By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school football: Week 9 standings
09262019 FOOTBALL 3.jpg
Gainesville High quarterback Gionni Williams braces for Flowery Branch's Chandler Dial-Watson Friday, Sept. 27, 2019, during the first half of their game at The Branch. - photo by Scott Rogers
High school football

Region standings

Region 8-6A

School Overall Region

Dacula 7-0 2-0

Lanier 7-0 2-0

Gainesville 3-4 1-1

Winder-Barrow 2-5 1-1

Habersham Central 3-4 0-2

Apalachee 2-5 0-2

Friday’s games

Gainesville at Winder-Barrow

Dacula vs. Habersham Central

Lanier at Apalachee

Region 8-5A

Overall Region

Buford 8-0 3-0

Clarke Central 5-3 2-1

Loganville 2-6 2-1

Cedar Shoals 5-3 1-2

Johnson 4-4 1-2

Walnut Grove 0-8 0-3

Entire region has a bye Friday

Region 7-4A

Overall Region

Marist 8-0 4-0

Blessed Trinty 6-1 3-0

Flowery Branch 6-1 2-1

Denmark 5-2 2-2

White County 4-3 1-2

Chestatee 1-6 0-3

West Hall 0-8 0-4

Friday’s games

Flowery Branch vs. Marist

Chestatee at Blessed Trinity

White County vs. Denmark

BYE: West Hall

Region 7-3A

Overall Region

Greater Atlanta 7-1 4-0

Dawson County 5-2 2-1

Fannin County 5-2 2-1

North Hall 4-3 2-1

Cherokee Bluff 3-5 2-2

Lumpkin County 1-6 0-3

East Hall 1-7 0-4

Friday’s games

North Hall at Lumpkin County

Cherokee Bluff at Greater Atlanta Christian

Dawson County vs. Fannin County

BYE: East Hall

Region 8-A

Division A

Overall Region

Athens Academy 7-0 3-0

Prince Avenue 5-2 2-1

George Walton 5-2 1-1

Providence Christian 2-5 0-2

Athens Christian 2-5 0-2

Division B

Overall Region

Hebron Christian 5-2 3-0

Commerce 5-2 1-1

Riverside Military 4-3 1-1

Lakeview Academy 1-5 1-2

Towns County 0-7 0-2

Friday’s games

Lakeview Academy vs. Prince Avenue Christian

Riverside Military at Hebron Christian

Commerce vs. Towns County

Athens Academy vs. Providence Christian

George Walton at Athens Christian

Friends to Follow social media