By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: Jan. 13
Placeholder Image

Jordan Pulliam’s 20 points powered Chestatee to a 54-45 win against Monroe Area on Tuesday.

Hunter Creamer notched 10 points for the War Eagles (10-8, 2-0 Region 8-AAAA), and Rylee Camp had nine.

Chestatee plays host to Madison County on Friday in Gainesville.

CHESTATEE GIRLS 44, MONROE AREA 36: Tyler Bennett tallied 16 points to lead the Lady War Eagles on Tuesday.

Kayla Watson added nine points for Chestatee (11-7, 1-1 Region 8-AAAA), which faces Madison County on Friday.

GREENE COUNTY BOYS 64, RIVERSIDE MILITARY 47: Wiley Burns led the Eagles in scoring with 15 points on Tuesday.

Chris Howard notched 12 points for Riverside Military (4-8), and J.J. McCalston had seven.

The Eagles play host to Social Circle on Friday in Gainesville.

FLOWERY BRANCH GIRLS 49, WINDER-BARROW 38: Queen Scott scored 12 points to lead the Lady Falcons on Tuesday.

Kierra Knight added nine points for Flowery Branch (14-3, 7-1 Region 8-AAAAA). Maddie Hetzel recorded eight points, and Julianne Sutton grabbed nine rebounds.

FLOWERY BRANCH BOYS 53, WINDER BARROW 34: John Mills notched 20 points for the Falcons on Tuesday.

Flowery Branch (9-9, 3-5 Region 8-AAAAA) visits North Hall on Saturday in Gainesville.

EAST HALL GIRLS 74, FRANKLIN COUNTY 43: Every member of the Lady Vikings scored to help the team to a win on Tuesday in Carnesville.

Carly Winters tallied 14 points, Chelsea Dale had 13, and Ashlyn Ellison and Jatasia Bailey each notched 11 for East Hall (10-7, 4-3 Region 7-AAA). Jenny Edwards added nine points and grabbed 14 rebounds.

The Lady Vikings play host to Banks County at 6 p.m. Tuesday in Gainesville.

EAST HALL BOYS 90, FRANKLIN COUNTY 55: Triston Cooper and Kyvon Davenport each poured in 19 points for the Vikings on Tuesday in Carnesville. Jacquen Hopkins scored 18 for the Vikings (13-3, 7-0 Region 7-AAA), and Elijah Lipscomb finished with 13.

NORTH HALL BOYS 60, MADISON COUNTY 52: Sam Jackson and Brock Wingo each scored 14 points to lead the Trojans on Tuesday in Danielsville.

Carson Heinen tallied 11 points for North Hall (9-7, 1-2 Region 7-AAA), Harrison Harper added 10.

The Trojans play host to Buford on Friday.

NORTH HALL GIRLS 63, MADISON COUNTY 61: Kensi Gillespie recorded 21 points to pace the Lady Trojans on Tuesday.

Katie Sayres contributed 14 points, and Taylor Anne Kelley had 13 for North Hall (11-7).

The Lady Trojans play host to Buford on Friday in Gainesville.

NORTH GEORGIA CHRISTIAN BOYS 66, STRONG ROCK 20: Norris Rettiger scored 16 points for the Chargers on Tuesday in Lawrenceville.

Chase Kidd notched 14 points, and Chris Palmer had 12.

North Georgia Christian (16-6) plays host to Dawson Christian on Friday in Flowery Branch.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY GIRLS 59, TALLULAH FALLS 39: Hanna Grogan scored 14 points for the Lady Lions on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Marlee Rochester added nine points for Lakeview Academy.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY BOYS 65, TALLULAH FALLS 33: Tae Turner notched 12 points for the Lions on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Josh Randolph added 10 points for Lakeview Academy (11-5), and Daniel Fadool had 11 rebounds and six assists.

The Lions visit Christ School on Friday in Arden, N.C.

BANKS COUNTY GIRLS 67, TOWNS COUNTY 42: Kaitlyn Duncan’s 19 points led the Lady Leopards on Tuesday in Hiawassee.

Jody Milford contributed eight points.

Banks County (16-2) plays host to West Hall at 7 p.m. Friday in Homer.

BANKS COUNTY BOYS 74, TOWNS COUNTY 62: Austin Venable’s 17 points, 11 rebounds and eight blocks led the Leopards on Tuesday in Hiawassee.

Kamal Wiley and Zac Orr each recorded 14 points and 11 rebounds for Banks County (15-3). Jordan Barnett finished with 15 points, and Zez Steeple had 10 assists.

The Leopards play host to West Hall on Friday in Homer.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events