BREAKING
Hall, Gainesville schools closed Tuesday due to weather
The following are closings and delayed openings due to the winter storm:
Full Story
By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High School Scoreboard: Riverside Military tennis wins Region 8-AA tournament championship
The Eagles defeated Rabun County in the finals
Placeholder Image

The Riverside Military tennis team was crowned Region 8-AA tournament champions on Wednesday after defeating Social Circle (3-0) and then Rabun County (3-1) in the final.

Sibu Khoza (6-0, 6-1), Max Meehok (6-3, 6-1) and Russell Bolton/Paul Popovich (6-4, 7-5) were the winners in the championship match.

Against Social Circle, Sibu Khoza (6-2, 6-1), Sipho Khoza (6-1, 6-0) and Brayden Lawson/Josue Caulderon (6-1, 6-0) came out victorious.

Riverside Military finishes the season 11-3 and will host Temple High in the first round of the state playoffs.

GAINESVILLE GIRLS TENNIS ADVANCE TO REGION TOURNAMENT FINALS: The Lady Red Elephants defeated Apalachee in the quarterfinals and Lanier in the semifinals of the Region 8-AAAAA tournament on Wednesday at Longwood Park.

Gainesville earned wins in both matches from Katherine Wright in singles, and Madi Kiser/Paige Patterson and Sally Callahan/Paige Ackerman in doubles.

Gainesville will face the winner of Clarke Central/Flowery Branch today at 11 a.m.

NORTH HALL BOYS TENNIS TEAM ADVANCE TO SEMIS: After a first-round bye in the Region 8-AAAA tennis tournament, the Trojans (16-2) defeated Johnson High 5-0 to move on. The mark guarantees a spot in the state playoffs for North Hall.

Jackson Davis (6-1, 6-0), Dalton Patterson (6-1, 6-1) and Reid Lattanzi (6-0, 6-1) each won their singles matches.
Paxton Gillespie/Daniel Martin (6-0, 6-2) and Masa Kobayashi/Matthew Downing (6-0, 6-1) took the doubles matches against the Knights.

The Trojans will play Buford High in their semifinal match in Danielsville today at 11 a.m.

NORTH HALL GIRLS TENNIS WINS FIRST ROUND OF STATE PLAYOFFS: The Lady Trojans defeated Chestatee, 5-0, on Wednesday in Danielsville. North Hall won each match 6-0, 6-0.

Karleigh Dills, Christen Barnes and Lauren Davis won in singles competition, while Courtney Barnes/MaKenzie Bryant and Carson McCormack/Brooke Rogers won their doubles matches.

North Hall faces Buford today at 11 a.m.

JOHNSON HIGH'S GIRLS TENNIS TEAM ADVANCES IN REGION TOURNEY: The Lady Knights defeated Madison County 3-0, with two singles matches being suspended.

Sloane Sengson won the No. 3 singles match 6-2, 6-2, but Zdena Janderova’s and Aly Groover’s matches were suspended after Kaitlin Houston/Julia Kay Mallory and Perla Rivera/Ariana Granski won their doubles matches to help secure a win.

The victory places Johnson in the state playoffs.

The Lady Knights will continue play today at 9:30 a.m. against North Oconee in Danielsville.

BUFORD BOYS TENNIS ADVANCE TO REGION SEMIFINAL: The Wolves defeated White County on Wednesday at Madison County.

Dalton Counts won in singles, while Garrett Jordan/Luke Davidson and Cole Tarleton/Alex Pruitt won at doubles.

Buford faces North Hall today at 11 a.m. for a chance to play for the region title.

BUFORD GIRLS TENNIS DEFEATS WHITE COUNTY TO ADVANCE: The Lady Wolves are going to the Region 8-AAAA tournament semifinals after a win on Wednesday in Danielsville.

Peyton Wolfe/Katie Quinn and Tamia Wayne/Emma Place won in their doubles matches, while Bailey McCammon won in singles competition.

Buford faces North Hall today at 11 a.m. for a chance to play for the region title.

Golf

GAINESVILLE GIRLS SPLIT A TRI MATCH WITH FLOWERY BRANCH AND LANIER: The Lady Red Elephants totaled a 142 to defeat Lanier (161), but the mark set Big Red behind Flowery Branch by one stroke.

Flowery Branch’s Macie Hurst was the low medalist of the match with a 37, topping Gainesville’s Ashleigh Bishop by one.
Julianna Towns carded a 49 and Arianna Lunsford shot a 55 in the match.

Gainesville will host the Region 8-AAAAA tournament on Monday.

Baseball

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY 5, COMMERCE 2: Rob Collison tossed a complete game for the win Wednesday in Gainesville, giving up two runs and eight hits and recording a pair of strikeouts.

The Lions (5-16, 2-11 8-A) were led at the plate by Gabe McConnell, who delivered a two-RBI single.

Rett Kinsey had an RBI double and a run scored.

Alec Bornhorst, Peyton Solinsky and Brannon Browner each accounted for a hit and run scored.

Lakeview plays today at 5:55 p.m. at Commerce.

FLOWERY BRANCH 6, SALEM 1: Jackson Harrell was the winning pitcher with a complete game allowing two hits with eight strikeouts and a walk on Wednesday at Salem.

Trey Groves had two hits, including a three-run home run in the top of the first.

Flowery Branch (8-14, 6-11 8-AAAAA) hosts Salem today at 5:55 p.m.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3409, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Magazines