BREAKING
Live updates: Hall County's per capita rate of COVID-19 cases remains highest in North Georgia
Data from the Georgia Department of Public Heath and Northeast Georgia Health System
Full Story
By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: Saturday
East Hall snaps Trojans' streak
Placeholder Image

J.C. Hampton scored 15 points and Charles Perry added 12 to lead East Hall to a 59-56 win over North Hall, which snapped the Trojans’ 11 game win streak.

Greg Edwards scored 10 points for East Hall (13-6, 6-1 Region 7B-AAA), which built a 10-point lead after the first quarter.
Chase Syfan led North Hall (16-3, 6-1 Region 7A-AAA) with 19 points. Lance White chipped in with 13 points for the Trojans.

EAST HALL GIRLS 56, NORTH HALL 50: Dorreka Faulkner and Jasmine Jenkins each scored 14 points to lead the Lady Vikings past North Hall on Saturday in Gainesville.

McKenna Rushton scored a game-high 23 points and had six rebounds for North Hall (12-7, 4-2 Region 7A-AAA).

Morgan Jackson scored 12 points for East Hall (14-4, 7-0 Region 7B-AAA).

CHESTATEE GIRLS 54, PACE ACADEMY 50: Peyton Robertson scored 29 points to lead the Lady War Eagles to their 11th straight win Saturday in Gainesville.

Chelsea Wilson and Melissa Bailey each scored eight points and grabbed seven rebounds for Chestatee (14-3, 6-0 Region 7A-AAA).

PACE ACADEMY BOYS 89, CHESTATEE 68: Jackson Chandler scored 18 points and Preston Smith added 17 in the War Eagles’ loss on Saturday in Gainesville.

Josh Swan led Pace Academy with 31 points.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY GIRLS 53, TALLULAH FALLS 19: Maddie Haymore scored a game-high 19 points to lead the Lady Lions to a win Saturday in Gainesville.

Lakeview Academy (8-9) visits Hebron Christian at 6 p.m. Tuesday.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY BOYS 73, TALLULAH FALLS 25: The Lions oustcored Tallulah Falls 28-5 in the first quarter and never looked back Saturday in Gainesville.

Austin Pearson led the Lions with 14 points, while Jackson Wells scored 10.

Lakeview Academy (9-7, 9-1 Region 8-A) visits Hebron Christian at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

BUFORD GIRLS 67, WEST FORSYTH 29: Andraya Carter scored 15 points to lead the top-ranked Lady Wolves past West Forsyth on Saturday in Cumming.

Lacey Pass scored 14 points for Buford (15-1, 7-0 Region 6-AA).

BUFORD BOYS 61, WEST FORSYTH 55: Jake Burnette’s 18 points led the Wolves to a win Saturday in Cumming.

T.J. Shipes scored 13 points and Zac Lynn added 12 for Buford (6-8, 4-3 Region 6-AA).

Wrestling

NORTH HALL WINS TROJAN WAR: North Hall’s wrestling team won all three matches to win the North Hall Trojan War on Saturday in Gainesville.

The Trojans defeated North Gwinnett (51-24), Riverwood (43-33) and Cherokee County (54-28) en route to the title.

Wesley Adams, Nick Quinn, Shane Doster, Cody Wilsdon, Lee Sisson and Colby McLain all went undefeated in the tournament.

THREE WAR EAGLES PLACE AT MEET: Ed Villeda (189 pounds) finished second, while Daniel Mornero (152) and Aaron Anderson (215) each placed fourth to lead Chestatee to a ninth-place finish at the Habersham Slam Sham on Saturday in Mount Airy.

The ninth-place finish was the highest finish at this meet for Chestatee, which visits Forsyth Central at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Regional events