By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Riverside Military Academy boys, Flowery Branch girls win Hall County track and field team titles
Dimnwaobi, Teasley lead the way for Eagles
03232018 TRACK 05.jpg
James Blane of Riverside Military Academy (12) competes in the 1600 meter run during the Hall County Track and Field Championships in Flowery Branch, on Thursday, March 22, 2018. - photo by David Barnes

As Charles Dimnwaobi glided across the finish line in the 1600-meter relay, it simply put the finishing touch on a dominating performance for Riverside Military Academy at Thursday’s Hall County Track and Field Championships. The Eagles’ anchor of the mile relay coasted across the finish line for a time of 3 minutes, 32.14 seconds, giving their program its second Hall County Championship in school history. 

His last run of the day put the finishing touch on the Air Force Academy football signee’s fifth top-two finish of the day at Flowery Branch High. 

“We’ve worked extremely hard for this,” said Dimnwaobi. “We take a lot of pride in our program.”

In the boys competition, Riverside Military (191 points) finished ahead of second-place Gainesville (161.5) and third-place Flowery Branch (80.5). Homestanding Flowery Branch earned the win in the girls’ competition with 180.5 points, ahead of second-place Gainesville (111) and third-place Chestatee (106.5).

Once he crossed the finish line, Dimnwaobi joined his Riverside Military Academy teammates on the infield as they hoisted a blue cutout of the state with ‘Hall County Champions’ painted in white. 

In addition to running the fourth lap of the 1600 win for the Eagles’ program, which is ranked No. 1 in the state among Class A Private schools, Dimnwaobi won the 100 meter dash (10.90 seconds), 200 meter dash (21.97), finished second in the high jump (5-10) and was even part of Riverside Military’s triumph in the 400 relay (43.53).

Isaac Teasley won the 400 meter dash (51.24), triple jump (44-05), placed second in the 200 (22.54) and was part of both of the Eagles’ winning relay teams as well.

In the field events, Riverside Military athletes swept all six, capped off by Preston Levine’s win in the pole vault (10-6). The Eagles went 1-2 in the shot put (Alfred Ebubechukwudimma and Harry Kim) and in the discus (Kim and Ebubechukwudimma).

For the runner-up Red Elephants, Davonte Mize won the 110 hurdles (14.55) and 300 hurdles (40.49), and Miguel Lopez won the 3200 meter (10:15.46).

Taniyah Worth capped off the win for the Lady Falcons in the final event as she ran through the finish line in the 1600-meter relay as they won with a time of 4:16.70. Flowery Branch dominated the track events, with wins from April Huckleberry in the 400 meter dash (1:01.86), Mariah Millsap in 800 meters (2:28.52), Erika Plummer in the 1600-meter run (5:26.85), Shannon Hoolahan in the 3200-meter run (11:59.14) and both relay squads.

North Hall’s Gracie McBride won the 100 hurdles (14.86), 300 hurdles (46.85) and triple jump (35-09.25).

Hall County championships

Team standings

Boys

1. Riverside Military 191

2. Gainesville 161.5

3. Flowery Branch 93

4. North Hall 80.5

5. Chestateee 60.5

6. Johnson 14

7. East Hall 13.5

8. West Hall 8

Girls

1. Flowery Branch 180.5

2. Gainesville 111

3. Chestatee 106.5

4. North Hall 96

5. West Hall 62

6. Johnson 26

7. East Hall 24

Event results

Boys 100 meter

1. Charles Dimnwaobi Riverside Military 10.90

2. Malik Drayton Flowery Branch 11.01

3. Kajuan Hale Gainesville 11.25

Boys 200 meter

1. Charles Dimnwaobi Riverside Military 21.97

2. Issac Teasley Riverside Military 22.54

3. Cameron Sturdivant Gainesville 22.83

Boys 400 meter

1. Isaac Teasley Riverside Military 51.24

2. Cameron Sturdivant Gainesville 52.26

3. Demi Lasisi Riverside Military 53.2

Boys 800 meter

1. James Seymour Riverside Military 2:05.08

2. Micah Moss Gainesville 2:07.75

3. David Reyes Gainesville 2:07.82

Boys 1600 meter 

1. Devan Crow North Hall 4:41.36

2. Mugisha Beinvenu Gainesville 4:43.08

3. Collin Kilgore Flowery Branch 4:45.71

Boys 3200 meter

1. Miguel Lopez Gainesville 10:15.46

2. Andrew Jones North Hall 10:15.83

3. Luke Gaddis Chestatee 10:16.05

Boys 110 hurdles

1. Davonte Mize Gainesville 14.55

2. Tyshaun Wilson Flowery Branch 15.53

3. Orlando Stevens Riverside Military 16.12

Boys 300 hurdles

1. Davonte Mize Gainesville 40.49

2. Tyshaun Wilson Flowery Branch 43.28

3. Chesley Kinney North Hall 43.43

Boys 400 meter relay

1. Riverside Military 43.53

2. Gainesville 43.58

3. Chestatee 45.60

Boys 1600 meter relay

1. Riverside Military 3:32.14

2. Gainesville 3:34.23

3. Flowery Branch 3:45.33

Boys pole vault

1. Preston Levine Riverside Military 10-06

2. JD Landis North Hall 10-06

3. Cameron Crisp North Hall 9-06

Boys long jump

1. Orlando Stevens Riverside Military 20-01.5

2. Chesley Kinney North Hall 19-08.5

3. Zarian Brawner Flowery Branch 18-03

Boys triple jump

1. Isaac Teasley Riverside Military 44-05

2. Davonte Mize Gainesville 42-01

3. Khalid Duke Riverside Military 40-10

Boys shot put

1. Alfred ‘EB’ Riverside Military 44-09

2. Harry Kim Riverside Military 43-09

3. Tyreke Watson Gainesville 43-08

Boys discus

1. Harry Kim Riverside Military 126-04

2. Alfred ‘EB’ Riverside Military 125-03

3. Tyreke Watson Gainesville 122-03

Girls 100 meter

1. Aaliyah James West Hall 12.54

2. Ashley Thomas Flowery Branch 12.90

3. Erika Tanner East Hall 13.12

Girls 200 meter

1. Aaliyah James West Hall 26.11

2. April Huckleberry Flowery Branch 27.36

3. Erika Tanner East Hall 27.79

Girls 400 meter

1. April Huckleberry Flowery Branch 1:01.86

2. Taniyah Worth Flowery Branch 1:02.70

3. Byanka Caravas Gainesville 1:05.17

Girls 800 meter

1. Mariah Millsap Flowery Branch 2:28.52

2. Taylor Sturdivant Gainesville 2:32.54

3. Hannah Grainger Flowery Branch 2:38.48

Girls 1600 meter

1. Erika Plummer Flowery Branch 5:26.85

2. Sierra Wainer Flowery Branch 5:45.49

3. Anna Bryce Tucker Chestatee 6:12.01

Girls 3200 meter

1. Shannon Hoolahan Flowery Branch 11:59.14

2. Sarah Slavik Flowery Branch 12:29.47

3. Dennis Gomez Chestatee 12:36.78

Girls 100 hurdles

1. Gracie McBride North Hall 14.86

2. Jada Harrison Gainesville 16.20

3. Lindsey Bornhorst Chestatee 17.65

Girls 300 hurdles

1. Gracie McBride North Hall 46.75

2. Taniyah Worth Flowery Branch 48.95

3. Jada Harrison Gainesville 49.27

Girls 400 meter relay

1. Flowery Branch 50.35

2. East Hall 52.43

3. Gainesville 52.60

Girls 1600 meter relay

1. Flowery Branch 4:16.70

2. Gainesville 4:30.21

3. North Hall 4:41.24

Girls high jump

1. Kinsey Wilson West Hall 5-04

2. Taniyah Worth Flowery Branch 5-02

3. Tija Blackwell Gainesville 5-02

Girls pole vault

1. Brooklyn Wilson North Hall 7-06

2. Lauren Ware Gainesville 7-06

3. Lelia Cheeks Gainesville 7-0

Girls long jump

1. Ashley Woodroffe Flowery Branch 16-08.5

2. Kyra Buffen Gainesville 16-01.25

3. Ashley Thomas Flowery Branch 15-11.25

Girls triple jump

1. Gracie McBride North Hall 35-09.25

2. Ashley Thomas Flowery Branch 35-07.5

3. Peri Satterfield Chestatee 32-04.50

Girls shot put

1. Bailey Mason Chestatee 32-02

2. Rebecca Bowen Gainesville 32-00

3. Aashyah White West Hall 31-00

Girls discus

1. Rebecca Bowen North Hall 100-04

2. Kaitlyn Babb Chestatee 95-07

3. Alexis McGruder Flowery Branch 81-11

Regional events