By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
HS Scoreboard: Fabian Abarca sets the all-time scoring mark for Johnson with four goals in 9-0 win
Abarca's 104 career goals eclipses the previous record set by Francisco Arellano in 2005
Placeholder Image

Fabian Abarca set the new Johnson soccer scoring record on Tuesday, scoring four goals in the Knights 9-0 win over Lakeview Academy to put the senior at 104 career goals breaking Francisco Arellano’s mark set in 2005.

Bryant Anaya, Junior Gonzalez, Pedro Martinez, Felix Velasquez and Junior Suarez scored the other five goals for Johnson.

Lakeview Academy (7-5, 5-0 8-A) goalkeeper Ben Eades recorded 22 saves.

JOHNSON GIRLS 5, LAKEVIEW ACADEMY 2: Evelin Avitia scored a hat trick for the Lady Knights on Tuesday.

Hannah Hester and Maria Riveria scored the other two goals for Johnson.

Johnson (8-6, 3-4 8-AAAA) hosts Oglethorpe County on Friday for Senior Night.

NORTH HALL BOYS 2, WHITE COUNTY 1: Alec Zimmerman and Sammy Diaz scored the goals for North Hall on Tuesday.

Jairo Barrientos and Jackson Madonna each had an assist.

North Hall (4-8-2, 3-4 8-AAAA) visits Stephens County 7:30 p.m. on Friday.

EAST HALL BOYS 7, JACKSON COUNTY 0: Leo Toledo scored four goals and had two assists on Tuesday.

Carlos Castrejon scored two goals and an assist, while Sergio Turcios scored a goal and had two assists. Goalkeeper Oscar Rosas had six saves to preserve the shutout.

East Hall (15-1, 4-0 7-AAA) visits West Hall 7:30 p.m. on Friday.

JACKSON COUNTY GIRLS 4, EAST HALL 1: Maryana Hernandez was the goal scorer for the Lady Vikings on Tuesday.

East Hall (5-10-1, 2-2 7-AAA) visits West Hall 5:30 p.m. on Friday.

Baseball

JEFFERSON 11, RIVERSIDE MILITARY 1 (FIVE INNINGS): Joshua Hutch went 2 for 3 with an RBI on Tuesday.

Jared Hulsey was the winning pitcher, allowing one run on one hit in two innings of work.

Lane Watkins, Hunter Thompson and Asher Standridge scored an RBI for the Dragons, while Trevor Ballard scored the lone RBI for the Eagles.

Jefferson (16-6, 11-4 8-AAA) hosts Elbert County on Tuesday, Apr. 19.

Lacrosse

RIVERSIDE MILITARY 13, LAKESIDE (DEKALB) 2: Sheymus Maloney scored four goals and had an assist while Ethan Cobb had three goals and two assists for the Eagles on Tuesday.

Spencer Benford scored a goal to go along with two assists, and Grayson Wagoner, Sam Lane, Wiley Burns, Britt Sarazen and Ben Turner each scored one goal apiece.

Riverside Military will play at the Pinecrest Academy Lacrosse Fest 4 p.m. Saturday.

Golf

GAINESVILLE GIRLS 141, HABERSHAM CENTRAL 151: Gainesville’s Ashleigh Bishop earned low medalist honors for the second consecutive match shooting a 41 on Tuesday at Apple Mountain Golf Resort. Julianna Towns shot a 49 and Arianna Lunsford shot a 51 for the Lady Red Elephants.

Gainesville next plays Flowery Branch and Lanier today at 4 p.m. at Chattahoochee Golf Club.

Tennis

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY GIRLS 5, GEORGE WALTON 0: Damira Augustin, Presley Jackson and Natalie Clark won in singles, while Abby Barford/Lanie Clark and Emma Martin/Maggie Narvil won doubles.

Lakeview Academy (9-4) opens region tournament play on Monday in Athens.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY BOYS 4, GEORGE WALTON 1: Jonathan Kerwin and Brooks Hylton won in singles competition, while Jonathan Schaefer/Avery Jackson and William Ball/Tyler Grabau won doubles matches.

Lakeview Academy (9-4) opens region tournament play on Monday in Athens.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3409, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Magazines