By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: Oct. 15
Placeholder Image

The North Hall High volleyball team opened the Class AAAA playoffs with a 3-0 home victory against Mary Persons on Wednesday.

The Lady Trojans won the sets by scores of 25-7, 25-13 and 25-15.

Sydney Cleveland paced North Hall with nine kills, five aces, three digs and a block, while Lilly Paschall had 24 assists, five aces and two kills and Bly Belcher added five kills and five aces.

Autumn Tucker pitched in five kills, as Jen Mullican had three kills and two aces and Juliana Paschall tallied three kills and two assists.

North Hall plays in the second round on Tuesday.

 

Softball

BUFORD EARNS SWEEP: The Buford softball team swept Pickens in the teams’ first-round Class AAAA playoff series Wednesday, scoring an 8-2 win before prevailing 14-6 in the five-inning nightcap.

Bria Bush tossed her 12th complete game in the opener, allowing two earned runs on four hits with four strikeouts to improve to 15-0.

Breanna Gutierrez was 2 for 4 with two doubles, 3 RBIs and a run scored, Baylee Sexton went 2 for 4 with a run scored and a stolen base, Alex Murray was 2 for 3 and Tessa Daniels had a solo home run in the fifth inning to pace the Lady Wolves offensively in the opener.

Kennedy Kotula was the winning pitcher in Game 2 to improve her record to 10-0.

Buford recovered from a 6-4 deficit through two innings behind a 15-hit offense. Sexton paced that production by going 4 for 4, with two doubles, two RBIs, three runs scored and a stolen base.

Samantha Thomas (2 for 3, double, 2 RBIs, 2 runs scored), Drew Puckett (2 for 4, double, 2 RBIs) and Jordan Deep (2 for 4, 2 RBIs, run scored) also excelled at the plate in Game 2.

Buford (31-1) hosts the St. Pius X-Woodward Academy winner next Wednesday. Game 3, if necessary, would be Oct. 23.


Cross Country

JOYA LEADS RIVERSIDE: The Riverside Military Academy boys cross country team finished second in the RMA Invitational, and Eagles runner Lexx Joya took the individual title.

Joya finished in 18:06.80, more than 41 seconds ahead of second-place Jose Rodriguez (18:48) of Commerce High.

Other finishers for Riverside were third-place Evan Soggs (18:52.90), Logan William (20:14.30), Yechu Wang (20:26.40), Jon Brockwell (20:26.50) and Robert Soggs (25:22.00).

Regional events