By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: Jan. 19
Phillips leads North Hall girls to win
Placeholder Image

Taylor Phillips scored 20 points to lead the North Hall girls basketball team past Oconee County, 55-48, on Saturday in Watkinsville.

Jordan Nix added 12 points and Allie Staub 10 for the Lady Trojans (11-7, 4-4 Region 7-AAA), who visit East Hall at 6 p.m. Tuesday in Gainesville.

NORTH HALL BOYS 52, OCONEE COUNTY 35: Ebo Smith scored a team-high 19 points and Griffin Olson added 10 for the Trojans on Saturday in Watkinsville.

North Hall (16-2) visits East Hall at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday in Gainesville.

DAWSON COUNTY BOYS 46, RABUN COUNTY 40: Tyler Dominy led the Tigers with 17 points Saturday at Phillips Arena in Atlanta.

Will Anglin added nine points for Dawson County (17-2), which plays White County at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday in Cleveland.

BUFORD GIRLS 66, HOLY INNOCENTS 43: Kaela Davis scored a team-high 28 points to lead the Lady Wolves on Saturday at the Starr’s Mill Girls Night Out Showcase in Fayetteville.

Kristina Nelson added 11 points for Buford (13-3, 8-0 Region 7-AAA), which plays Banks County at 6 p.m. Tuesday in Homer.

CHRIST SCHOOL (N.C.) BOYS 82, GAINESVILLE 74: Shaquan Cantrell had a team-high 25 points and seven rebounds Saturday in Gainesville.

Chase England added 14 points and six rebounds, and Jikeese Ruff finished with 10 points.

Gainesville returns to Region 8-AAAAA play at 6 p.m. Tuesday against Winder-Barrow High in Winder.

EASTSIDE BOYS 71, CHESTATEE 69 (Friday): The War Eagles had four players score in double figures in a Region 8-AAAA game Friday in Covington.

Jordan Stubblefield scored 14 points, Keelan Passmore 12, Jordan Degraff 11 and Aaron Manders 10 for Chestatee (8-11, 3-1), which led 45-38 at the half but missed six consecutive free throws late in the game.
The War Eagles play Walnut Grove at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday in Gainesville.

NORTH GEORGIA CHRISTIAN GIRLS 39, CUMBERLAND CHRISTIAN 22 (Friday): Julianne Sutton led the way with 11 points and Sarah Rhodes added nine for the Lady Chargers.

North Georgia Christian (12-2) plays Colonial Hills Christian on Friday in Flowery Branch.

Wrestling

North Hall finished sixth Saturday at the North Metro Tournament at Brookwood High in Snellville.

Tyler Kratzer, 145 pounds, finished second, Taylor Marett (108), Caleb Hamilton (115) and Drew Shoemaker (220) all finished fourth for the Trojans.

North Hall wrestles next at 5 p.m. Friday when it hosts the Hall County Championships tournament in Gainesville.

Regional events