By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: March 12
Placeholder Image

Dakota Chalmers fueled Lakeview Academy in the ninth inning to lead the team to a 4-3 win over Commerce on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Chalmers, who finished the game 5 for 5 with a pair of RBIs, four singles and a double, got the base hit in the bottom of the ninth that spurred the Lions to score two runs and come back from a one-run deficit to get the victory.

After Chalmers’ base hit, Drake Hollander hit a sacrifice bunt to second before Lakeview batters struck out and walked. With two outs and runners on second and third, Avery Smith smacked a ball down the third-base line which was fielded and overthrown by the Commerce third baseman, allowing two Lions runners to score and win the game.

Chalmers was also the starting pitcher for Lakeview (4-1, 1-0 Region 8-A), recording eight strikeouts over six innings. Smith took over in the seventh and got the win with five strikeouts in his three innings.

The Lions play host to Athens Academy at 4:30 p.m. Friday in Gainesville.

NORTH HALL 15, FANNIN COUNTY 0: Preston Graham and the Trojans defense kept the Rebels off the board as Graham allowed no hits and struck out nine over four innings on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Andrew Smith led the offense, going 2 for 4 with three RBIs, and Zach Mize was 4 for 4 with a pair of RBIs. Griffin Olson was 2 for 4 with two RBIs for the Trojans (5-1), and Colton Duttweiler was 1 for 3 with an RBI.

North Hall visits Fannin County at 5:55 tonight in Blue Ridge.

JOHNSON 9, TALLULAH FALLS 3: Jordan Green had a two-run home run for the Knights on Tuesday in Tallulah Falls.
Chandler Cochran was 2 for 2 with three RBIs for Johnson, Joel Munoz had three RBIs, and A.J. Millwood added an RBI.

Jackson Frazier got the win on the mound, striking out five over five innings. Brandon Gailey pitched in relief for the Knights and struck out two while allowing no runs.

Johnson visits Rabun County on Friday in Tiger.

GAINESVILLE 11, CENTRAL GWINNETT 0: In the first of two games for the Red Elephants, Caleb Whitenton and Sam Carpenter combined for the shutout in five innings on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Whitenton allowed just two hits and stuck out three over four innings, and Carpenter struck out one in one inning.

Luke Maddox paced the Red Elephants (8-0) offense, going 3 for 4 with two RBIs, and Brandon Sewell was 2 for 3 with a pair of RBIs.

Gainesville plays host to Winder-Barrow on Friday in Gainesville.

GAINESVILLE 4, MOUNTAIN VIEW 3: Gainesville scored four runs in the bottom of the seventh inning to get the comeback win on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Michael Gettys got on base on a Mountain View error, and Hunter Anglin got a base hit before Whitenton hit a two-run home run to tie the game for the Red Elephants.

Jonathan Gettys and Chandler Newton got hits to get on base, and Maddox got the game-winning hit in the seventh.

Newton pitched six innings for Gainesville with no earned runs, and Anglin pitched the last inning, striking out two and getting the win.

WHITE COUNTY 13, BANKS COUNTY 2: Blake Thomas picked up the win from the mound in the Warriors’ first region game of the season, striking out nine over five innings on Tuesday in Homer.

Thomas was 2 for 3 at the plate with a double, and Matthew Hambrick led White County’s offense, going 2 for 3 with a double and a pair of RBIs.

Spencer Adams was 2 for 4 with two runs scored for the Warriors (4-1, 1-0 Region 7-AAA), and Kevin Alexander and Stetson Gearin were both 2 for 4.

White County plays host to Banks County at 5:55 p.m. Friday in Cleveland.

Soccer

WEST HALL BOYS 4, CENTRAL FORSYTH 1: Omar Castillo, Sammy Coto, Jaime Garcia and Ramsis Martinez scored goals for the Spartans on Tuesday in Cumming.

West Hall (8-0) visits Buford on Friday in Buford.

BUFORD GIRLS 3, DECATUR 2 (OT): Elexa Bahr notched the hat trick for Buford with her overtime game-winning goal on Tuesday in Decatur.

Caitlyn Dawkins recorded the only assist for the Lady Wolves, and Lane Crawford got the win in goal.

Buford plays host to West Hall at 5:30 p.m. Friday in Buford.

FLOWERY BRANCH GIRLS 4, NORTH HALL 0: Briana Koser, Julia Sienkiewicz, Jacy Ramey and Alex Lee all notched goals for Flowery Branch on Tuesday in Flowery Branch.

Kimberly McNeil and Kayla Robles recorded one assist each for the Lady Falcons (6-2), and Elizabeth Bachmann recorded the shutout with one save.

Flowery Branch visits Heritage at 6 p.m. Friday in Conyers.

NORTH HALL BOYS 4, FLOWERY BRANCH 0: Jake Carter had a goal and an assist for the Trojans on Tuesday in Flowery Branch.

Zach Tibbs, Chance Martin and Junior Avalos also scored goals for North Hall (3-0-2), and Hunter Carter and Jake Stephens had assists.

Abraham Elias recorded the shutout, making five saves in the game.

The Trojans play host to Johnson on Friday in Gainesville.

JOHNSON GIRLS 3, LUMPKIN COUNTY 1: Karolina Guzman tallied a pair of goals and an assist for the Lady Knights on Tuesday in Oakwood.

Sandra Macedo also scored for Johnson (3-4-1, 3-0 Region 8-AAAA).

The Lady Knights visit North Hall on Friday in Gainesville.

JOHNSON BOYS 4, LUMPKIN COUNTY 0: Luis Del Toro scored two goals and had an assist for the Knights on Tuesday in Oakwood..

Luis Hernandez and Armando Abarca also scored goals, and Jeffrey Cabrelas and Barut Perez had assists.

Alan Morales made one save for Johnson and recorded the shutout. The defense, anchored by Abarca, Perez, Christian Cuevas, and Alberto Del Toro only allowed two shots by Lumpkin County.

The Knights visit North Hall on Friday in Gainesville.

Tennis

BUFORD BOYS 5, WEST HALL 0: Buford’s Nicholas Becker, Skylar Wilson and Alex Turner all got singles wins, and Colby West and Rob Hunter won at No. 1 doubles while Josh Thompson and David Petroni grabbed the victory at No. 2 doubles Tuesday in Buford.

Buford plays host to Fannin County at 4 p.m. Thursday in Buford, while West Hall hosts White County at the same time in Oakwood.

NORTH HALL GIRLS 4, BANKS COUNTY 1: Natalie Oxley and Tricia Dial picked up singles wins for North Hall in their first home match of the season on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Kaitlyn Smith and Hannah Gibson won at No. 1 doubles, and Courtney Barnes and McKay Higginbotham got the win at No. 2 doubles for the Lady Trojans (5-0, 2-0 Region 7-AAA).

North Hall visits East Hall on Thursday in Gainesville.

RIVERSIDE BOYS 3, LAKEVIEW 2: Merritt Wilburn got the lone singles win for the Eagles on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Eric Chow and Jake Weiner won for Riverside (5-0) at No. 1 doubles and Joshua Haughton and Nicolas Pitchon won at No. 2 doubles.

For Lakeview, Seth Black and Conner Thomas won singles matches.

CHESTATEE BOYS 5, JOHNSON 0: Jonathan Cook led the way for Chestatee with a 6-0, 6-0 win at No. 1 singles on Tuesday in Gainesville.

The War Eagles’ No. 1 doubles team of Blaine Brown and Juan Carrion remained undefeated on the season with a 6-0, 6-1 victory, and Reed Johnson and Casey Atkins won at No. 2 doubles.

Jeremiah Reed and Teddy Werner also got singles wins for Chestatee.

CHESTATEE GIRLS 3, JOHNSON 2: Chestatee’s Haley King and Grace Brown came back from a set down and won five of the last six games to get the win at No. 1 doubles and secure the win for the Lady War Eagles on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Lily Kiang and Fernanada Arcaraz won their singles matches to pace Chestatee.

For Johnson, Riley McNeil won at No. 3 singles and Marissa Rodriquez and Kaylyn Dumanowsky won at No. 2 doubles.

EAST HALL BOYS 4, WHITE COUNTY 1: The Vikings swept the singles matches with Dane Allen, Zach Groover and Jonathan Morales getting the wins on Tuesday in Cleveland.

Oscar Torres and Brian Edwards won at No. 2 doubles for East Hall.

Golf

NORTH FORSYTH GIRLS 151, LUMPKIN COUNTY 156: Morgan Wood carded a team-leading 42 for Lumpkin County in the narrow loss on Thursday at Achasta Golf Course in Dahlonega.

The Lady Indians have a rematch with North Forsyth as they visit the Lady Raiders at 4 p.m. next Tuesday at Countryland Golf Course in Cumming.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events