By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
School News
Placeholder Image

MLK 2011 march

Times news video
By:

Some local area high school standouts have signed letters of intent to join the inaugural Brenau University Golden Tigers competitive cheer program.

Recruited in an effort to quickly build a competitive program from the ground up, the new signees will enroll as freshmen in the fall. They are Bralee Marie Griffin of Jefferson, daughter of Brian and Jill Griffin; Kiah David of Jefferson, daughter of Ken and Lenita Davis; and Kristian Roebuck of Talmo, daughter of Michael and Stacey Roebuck.

Cheer coach Krista Britt identified the local recruits as a top prospect in the aggressive recruiting campaign launched early this year.

Rebekah Champy, a graduating senior at North Georgia Christian School, has been offered a position as a Tiger Twirler for the 2011 season with the Clemson University Tiger Band.

She will practice with the band and the twirling corps on a regular basis in order to perform during pregame and halftime shows during the Clemson University football season.

Taylor Hall has been chosen as one of 131 winners of a James E. Casey Scholarship, an annual award presented by The UPS Foundation, the charitable arm of UPS. He is son of David and Donna Hall of Gainesville, and will attend NYU in the fall. Taylor’s father is employed as a Package Car Driver at the UPS facility in Gainesville.

He also earned special distinction as a merit scholar, having scored in the top one percent of high school students throughout the country who took the qualifying test.

James E. Casey Scholarships range from $8,000 to $24,000 during four years of undergraduate study. Winners are determined through a nationwide competition conducted by the independent National Merit Scholarship Corporation.

In 2011 the company will award 26 scholarships to children of part-time employees and 103 scholarships for children of full-time employees.

Suzanne Bagwell of Gainesville recently graduated from Auburn University with a degree in Business Administration/Finance. She is a 2007 graduate of Lakeview Academy and the daughter of Carolyn and Harry Bagwell.

The following local students recently received degrees from Georgia Southern University:

Gainesville: Jessica Carrillo, Patrick Shuler, Lauren Hinkley, Patti Brown, Stephen McClain, Zachary Hoffman;

Buford:

Latoia Samson, Alexandria Nichols, Sia Camanor;

Flowery Branch: Jaclyn Grizzell, Erin Crandall;

Hoschton: Lindsey LaBarge, Holly Rutledge;

Jefferson: John Pace, Kayla Stephenson, Elizabeth Simonton, Rebecca Gurley;

Murrayville: Adam McBain, Corey Taylor.

Sarah Loomis, daughter of Christian Loomis and Katherine Loomis of Gainesville, was named to the dean’s list at Ithaca College’s School of Humanities and Sciences for the spring 2011 semester.

To qualify for this academic honor, students must attain a minimum grade-point average of 3.5 and complete a minimum of 15 credit hours, of which at least 12 are graded. A grade of D or F or an incomplete in a course automatically disqualifies a student from the dean’s list, regardless of the overall GPA attained that semester.

ELLE Magazine and the Savannah College of Art and Design are pleased to announce that Marlow Larson of Gainesville has been selected as a Fashion|Next finalist, ELLE’s annual showcase of the best and brightest emerging designers from one of the top design schools in the country.

Larson, a 2011 SCAD graduate, will present his debut collection during an ELLE-curated runway show at Lincoln Center on
Sept. 9.

For their academic performance during spring semester, the following Hall County students were named to the North Georgia College & State University dean’s list. Students achieving a 3.5 grade-point average and carrying 12 or more credit hours in one semester are placed on the dean’s list. Students also must have no grade lower than B.

Murrayville: Owen Rhys Hinds, Kyle Nolan Truelove, Hannah Ruth Stevens, Christopher Charles Guthrie, Betsy Brooke Howard, Megan Miranda Hulsey, Jessi Lee Cannistraro, Meagan Julisa Cantrell and

Hunter Augustus Rowland;

Clermont:

Brittany Danielle Anderson, Rebecca Kay Wren, Mary Louise Catelli;

Oakwood:

Jack Baggett Jackson, Susan Amanda Vickers, Brittany Renee Morris;

Gillsville: Amber Nicole Sims and

Laura Emily Hulsey;

Lula:

Cassidi Lynn Wiley, Stormy Tess Hornsby, Mariah Alise Johnson, Lauren Marie Adams, Jason Richard Davis, Josiah Zebulun Miller, Alexandria R. Albanese, Cortney Morgan Kaniewski;

Flowery Branch:

Jessica Nicole Williams, Brandon Ray Sloan, Ashley Marie Bohn, Brooke Delores Baker, Michael Thomas Osborne, Bobby LeRoy Richardson, Janine Elizabeth Glenn, Blake Andrew Cagle, Allison Leigh Hedden, Colby Christian Speck, Adam Lawson Stribling, Samuel Boyd Hilton, Elizabeth Sanders Martin, Anna Kathryn Henry, Alisha Dawn Moss, Chelsea Lynn Freihaut, Katherine Marie Peifer, Courtney Ann Cox, Taylor M. Howard, Lauren Elizabeth House, Alli Breanne Benefield, Shelley Ann Smith, Bethany Elaine Mangum, Carolina Lopera Sierra, Marissa Paige Langley, Julie Carissa Poss;

Gainesville: Clayton Christopher Nedza, Amanda Samples Swanson, Benjamin Brian Hefner, Chelsey Lauren Abercrombie, Abby Elizabeth Griffin, Eric Bradley Garmon, D’Anna Lanae Cain, Robert James Keller, Brian Todd Davis, Justin R. Beverly, Nansi Gordillo Garnica, Erin Louise Wood, Shail Sanjiv Patel, Lauren Kathleen Zadernak, Alison N. Watkins, Michael Brent Bagwell, Jessica Paige Blackwell, Mary Kathryn Johnston, Leah Bobette Kopietz, Owen McKown Gifford, Daniel Allen Phillips, Amber Leigh Veal, Kelsey Leanna Smith, Amanda Paige Dixon, Sloan Nicole Bradley, Clara Kristine Callahan, William Roger Williams, Sarah M. Palmer, Kellie Lynn Dodson, Jessica Lin rown, Tori Michele Lord, Bradee Caroline Burrell, Tracey Anna Saine, Ian Mcgilvary Bennett, William Sheaffer Sorrells, Ashley Brooke Worley, Dylan Alexander Mann, Sallie Melissa Davis, Amy Jacqueline Lewis, Meagan Glyn Parrish, Bryant Andrew Wine, Monica Nichole Thomas, Jessica Lynn Young, Joseph Timothy Gee, Dustin William Hamilton, Courtney Leigh Waldrip, Karey Ellen Loggins, Melissa Katherine Jones, Andrea Bermejo Cardoso, Haley Greer Arnold, Jonathan Brian Mcrae, Jason Kyle Friend, Haley Brooke Dover, Carter Pierce Corn, Mary Caitlin Bethel, Paran Rebekah Fisch, Aaron James Mann, Erin Courtney Brady, Kelly Brooke Goetz, Elissa Anne Warren, Michael Tyler Cleveland, Lauren Elizabeth Ables, Kaylin Amanda Walters, Leslie Caroline Barclay, Lauren Elizabeth Clark, Molly Taylor Westmoreland, Nathaniel Grogan Strong, Brittany Alexandra Huckaby, Joshua Mason Sims, Thomas Scott LeFevre, Mckensie Nicole Dill, Teresa Lynn Armour, Bethany Carol Massey, Valentin Alekseyevich Grigoryev, Austin Tate Hughes, Lane Margaret Geissler, Benjamin Paul Braza, Carla Danielle Ganyard.

The following students were named to the North Georgia College & State University president’s list. Students achieving a 4.0 grade-point average and car

rying 12 or more credit hours in one semester are placed on the president’s list:

Alto:

Justin Neil Adamson;

Clarkesville:

Kaylee Dale Merritt, Courtney Elizabeth Cantrell, Melissa Anne Deese, Jennifer Renee Holbrook;

Clermont:

Jennifer M’Ledge Adams, Heather Nicole Ivester, Joseph Stanton Lloyd, Caitlin Paige Loden, Anna Caitlin Rice;

Cleveland:

Stacey Lee Allison, Amy Elaine Craven, Rebecca Anne Milhollin, Nancy Elaine Hunt, Elizabeth Dora Fortner, Brittany Nicole Picou, Samantha B. Floyd, Sharon Rebekah Keane, Ashley Nicole Stills, Joshua William McCausland, Matthew Daniel Boggs, Chelsea Flake Wellborn;

Cornelia:

Hannah Beth Blalock;

Demorest:

James Seth Harvey, Cristen Jennifer Price, Ronald Mark Roberts, Jessica Irene Broman;

Flowery Branch:

Lauren Brooke Adam, John Clifford Anderson, Sterling Blake Baldwin, Bryan Thomas Everett, Sarah Anneliese Johnson, Layne Kalyn King, Samantha Marie Lingle, Lyndsey Shea Thomas, Delana Elizabeth Thomas, Courtney Marie Rogers;

Gainesville:

Michelle Christina Pope, Katie Lee Collier, Stephen Robert Sutton, Elizabeth Elaine Fielden, Sarah Elizabeth Kicklighter, Lauren Danielle Carter, Shelley Leanne Bright, Kala Frances Leathers, Melissa Ann Johnson, John Philip Hayes, Zachary Ryan Husk, Heather Bretschneider, John Michael Kishimoto, Mandy Dianne Sullens, Payne Bryeans Wright, Donald Lance Smallwood, Elizabeth Michelle Mercer, Nicole Brooke Griffin, Julianne Marie Worley, Erica Michelle Moore, Zachary Ingram Fey, Kimberly Paige Puckett, Timothy Daniel Schmitt, Jonathan Matthew Allen, Amanda Lynn Warren, Lauren Amber Schmidt, John N. Cochran, Lauren Ashley Paoletto, Brianna Leigh Baker, Timothy Jeremiah Clark, Jenny Leigh Peck, Mallory August Lee, Lindsey N. Blevins, Amanda Marie Wilkson, Carrie Kriscinda Pirkle, Stephanie Nicole Oliaro, William Keith Holt, Ethan Malone Hopkins, Katie Leanne Chester, Courtney Elizabeth Flohr, Kayla Paige Wood, Sarah McWhorter Mudd, Kelli Sloan Moore, Andrew Jared Gibson, Kaycee Renae Holbrooks, Victoria Nicole Keith, Amanda June Clark, Tiffany Michelle Smith, Kristin Michelle Rainwater, Tyler Joseph Musselwhite, Mallory Renee Smith, Maggie Drew Robinson, Thomas Steven Davidson, Constance Kathryn Steinmann;

Lula:

Kelsey Kristina Crawford, Hannah Beth Miller, Hannah Alisha Rogers, Roxie Danielle Oliver, Daniel Tomothy O’Neal;

Mount Airy:

Alyssa Jo Sellers;

Murrayville:

Michael Thomas Barrett;

Oakwood:

Breana Elise England, Markus Seth Eaton, Erin Danielle Waltz;

Sautee Nacoochee: Katherine Rachael Beccue, Stephen Peter Shouppe.

The following students were named to the Georgia Southern University 2011 spring semester dean’s list. To be eligible for the dean’s list, a student must have at least a 3.50 grade-point average and carry a minimum of 12 hours for the semester.

Area students honored included:

Gainesville:

Chelsea Cheshire, John Garlinghouse, Kara Honea, Leah Frechette, Patrick Shuler, Patti Brown, Phoung Nguyen, Reese Smith, Tammie Mathis, Lindsay Addison, Victor Andrade;

Buford:

Christian Bouchell, Courtney Cummings, Eric Rumney, James Lambert, Jeanell Brown, Johnny McLean, Justin Kopacz, Mary Rugare, Matthew Giardina, Meagan Hess, Rachael Parr, Tereion Heath, William Treadwell;

Flowery Branch:

Austin Todd, Berkeley Arakawa, Corey O’Quinn, Garth Free;

Hoschton:

Derrick Beining, Jordan Frazier, Jordon Hamel, Rebecca Maier;

Alto :

Collingwood Hinson,

Braselton:

Caitlin Kramer,

Commerce:

Daniel Spruill,

Jefferson:

Elizabeth Simonton, Macyann Holland;

Pendergrass: Courtney Qualls.

The following students were named to Oglethorpe University’s dean’s list for the spring 2011 semester.

In order to be named to the dean’s list at Oglethorpe, students must earn at least a 3.5 grade-point average while maintaining a full-time class schedule during the semester:

Gainesville:

Branden Jovaag, Ashland Kayne;

Buford:

Lance Callihan, Stephen Criger, Alexandra Goldman, ;

Braselton:

Sarah Duff, Chou Thao, ;

Jefferson: Daniel Lemus, Annie Morgan .

Erin Paige McGonigle of Gainesville was named presidential scholar for spring 2011 semester at the University of Georgia.

To be named a presidential scholar, students must have achieved during the preceding semester a grade-point average of 4.0, earned at least 14 hours, with a minimum of 12 hours in courses graded A-F (9 hours during summer semester, with a minimum of 6 hours in courses graded A-F) numbered 1000 or higher, and received no unsatisfactory or incomplete grades.

Erin is the daughter of Brian and Luann McGonigle.

The following area residents recently graduated from Georgia Southwestern State University:Joshua Blackwell of Lula.

The following students have been named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at Samford University:

Gainesville:

Corinne E. Dyer, Darby M. Jackson, Sarah M. Waller;

Buford:

Meghan L. McCollum;

Flowery Branch:

Whitney E. Williams.

To qualify for the honor, a student must have earned a minimum 3.5 grade-point average out of a possible 4.0 while attempting at least 12 credit hours of coursework. The dean’s list is the highest academic recognition given by the school at the end of each semester.

Veronica Leon of Gainesville, was named to the dean’s list at Agnes Scott College for the spring semester.

Leon is the daughter of Maria Leon and Rafael Leon.

Students are eligible for the Dean’s Honor List at the end of a semester if they have completed 16 semester hours in academic courses with a semester grade-point average of at least 3.7 and no grade below a C in an academic course.

Regional events