By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High School Scoreboard: Strong pitching leads Gainesville High baseball past Habersham Central
Red Elephants starting pitcher Jonathan Gettys throws 10 strikeouts
Placeholder Image

The Gainesville High baseball team defeated Habersham Central, 9-1, on Thursday behind the arms of Jonathan Gettys and AJ Smallwood.

Gettys registered 10 stikeouts in four innings of work, while Smallwood struck out two in three innings of relief.

Anthony Carrera (2-for-4, three RBIs), Fedrick Cardona (1-for-2, RBI) and Jared Smith (1-for-2, two runs scored) had solid days at the plate for the Red Elephants.

Gainesville (2-0) host North Forsyth today at 5:55 p.m.

JACKSON COUNTY 6, FLOWERY BRANCH 3: Panthers pitcher Jeremy Cook earned the save with a 1-2-3 seventh inning, all strikeouts, on Thursday in Flowery Branch.

Brett Bowen went 2-for-3 with two runs scored, an RBI and a stolen base. Tyler Sartain (1-for-4, RBI) and Coleman Barbee (1-for-1, two RBI triple) also had strong outings for the Panthers.

Flowery Branch pitcher Kohlton Hamann threw 4.2 innings allowing six runs on five hits with six stikeouts and three walks.

Jackson County (2-0) visits Madison County today at 5:55 p.m., while Flowery Branch (1-2) visits North Hall today at 5:30 p.m.

JEFFERSON 7, ATHENS CHRISTIAN 0: Dragons pitcher Joshua Hutch registered 10 strikeouts while allowing only one hit in five innings on Thursday.

Jefferson thirdbaseman Zac Corbin went 1-for-2 with three RBIs.

Jefferson (2-1) visits Dawson County today at 5:55 p.m.

WEST FORSYTH 7, NORTH HALL 2: North Hall pitcher Corban Meeler came in relief in the third inning and pitched five innings of no-hit baseball on Thursday.

West Forsyth’s Thomas Arundale (two home runs) and Bryar Hawkins (home run) had three RBIs apiece.

North Hall (1-2) hosts Flowery Branch today at 5:30 p.m.

Tennis

The North Hall boys tennis team swept Johnson, 5-0, in their region opener on Thursday.

Singles winners were Jackson Davis (6-0, 6-1), Dalton Patterson (6-0, 6-0) and Reid Lattanzi (6-1, 6-0). The doubles winners were Paxton Gillespie and Matthew Chewning (6-1, 6-0) and Daniel Martin and Masa Kobayashi (6-0, 6-0).

North Hall is 2-0 and 1-0 in Region 8-AAAA.

NORTH HALL GIRLS 5, JOHNSON 0: Singles winners for the Lady Trojans were Karleigh Dills (6-2, 6-0), Christen Barnes (6-3, 6-1) and Lauren Davis (6-1, 6-0).

The doubles winners were Courtney Barnes and MaKenzie Bryant (6-1, 6-2) and Brooke Rogers and Carson McCormack (3-6, 6-2, 7-2).

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3409, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events