BREAKING
Hall returning to in-person school on hybrid schedule Jan. 19
Hall County Schools will return to an in-person hybrid schedule beginning Tuesday, Jan. 19, after the school system reported stabilizing COVID-19 numbers and “significantly” decreased student cases, Superintendent Will Schofield announced Thursday morning.
Full Story
By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Births published June 21
Placeholder Image

Adams, a girl, Kearstin Brook, June 9, Nadeane and Thomas Adams, Dawsonville.

Biddy, a girl, Tinsley Rilla, June 15, Mandy and Mark Biddy, Dahlonega.

Brooks, a boy, Damian Parker, May 28, Natasha and Dewayne Brooks, Lula.

Bryant, a boy, Elijah Wilson, June 12, Sara and Chris Bryant, Cleveland.

Dean, a girl, Karli Nicole, June 2, Miranda Griffith and Dustin Dean, Clarkesville.

Dean, a girl, Kristen Makala, June 8, Savannah and Kobey Dean, Clarkesville.

Dean, a girl, Karah McKinley, June 8, Savannah and Kobey Dean, Clarkesville.

Duckworth, a girl, Paisley Sue Autumn, June 8, Jessica Howe and Jeremy Duckworth, Dahlonega.

Fair, a girl, Bradee Michelle, June 9, Michelle and Clint Fair, Gainesville.

Fortner, a girl, Cassidy Autumn, June 11, Jessica and Ashley Fortner, Dahlonega.

Garrett, a boy, Kalebbe Lamar, May 28, Jeannie and Michael Garrett, Gainesville.

Gorrell, a girl, Savannah Grace, June 9, Tabitha and Charles Gorrell, Murrayville.

Head, a boy, Ausbond Lamar, June 11, Angela Davis and Jeremy Head, Dahlonega.

Henson, a boy, Braylen Keith, June 14, Amanda Henson, Dahlonega.

Hewell, a girl, Haley Marie, June 11, Jill and Scott Hewell, Gillsville.

Hornsby, a girl, Sara Haylee, June 13, Amanda and Dennis Hornsby, Gainesville.

Hopper, a boy, Wyatt Lucas, June 4, Brittany Rowe and Michael Hopper, Rabun Gap.

Jones, a boy, Christopher Dwayne Jr., June 13, Samantha Aviles and Christopher Jones Sr., Flowery Branch.

Kendall, a boy, Owen Thomas, May 27, Avery and Miles Kendall, Demorest.

Kondo, a boy, Brandon Jake, June 1, Angela and Sho Kondo, Buford.

Ledford, a boy, Emory Nolan, June 13, Tabitha Ledford,Talmo.

Morrell, a girl, Thalia Madison, June 8, Maria and John Morrell, Auburn.

Nations, a boy, Merrick Christian, May 21, Rachel and Tony Nations, Mount Airy.

Peirce, a boy, Robert Joseph IV, June 14, Christie and Robert Peirce III, Gainesville.

Rickman, a boy, Carter Douglas, June 3, Erin and Christopher Rickman, Toccoa.

Smith, a girl, Alexis Grace, June 10, Angela and Chris Smith, Gainesville.

Teague-Hein, a boy, Derek Ray, May 20, Stacey Hein and Jonas Teague, Homer.

Teague-Hein, a boy, Phillip Scott, May 20, Stacey Hein and Jonas Teague, Homer.

Tinoro, a girl, Valeria Cristal, June 1, Lucia and Roberto Tinoro, Cornelia.

VanderIest, a girl, Isabella Kay, June 13, Amanda and JR VanderIest, Braselton.

White, a boy, Elijah Luke, June 1, Kristy and Nathan White, Cleveland.

Whitfield, a boy, William Baylor, June 8, Angela and Brad Whitfield, Toccoa.

Williams, a boy, Darryn Ahmad, June 9, Amy and Monterrio Williams, Gainesville.

Regional events