By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: Jan. 15
Placeholder Image

The Dawson County Lady Tigers outscored West Hall 19-7 in the second quarter en route to their 15th win of the season with a 53–32 victory over West Hall on Tuesday in Dawsonville.

Carly Gilreath led Dawson County (15-2, 5-2 Region 7-AAA) with 15 points, and Sheyenne Seabolt tallied 13 points and grabbed six rebounds.

West Hall was led by Kaelyn Gattis with 13 points and Maia Booker with 11.

The Lady Tigers play host to Fannin County on Friday in Dawsonville, while West Hall plays host to White County on Friday in Oakwood.

DAWSON COUNTY BOYS 37, WEST HALL 32: Gunnar Armstrong tallied 11 points for the Tigers on Tuesday.

Tyler Dominy added nine points for the Tigers (15-2, 5-2 Region 7-AAA), who play host to Fannin County on Friday in Dawsonville.

West Hall tallied 23 points in the third quarter, but couldn’t come away with a win as Tyswon Cantrell scored 10 points to lead the Spartans. Hunter Atkinson added eight.

West Hall hosts White County on Friday in Oakwood.

FLOWERY BRANCH GIRLS 69, LOGANVILLE 28: Marissa Ivey scored 19, including four 3-pointers, to lead the Lady Falcons on Tuesday in Flowery Branch.

Tavia Sykes added 15 points for Flowery Branch (15-1, 10-0 Region 8-AAAAA), which plays host to Winder-Barrow on Friday in Flowery Branch.

LOGANVILLE BOYS 47, FLOWERY BRANCH 46: Jamaad Stephens tallied 16 points to lead the Falcons on Tuesday in Flowery Branch.

The Falcons host Winder-Barrow on Friday in Flowery Branch.

CHESTATEE BOYS 81, MADISON COUNTY 74: Keelan Passmore scored 18 points and Jordan Degraff scored 15, including five 3-pointers on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Jordan Pulliam added 13 points, eight rebounds and six assists for the War Eagles, who travel to Eastside on Friday in Covington.

CHESTATEE GIRLS 59, MADISON COUNTY 57: Sam Brown recorded 20 points for the Lady War Eagles (15-3, 3-0 Region 8-AAAA) on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Bridgette Kelly added 16 for Chestatee, and Maegan Kenimer scored 15.

The Lady War Eagles travel to Eastside on Friday in Covington.

EAST HALL BOYS 60, BANKS COUNTY 59: Brian Edwards led the Vikings with 17 points, and Daniel McCravy added 12 on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Austin Venable put up 21 points and Gatlin Boswell added 17 points for Banks County, which travels to North Hall on Friday in Gainesville.

East Hall plays host to North Hall next Tuesday in Gainesville.

BANKS COUNTY GIRLS 57, EAST HALL 35: Haley Warner led the Lady Leopards with 13 points on Thursday in Gainesville.

Also scoring in double-digits for Banks County were Kaitlyn Duncan with 11 points and Paige Mathis with 10.

Banks County (13-4, 5-2 Region 7-AAA) travels to North Hall at 7 p.m. Friday in Gainesville.

LUMPKIN COUNTY GIRLS 48, JOHNSON 29: Dakota Sullens tallied 19 points, six rebounds, five assists, and five steals in the first three quarters to spark the Lady Indians on Tuesday in Dahlonega.

Emily Garner added eight points for Lumpkin County, and Morgan Wood and Randi Malone chipped in six points each.

Johnson was led by Brittany Green with 12 points and Sarah Williams with eight.

The Lady Indians play host to Monroe Area on Friday in Dahlonega.

JOHNSON BOYS 70, LUMPKIN COUNTY 42: Montrell McKenzie put up 21 points and snagged 24 rebounds along with tallying five blocks to lead the Knights on Tuesday in Dahlonega.

Ty Cockfield added 11 points and seven rebounds for Johnson (15-4, 3-0 Region 8-AAAA), and Carter Cagle pitched in 10 points.

Lumpkin County (3-16, 0-3) was led by Evan Gaddis with 12 points and Daniel McCrary with 11 points.

Johnson plays host to Lanier on Friday in Oakwood, and Lumpkin County plays host to Monroe Area on Friday in Dahlonega.

WHITE COUNTY BOYS 75, FANNIN COUNTY 32: Twelve different player scored for White County on Tuesday in Blue Ridge.

Rand Roland tallied 19 for the Warriors (8-10, 2-5 7-AAA), and Jordan Eggerton added nine.

White County travels to West Hall on Friday in Oakwood.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY BOYS 57, HEBRON CHRISTIAN 43: Austin Montgomery led the Lions with 19 points on Tuesday in Gainesville, and Trevor Price scored 12 points.

The Lions (10-5, 6-1 8-A) travel to Prince Avenue Christian on Friday in Bogart.

HEBRON CHRISTIAN GIRLS 51, LAKEVIEW ACADEMY 28: Taylor Handte tallied a team-leading seven points on Tuesday in Gainesville.

The Lady Lions are now 8-9 overall and 4-4 in Region 8-A and will travel to Prince Avenue Christian on Friday in Bogart.

NORTH GEORGIA CHRISTIAN GIRLS 51, PRAISE ACADEMY 20: Sarah Rhodes led the Lady Chargers with 13 points on senior night on Tuesday in Flowery Branch.

Julianne Sutton added nine points for North Georgia (11-2), and Jordan Ball, Nicole Ball and Haley Dempsey all chipped in eight points each.

The Lady Chargers travel to Cumberland Christian Academy on Friday in Marietta.

NORTH GEORGIA CHRISTIAN BOYS 65, PRAISE ACADEMY 54: Caleb Eppling led the Chargers with 25 points and Tristan Diepenbrock added 21 for the Chargers.

North Georgia travels to Cumberland Christian Academy Friday night in Marietta.

HERITAGE ACADEMY GIRLS 50, YOUNG AMERICANS 16: Audrey Weiner scored 15 points to lead the undefeated Lady Crusaders to their 14th win of the season.

Elizabeth Walters tallied 14 for Heritage Academy (14-0), which plays Westminster Christian on Thursday.

YOUNG AMERICANS BOYS 47, HERITAGE ACADEMY 38: Taylor Pace scored 17 points, but the Crusaders couldn’t come away with a win on Tuesday. Ryan Reynolds added seven for Heritage.

Wrestling

East Hall defeated Jackson County 40-33 with a win from Abraham Sepulveda sealing the victory for the team.

Kyle Mata, Will Davidson, Felton Wood, Edward Vergara, Corey Reece, Kevin Thompson and Kintavious Johnson also recorded wins for the Vikings in the dual.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events