BREAKING
Hall returning to in-person school on hybrid schedule Jan. 19
Hall County Schools will return to an in-person hybrid schedule beginning Tuesday, Jan. 19, after the school system reported stabilizing COVID-19 numbers and “significantly” decreased student cases, Superintendent Will Schofield announced Thursday morning.
Full Story
By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Births published July 19
Placeholder Image

Arreguin, a girl, Lily Grace, July 5, Jenna Taylor and Fernando Arreguin, Gainesville.

Bales, a girl, Lily Grace, July 7, Cory and Amanda Bales, Cleveland.

Bernabe, a girl, Nevaeh Joelee, July 7, Jennifer Gunn and Joel Bernabe, Gainesville.

Childers, a boy, Gavin Lee, July 8, Kathy and Todd Childers, Flowery Branch.

Cureton, a girl, Jordan Alyssa, July 10, Paige and Matthew Cureton, Norcross.

Fricks, a girl, Lexi Brooke, July 11, Dana Oliver and Larry Dywayne Fricks, Cleveland.

Garrison, a boy, Ryland Mark, July 11, Kim and Mark Garrison, Flowery Branch.

Gensler, a boy, Brantley Andrew, July 10, Keir-Lynn and Michael Gensler, Cleveland.

Gogolinski, a girl, Corinne Ryann, July 9, Nicole and Jason Gogolinski, Hoschton.

Goss, a girl, Kona, July 7, Sarah and Micah Goss, Gainesville.

Goss, a boy, Jude, July 7, Sarah and Micah Goss, Gainesville.

Grizzle, a girl, Addison Nevaeh, July 9, Stephanie and Jason Grizzle, Alto.

Hawkins, a girl, Aubrey Kate, July 11, Stephanie and David Hawkins, Braselton.

Jimenez, a boy, Mauricio Yanel, July 11, Juana Elias and Salomon Jimenez, Gainesville.

Jones, a girl, Bailee Annette, July 9, Tlicia and Ricky Jones, Toccoa.

Keating, a girl, McKinzie Marie, July 8, Cinimon Michele Keating, Dawsonville.

Langston, a boy, Kelvin Leshun Jr., July 13, Ashley Howard and Kelvin Langston, Gainesville.

Martin, a girl, Madison Nicole, June 26, Tiffany and Kenny Martin, Gainesville.

Mize, a boy, Axle Cash, July 10, Stephanie and Joshua Mize, Flowery Branch.

Pruitt, a girl, Collins Mackenzie, July 10, Wesley and Alex Pruitt, Gainesville.

Savage, a girl, Taylor Grace, Sabrina and Michael Savage, Lula.

Skogman, a boy, Baxter James, May 28, Joni and Darrell Skogman, Dahlonega.

Sweatman, a boy, Logan Royce, July 9, Amanda and Quentin Sweatman, Dawsonville.

Thomas, a girl, Breelan Ruby, July 7, Melissa and Chris Thomas, Jefferson.

Tosta, a girl, Alyna Ocean, July 8, Kayleen and Daniel Tosta, Gainesville.

Wallis, a boy, Ricky Lee, July 8, Christina and Tony Wallis, Cumming.

Wilde, a girl, Lillian Elizabeth-De'Lynn, July 7, Erika Mershon and Adam Wilde, Gainesville.

Regional events