BREAKING
Latest plans announced for fourth side of Gainesville Square
Full Story
By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: March 15
Placeholder Image

Colton Duttweiler paced North Hall with a 3-for-4 performance at the plate, including a three-run home run and four total RBIs in a 13-1 win against West Hall on Friday in Oakwood.

Duttweiler was the winning pitcher for the Trojans (7-1), striking out 10 over six innings.

Andrew Smith was 3 for 4 with three RBIs and a triple for North Hall, and Drew Coker was 2 for 4 with a pair of RBIs. McCoy Savage finished the game 2 for 3 for the Trojans.

The Trojans play host to West Hall at 5:55 p.m. Monday in Gainesville.

LAKEVIEW 3, ATHENS ACADEMY 2: Dallas Deavers pitched the complete game for the Lions, striking out 12 on Friday in Gainesville.

Dakota Chalmers paced the Lakeview Academy (5-1, 2-0 Region 8-A) offense with an RBI and two singles in a 2-for-4 performance. Caleb Faulkner was 2 for 2 with a run scored, and Ramsey Hill was 1 for 3 with an RBI for the Lions.

The Lions play host to Pinecrest Academy at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday in Gainesville.

RIVERSIDE 3, CHESTATEE 1 (Thursday): Collin Pettell struck out 10, while giving up just four hits and one earned run over six innings for Riverside on Thursday in Gainesville.

Pettell also recorded an RBI and a run scored for the Eagles.

Caleb Jameson pitched all six innings for Chestatee, giving up four hits and two earned runs, while striking out six and picking off two base runners.

Eric George drove in Austin Flanagan with an RBI single for Chestatee’s only run of the game.

The War Eagles visit Wheeler High at noon today in Marietta.

Soccer

GAINESVILLE GIRLS 10, SALEM 0: Hartley Carter led the Lady Red Elephants’ offense with four goals on Friday in Gainesville.

Anna Youmans recorded a hat trick and an assist for Gainesville (6-1-1, 2-0 Region 8-AAAAA), and Mary Catherine Dempsey had two goals and one assist. Margaret Carpenter scored a goal and tallied two assists, and Rachel Dillard and Ashlie Gonzalez each notched an assist.

Gonzalez got the shutout, making one save for the Red Elephants.

Gainesville plays host to Apalachee at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday in Gainesville.

EAST HALL BOYS 10, BANKS COUNTY 0: Nestor Soto led the Vikings with two goals and an assist on Friday in Gainesville.

Luis Salazar and Jason Mendoza each scored a pair of goals, and Leo Toledo and Israel Sepulveda each tallied goals as well for East Hall (6-1, 2-0 Region 7-AAA). Adolfo Adame notched a goal and two assists for the Vikings, and Edgar Cerrano recorded a goal and an assist.

Julio Avila, Edwin Mendoza and Jorge Meza all picked up assists for East Hall in the game, and Diego Porras had two assists.

The Vikings visit Riverside on Tuesday in Gainesville.

EAST HALL GIRLS 4, BANKS COUNTY 1: Cindy Villatoro recorded a hat trick and notched an assist for the Lady Vikings in their first win of the season on Friday in Gainesville.

Ashley Menchaca also scored a goal for East Hall (1-6, 1-1 Region 7-AAA). Marianna Hernandez, Kimberly Quintanilla and Yazmin Muniz all added assists for the Lady Vikings.

East Hall plays host to West Hall next Friday in Gainesville.

HERITAGE GIRLS 3, FLOWERY BRANCH 2 (PKs): Heritage won 3-2 in penalty kicks after the two teams finished regulation tied 2-2 on Friday in Conyers.

Flowery Branch (6-2, 2-1 Region 8-AAAAA) came from behind to score both regulation goals off corner kicks in the last nine minutes of regulation. Hannah Kirk assisted Corrie Thomas’s header for the first Lady Falcons’ goal, and Alex Lee hit the corner kick that Jacy Ramey headed in to tie the game at two with 4:42 left on the clock.

The Lady Falcons visit Grady at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday in Atlanta.

JOHNSON GIRLS 2, NORTH HALL 1: Chandler Steele had a goal and an assist for the Lady Knights on Friday in Gainesville.

Yasmine Villatoro scored the game-winning goal for Johnson (4-4-1, 3-0 Region 8-AAAA), and Evelyn Aviata tallied an assist.

Hannah Hodge got the win in goal, making six saves.

The Lady Knights play host to Lanier on Tuesday in Oakwood.

JOHNSON BOYS 4, NORTH HALL 1: Luis Del Toro tallied two goals and an assist for the Knights (7-1-1, 3-0 Region 8-AAAAA) on Friday in Gainesville.

Luis Hernandez and Jonathan Mendoza also scored for Johnson, and Fidel Rodriguez and Israel Avila each added assists.

Jose Martinez got the win in goal for the Knights with four saves.

Johnson plays host to Lanier on Tuesday in Oakwood.

NORTH GEORGIA GIRLS 10, CUMBERLAND CHRISTIAN 0: Rachel MacLagan led the Lady Chargers with four goals on Friday in Marietta.

Jordan Ball, Nicole Ball, Sarah Rhodes, Georgia Clark, Sarah Thomas and Jen Conley all added a goal for North Georgia (4-1).

The Lady Chargers play host to Colonial Hills Christian on Monday at Allen Creek Soccer Complex in Gainesville.

Tennis

GAINESVILLE BOYS 5, APALACHEE 0 (Thursday): Jackson Goble, Graham McKinnon and Reagan Williams all earned singles wins for the Red Elephants (5-0, 4-0 Region 8-AAAAA) on Thursday in Gainesville.

Alec Zais and Nick Dillard won at No. 1 doubles, and Trevor Munn and Charles Calkins picked up a victory at No. 2 doubles for Gainesville.

The Red Elephants visit Winder-Barrow at 4 p.m. Tuesday in Winder.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events