By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Mikayla Dubnik's two-day total sets a record for 18 holes in the Hall County Championships.
North Hall sophomore shot 4-under-par 68 at Chicopee Woods
03132019 GOLF 002.JPG
North Hall's Mikayla Dubnik drives the ball during the Hall County Golf Championship at Chicopee Woods Golf Course on Tuesday, March 12, 2019. - photo by Austin Steele

North Hall’s Mikayla Dubnik was hitting the golf ball confidently and accurately Tuesday at Chicopee Woods.

And after two superb nine-hole rounds by the Lady Trojans’ sophomore, it was also a record at the Hall County championships. 

Following a 36 on the School course Monday at Chicopee Woods, Dubnik used the ideal conditions to her advantage the second day for the 4-under-par 32 on the Mill and was in the clubhouse with a two-day total of 68 in Oakwood.

Dubnik’s round was the best in Hall County championship, breaking the previous best by one stroke in the yearly event that goes back to 1990.

“This final round went according to plan,” said Dubnik, who moved with her family from Alabama after her freshman year. “I feel like I played well all around.”

Dubnik said it was her best 18-hole total ever, after carding a 69 prior to moving to Gainesville in the summer of 2018.

On the boys’ side, Gainesville’s Zayne Hilderbrand (74) posted back-to-back birdies early on Day 2 and a round of 36. His two-day total was a 2-over-par 74 to claim the boys’ individual title.

The Red Elephants’ boys had four of the six best scores as it won the county championship for the 24th time. Gainesville’s four best players combined for a tournament-total of 301. 

Morgan Nichol carded an 82 for the Lady Red Elephants, while Karina Collins finished with an 83 to win the girls’ team championship and a two-day score of 255.

But nothing came close to what Dubnik put on her scorecard, which started with a blistering 240-yard tee shot on the first hole and nine-foot putt for an eagle on the par-5 hole. 

“She really crushed it on No. 1,” North Hall coach Rodney House said.

Dubnik’s short game was just as strong. 

On the second hole, Dubnik had the perfect touch on a bump-and-run wedge shot, about 20-yards from the pin, to save par with her putt.

Dubnik, who said she doesn’t pay attention to her cumulative total while still playing, knew it was going to finish strong when she hit a blind approach shot on the final hole from about 125 yards and stuck it four feet from the pin, an easy tap-in for birdie.

Dubnik’s coach gave her the pleasing news once she took the ball out of the cup on No. 9.

“She played absolutely wonderful these past two days,” House said.

Hilderbrand was also good with his approach shots. On No. 2, his shot from 98-yards out stopped 10 feet from the pin and made his birdie putt. On the next hole, he converted a strong second shot from 107-yards out into an 8-foot putt for birdie. Defending county champion Andrew Hughes tied for second place with Cherokee Bluff’s Palmer Weaver (75).

With so many Gainesville boys grouped in the top six, it won rather convincingly victory ahead of second-place Cherokee Bluff (353) and third-place West Hall (369).

The Lady Trojans had back-to-back days of 132 among their top three golfers, producing a second-place (264). Flowery Branch’s girls took third place (299).


Hall County championships

Team standings

Two-day totals

Boys 

1. Gainesville 301

2. Cherokee Bluff 353

3. West Hall 369

4. North Hall 375

5. Riverside Military 381

6. Lakeview Academy 397

7. Flowery Branch 414

8. Chestatee 427

9. East Hall 466


Girls

1. Gainesville 255

2. North Hall 264

3. Flowery Branch 299

4. West Hall 361

5. Johnson 370

6. East Hall 397

7. Cherokee Bluff 402


All-Tournament team

Boys

1. Zayne Hilderbrand Gainesville 74*

T2. Andrew Hughes Gainesville 75

T2. Palmer Weaver Cherokee Bluff 75

T4. Sam Patterson Gainesville 76

T4. Price Embry Gainesville 76

6. Tyler Stauffer West Hall 77


All-Tournament Team

Girls 

1. Mikayla Dubnik North Hall 68*

2. Morgan Nichol Gainesville 82

3. Karina Collins Gainesville 83

4. Lyric Sanford North Hall 89

*Individual champion

Regional events