By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: March 14
Placeholder Image

The North Hall girls tennis team won every match by a score of 6-0, 6-0 as they swept East Hall 5-0 on Thursday in Gainesville.

Natalie Oxley, Kelsey McCray and Tricia Dial won all of the singles matches for North Hall (6-0, 3-0 Region 7-AAA), and the teams of Kaitlyn Smith/Hannah Gibson and MaryClare Patterson/Karleigh Dills won at doubles.

The Lady Trojans travel to the Granger Invitational Tournament today in LaGrange.

NORTH HALL BOYS 5, EAST HALL 0: Jeffery Kiser, Jackson Davis and Matt Booth all earned victories in singles matches. Lucas Martin/Drew Eidson and Dawson Smith/Paxton Gillespie won at doubles for North Hall.

North Hall (5-1, 3-0 Region 7-AAA) faces Harris County in the first round of the Granger Invitational Tournament today in LaGrange.

WEST HALL BOYS 5, WHITE COUNTY 0: At No. 1 singles, Austin Dyer won 6-0, 6-0 to lead the Spartans on Thursday in Oakwood.

Connor Kirkland and Min Kim also won 6-0, 6-0 at No. 2 doubles for West Hall (7-4, 3-1 Region 7-AAA). Tatum Scroggs and Max Wilson also got singles wins, and Grayson Kyle/Kip O’Kelley won at No. 1 doubles.

The Spartans face South Forsyth in the first round of the Duluth Wildcat Invitational at 5:30 p.m. today at the Epic Center in Duluth.

LAKEVIEW BOYS 4, HEBRON CHRISTIAN 1: Lee Allen Martin and Connor Thomas picked up singles wins for Lakeview on Thursday in Gainesville.

Will Kellermeyer/Grant Hockey won at No. 1 doubles and Clint/Jeff Walker won at No. 2 doubles.

The Lions play host to Tallulah Falls on Tuesday in Gainesville.

HEBRON CHRISTIAN GIRLS 4, LAKEVIEW 1: Bailey Towles got the lone win for the Lady Lions on Thursday in Gainesville.

Towles won 4-6, 6-4, 6-2 at No. 3 singles for Lakeview.

RIVERSIDE BOYS 5, SOCIAL CIRCLE 0: Merritt Wilburn at No. 1 singles, Eric Chow/Jake Weiner at No. 1 doubles and Nicholas Pitchon/Joshua Haughton at No. 2 doubles all won 6-0, 6-0 for the Eagles on Thursday in Social Circle.

Sipho Khoza and Zhongkun Jin both won 6-1, 6-0 at No. 2 and No. 3 singles, respectively, for Riverside Military.

The Eagles play host to East Hall at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday in Gainesville.

STEPHENS COUNTY BOYS 4, JOHNSON 1: Josh Butler and Man Chung won at No. 2 doubles 7-6, 6-4 for Johnson to avoid the sweep on Thursday in Oakwood.

The Knights visit Forsyth Central on Monday in Cumming.

Soccer

NORTH GEORGIA GIRLS 4, CREEKSIDE CHRISTIAN 1: Nicole Ball had two goals and two assists, and Sarah Rhodes also scored twice for the Lady Chargers on Thursday at Allen Creek Soccer Complex in Gainesville.

Jordan Ball and Jen Conley combined in goal for North Georgia to hold the Lady Cougars to a single goal.

The Lady Chargers (3-1) visit Cumberland Christian Academy tonight in Marietta.

Golf

LUMPKIN COUNTY TAKES SECOND IN TRI-MATCH: North Forsyth finished first with a score of 177, Lumpkin County notched a 194, and Johnson shot a 204 in the first round of the three schools’ “Border War Challenge” on Wednesday at Achasta Golf Course in Dahlonega.

Joseph Jarrard led the way for Lumpkin County, carding a 41 in the event.

All three teams will visit Royal Lakes Golf Course for Round 2 on Monday in Flowery Branch.

Baseball

WHITE COUNTY 4, BANKS COUNTY 3 (Wednesday): Spencer Adams had a two-run single with two outs in the bottom of the seventh inning to lead the Warriors to a win on Wednesday in Cleveland.

Joel Pritchard was 2 for 3 for White County (5-1, 2-0 Region 7-AAA) with a pair of doubles and two runs scored.
Brandon Sosebee (1-1) was the winning pitcher for the Warriors.

White County visits Dawson County at 5:55 tonight in Dawsonville.

Riflery

GAINESVILLE WINS AREA CHAMPIONSHIP (Wednesday): The Gainesville High School Naval JROTC Varsity Precision Air Rifle Team took first place in the Georgia High School Association Area 6 Championship on Wednesday at Parkview High in Lilburn.

The Red Elephants defeated No. 1 Lumpkin County and No. 2 North Forsyth, giving them the home-range advantage for the first-round against the sixth-ranked team from Area 8.

Amy Delgado shot a 290 out of 300 to lead the Red Elephants and qualify for the individual state championships. Bianca Lejia shot a 288, Kathryn Youngblood finished with a score of 282, and Talisa Soto shot a 276.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events