By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Region 7-AAA tourney seeds, pairings set
Placeholder Image

Region 7-AAA
Tournament

GIRLS
Monday at East Hall
5 p.m., West Forsyth (4B) vs. North Hall (5A)
6:30 p.m., Pickens (3A) vs. Johnson (6B)
8 p.m., East Hall (2B) vs. White County (7A)

Monday at Chestatee
6 p.m., Creekview (4A) vs. West Hall (5B)
7:30 p.m., Flowery Branch (3B) vs. Lumpkin (6A)

Wednesday at Gilmer
6 p.m., East Hall/White Co. winner vs. Pickens/Johnson winner
7:30 p.m., Gilmer (1A) vs. West Forsyth/North Hall winner

Wednesday at Gainesville
6 p.m. Chestatee (2A) vs. Flowery Branch/Lumpkin winner
7:30 p.m., Gainesville (1B) vs. Creekview/West Hall winner

BOYS
Tuesday at West Hall
5 p.m., East Hall (4B) vs. Pickens (5A)
6:30 p.m., Chestatee (3A) vs. West Forsyth (6B)
8 p.m., West Hall (2B) vs. Gilmer (7A)

Tuesday at Lumpkin County
6 p.m., Creekview (4A) vs. Johnson (5B)
7:30 p.m., Flowery Branch (3B) vs. White County (6A)

Thursday at Gainesville
6 p.m., Lumpkin County (2A) vs. Flowery Branch/White Co. winner
7:30 p.m., Gainesville (1B) vs. Creekview/Johnson winner

Thursday at North Hall
6 p.m., West Hall/Gilmer winner vs. Chestatee/West Forsyth winner
7:30 p.m., North Hall (1A) vs. East Hall/Pickens winner

The semifinals and finals of the Region 7-AAA Tournament will take place at Chestatee High School. The semifinals will begin at 4 p.m. Friday and the finals will begin at 7 p.m. Saturday.

No less than 12 hours after the regular season ended, Region 7-AAA coaches met to finalize the bracket for next week’s region tournament.

Chestatee and East Hall will play host to the first two rounds on the girls’ side, being played Monday and Wednesday.

West Hall and Lumpkin County will do the same for the boys, but on Tuesday and Thursday.

The semifinals and finals will take place at Chesatee High School on Friday and Saturday.

For the boys, North Hall, Gainesville and Lumpkin County each earned first-round byes and will play Thursday with a trip to the state tournament on the line.

The subregion champion North Hall boys will play the winner of Tuesday’s East Hall/Pickens game at 7:30 p.m. Thursday at East Hall.

“We think we’re close to being ready,” North Hall coach Benjie Wood said. “You never know what’s going to happen in the game of basketball but I can tell you one thing, our guys will play hard.”

The Vikings are the No. 4 seed out of Region 7B-AAA while Pickens is the No. 5 seed out of Region 7A-AAA.

Other first-round matchups include 7B-AAA No. 2 seed West Hall vs. 7A-AAA No. 7 seed Gilmer, 7A-AAA No. 3 seed Chestatee vs. 7B-AAA No. 6 seed West Forsyth, 7A-AAA No. 4 seed Creekview against 7B-AAA No. 5 seed Johnson and 7B-AAA No. 3 seed Flowery Branch vs. 7A-AAA No. 6 seed White County.

Subregion champion Gainesville will play the winner of the Creekview/Johnson matchup at 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Gainesville while 7A-AAA No. 2 seed Lumpkin will play the winner of the Flowery Branch/White County game at 6 p.m. Thursday at Gainesville.

For the girls, subregion champions Gainesville (7B-AAA) and Gilmer (7A-AAA) along with 7-AAA’s No. 2 seed Chestatee each earned first-round byes and will play Wednesday.

Gilmer will play the winner of Monday’s first-round game between 7B-AAA No. 4 seed West Forsyth and
7A-AAA No. 5 seed North Hall at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday at Gilmer.

East Hall, the No. 2 seed out of 7B-AAA, will play host to 7A-AAA No. 7 seed White County at 8 p.m.
Monday preceded by the game between 7A-AAA No. 3 seed Pickens and 7B-AAA No. 6 seed Johnson.

The winner of those two games will face each other at 6 p.m. Wednesday at Gilmer for a chance to not only move on in the tournament, but get into the state playoffs.

Gainesville will take on the winner of Monday’s 7A-AAA No. 4 seed Creekview and 7B-AAA No. 5 seed West Hall matchup while Chestatee will play the winner of the Monday’s game between 7B-AAA No. 3 seed Flowery Branch and 7A-AAA No. 6 seed Lumpkin.

Each of the eight teams that appear in the Region 7-AAA tournament semifinals will also be the representatives of the region in the state tournament.
Friends to Follow social media