By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: Jan. 27
Placeholder Image

Carly Winters knocked down eight 3-pointers for 24 points and tied the East Hall school record for most 3s in a game as the Lady Vikings defeated Lumpkin County 64-38 on Tuesday in Dahlonega.

Chelsea Dale, who set the record for 3s on Friday, finished with 20 points for East Hall (12-8). Jatasia Bailey notched 15 points.

The Lady Vikings visit Fannin County on Friday in Blue Ridge.

EAST HALL BOYS 84, LUMPKIN COUNTY 54: Kyvon Davenport’s 15 points led the Vikings (17-4, 9-0 Region 7-AAA) on Tuesday in Dahlonega.

Triston Cooper notched 13 points, Luke Cooper had 12, and Jacquen Hopkins scored 10 for East Hall.

The Vikings visit Fannin County on Friday in Blue Ridge.

BUFORD GIRLS 68, MONROE AREA 24: Lane Crawford tallied 19 points to lead the Lady Wolves (19-3, 6-0 Region 8-AAAA) on Tuesday.

Camille Anderson scored 16 points for Buford, and Corey Staples had 13.

The Lady Wolves play host to Madison County on Friday in Buford.

CHESTATEE GIRLS 31, NORTH OCONEE 25: Kayla Watson’s 11 points powered the Lady War Eagles on Tuesday.

Macey Jarrard added nine points for Chestatee (13-10, 3-3 Region 8-AAAA), which faces Johnson at 7 p.m. Friday.

CHESTATEE BOYS 55, NORTH OCONEE 46: Rylee Camp notched 16 points to lead the War Eagles’ effort on Tuesday in Watkinsville.

Hunter Creamer added 14 points for Chestatee (12-11, 3-3 Region 8-AAAA), and Jordan Pulliam had nine.

The War Eagles visit Johnson on Friday in Oakwood.

DAWSON COUNTY GIRLS 72, FRANKLIN COUNTY 45: Sheyenne Seabolt racked up 29 points to fuel the Lady Tigers on Tuesday in Dawsonville.

Peytan Porter and Haley Burgess each scored eight points for Dawson County (22-0, 9-0 Region 7-AAA), which visits Lumpkin County on Friday in Dahlonega.

DAWSON COUNTY BOYS 53, FRANKLIN COUNTY 39: J.T. Eggert led the Tigers (12-10, 6-4 Region 7-AAA) with 16 points on Tuesday in Dawsonville. Dawson County will travel to Lumpkin County on Friday.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY GIRLS 62, TALLULAH FALLS 17: Maddie Blackburn paced the first-place Lady Lions with 12 points in a road Region 8-A victory Tuesday.

Hanna Grogan chipped in 11 points and Christen Copeland added 10.

Lakeview (14-6, 10-0 Region 8-A) hosts Towns County on Friday.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY BOYS 77, TALLULAH FALLS 49: Josh Randolph scored 17 points to lead the Lions (14-8, 8-2 Region 8-A) on Tuesday in Tallulah Falls.

Tae Turner added 15 for Lakeview Academy, and Drew Cottrell had 13.

The Lions play host to Towns County on Friday in Gainesville.

UNION COUNTY BOYS 60, RIVERSIDE MILITARY 58: Chris Howard scored 22 points for the Eagles in a narrow loss on Tuesday.

Avery Cagle added 19 points for Riverside Military (5-13, 1-8 Region 8-AA), and Griffin Sewell had six.

The Eagles visit Greene County on Saturday in Greensboro.

WEST HALL GIRLS 56, FANNIN COUNTY 50: Macy Passmore tallied 18 points to lead the Lady Spartans on Tuesday in Oakwood.

Meaghan Kelling added 11 points for West Hall (10-11, 4-6 Region 7-AAA), which visits Jackson County on Friday in Jefferson.

NORTH GEORGIA CHRISTIAN BOYS 63, EASTGATE CHRISTIAN 31: Chris Palmer recorded 21 points to lead the Chargers on Tuesday in Flowery Branch.

Norris Rettiger added 12, and Justin Law notched 12.

North Georgia Christian (20-8) plays host to Strong Wall Christian on Friday.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events