By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school football: Week 12 standings
Playoff qualifiers largely locked up but seeding is still up for grabs on final night of the regular season
Football
North Hall's JT Fair picks up yardage in the open field against East Hall on Friday at Lynn Cottrell Field.

Football standings


Region 8-6A

School Overall Region

x-Dacula 9-0 4-0

y-Lanier 8-1 3-1

y-Gainesville 5-4 3-1

y-Winder-Barrow 3-6 2-2

Habersham Central 3-6 0-4

Apalachee 2-7 0-4


Friday’s games

Gainesville vs. Lanier

Habersham Central at Apalachee

Dacula at Winder-Barrow


Region 8-5A

School Overall Region

x-Buford 9-0 4-0

y-Clarke Central 6-3 3-1

y-Cedar Shoals 6-3 2-2

Loganville 2-7 2-2

Johnson 4-5 1-3

Walnut Grove 0-9 0-4


Friday’s games

Johnson at Loganville

Buford at Clarke Central

Cedar Shoals at Walnut Grove


Region 7-4A

School Overall Region

x-Blessed Trinty 8-1 5-0

y-Marist 9-1 5-1

y-Flowery Branch 7-2 3-2

y-Denmark 6-2 3-2

White County 5-4 2-3

Chestatee 1-8 0-5

West Hall 0-9 0-5


Friday’s games

Chestatee vs. West Hall

Flowery Branch at Denmark

Blessed Trinity at White County

BYE: Marist


Region 7-3A

School Overall Region

x-Greater Atlanta 8-1 5-0

y-Dawson County 7-2 4-1

y-North Hall 6-3 4-1

y-Fannin County 6-3 3-2

Cherokee Bluff 3-7 2-4

Lumpkin County 1-8 0-5

East Hall 1-8 0-5


Friday’s games

North Hall vs. Dawson County

East Hall vs. Lumpkin County

Greater Atlanta Christian at Fannin County

BYE: Cherokee Bluff


Region 8-A

Division A

School Overall Region

Athens Academy 9-0 4-0

Prince Avenue 7-2 3-1

George Walton 6-3 2-2

Athens Christian 3-6 1-3

Providence Christian 2-7 0-4


Division B

School Overall Region

Hebron Christian 6-3 4-0

Commerce 7-2 3-1

Lakeview Academy 2-6 2-2

Riverside Military 4-5 1-3

Towns County 0-9 0-4


Friday’s games

Lakeview Academy vs. Prince Avenue Christian

Riverside Military vs. Providence Christian

Athens Academy at Hebron Christian

Commerce vs. George Walton Academy

Athens Christian at Towns County


x-region champion

y-playoff qualified

Playoff seeding in Class A is done with a statewide, 16-team bracket for both public and private schools


Friends to Follow social media