By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: Jan. 4
Placeholder Image

Tyswon Cantrell made the shot as the buzzer sounded to give West Hall a 51-49 win against Banks County on Friday in Homer.

Cantrell and Hunter Atkinson led the Spartans (7-5, 3-0 Region 7-AAA) with 11 points each, and Cameran Jacques scored nine.

West Hall returns to action against East Hall at 7:30 tonight in Oakwood.

BANKS COUNTY GIRLS 57, WEST HALL 46: Taylor Kennedy led the charge for Banks County with 22 points on Friday in Homer.

Lauren Carter added 12 points for the Lady Leopards (10-3, 3-1 Region 7-AAA), and Kaitlyn Duncan scored nine.

Banks County plays host to Oglethorpe County at 4 p.m. today in Homer.

For West Hall, Kaelyn Gattis led the team with 20 points, and Haley Haynes added 13.

The Lady Spartans (6-6, 1-2) host East Hall at 6 p.m. tonight in Oakwood.

NORTH HALL GIRLS 55, WHITE COUNTY 53: Taylor Phillips led the Lady Trojans with 13 points in a close win on Friday in Gainesville.

Allie Staub added 10 points for North Hall (8-4, 2-1), which plays host to Fannin County at 4 p.m. today in Gainesville.

For White County, Riley Slaton led all scorers with 15 points, and Paige Thomas tallied 12.

The Lady Warriors travel to Buford at 2 p.m. today in Buford.

NORTH HALL BOYS 57, WHITE COUNTY 23: Ebo Smith put up 20 points for the Trojans on Friday in Gainesville.

Zach Tibbs added 11 points, and Griffin Olson scored nine for North Hall (11-1, 3-0), which plays Fannin County at 5:30 p.m. today in Gainesville.

FLOWERY BRANCH GIRLS 57, HERITAGE-CONYERS 46: Breanna Locke recorded 16 points for the Lady Falcons on Friday in Conyers, while Marissa Ivey added 13 and Tavia Sykes scored 11.

Jacy Ramey also scored in double-digits with 10 points for the Lady Falcons (12-1, 8-0), who travel to Lanier at 4 p.m. today in Sugar Hill.

JOHNSON BOYS 65, CAMBRIDGE 34: Johnson took a 30-19 lead into halftime and kept the scoring coming to get the win on Friday in Oakwood.

Johnson (12-4) was led by Roderick English with 18 points. Carter Cagle added 14 points, and Montrell McKenzie had a double-double with 11 points and 10 rebounds.

Johnson opens 8-AAAA play against Madison County at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday in Oakwood.

GAINESVILLE BOYS 62, LOGANVILLE 54: Shaquan Cantrell scored 15 points and Jikeese Ruff and Caleb Hayman each added 13 for the Red Elephants on Friday in Gainesville.

Chase England tallied 11 for Gainesville, which travels to Salem on Tuesday in Conyers.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY BOYS 76, PINECREST ACADEMY 53: Austin Montgomery racked up 23 points for Lakeview, and Trevor Price added 21 on Friday in Cumming.

Caleb Faulkner scored 15 points for the Lions (7-4), which travel to Paideia at 7:30 tonight in Atlanta.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY GIRLS 60, PINECREST ACADEMY 33: Marlee Rochester tallied 14 points for the Lady Lions (5-6, 1-2) on Friday in Cumming. Taylor Handte added 11 points for Lakeview, which travels to Paideia at 6 tonight in Atlanta.

BUFORD GIRLS 63, FANNIN COUNTY 20: Kaela Davis scored 20 points for the Lady Wolves on Friday in Blue Ridge.
The Lady Wolves (8-3, 4-0 7-AAA) play host to White County at 2 p.m. today in Buford.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events