total years teaching: 11

City of residence: Flowery Branch

Laurie Samples

School: West Hall Middle School

Teaches: Sixth-grade science

Years at school: 20

Total years teaching: 20

City of residence: Gainesville

Jessica Burce

School: White Sulphur Elementary School

Teaches: Kindergarten

Years at school: 13

Total years teaching: 13

City of residence: Lula

Sylvia Langford

School: World Language Academy

Teaches: Music

Years at school: Four

Total years teaching: 17

City of residence: Buford

Regional events