By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: Friday night
North Hall boys win 11th straight
Placeholder Image

Kanler Coker and Chris Barnes each scored 16 points to lead the North Hall Trojans to a 68-49 win over Pickens on Friday in Jasper.

Trevor Ross scored 15 points for the Trojans, who have won 11 straight.

North Hall (16-2, 6-1 Region 7A-AAA) visits East Hall at 8:30 tonight.

BUFORD GIRLS 62, AVONDALE 26: Jessica Ours scored 12 points and Constance Harrison added 10 to lead the Lady Wolves to a win Friday in Avondale Estates.

The Lady Wolves (14-1, 6-0 Region 6-AA) visit West Forsyth at 4 p.m. today.

NORTH GEORGIA CHRISTIAN BOYS 49, WHITE CREEK CHRISTIAN 39: Clay Cox scored 11 points to lead the Chargers to a win Friday in Gainesville.

Zach Pendley added 10 points for North Georgia Christian (17-1), which visits Heritage Christian Academy at 7 p.m. Monday.

LAMBERT GIRLS 36, WEST HALL 35: Bailey Soucie led the Lady Spartans with 15 points Friday in Oakwood.

West Hall plays host to Gainesville at 6 p.m. Tuesday.

CHESTATEE GIRLS 54, GILMER 37: Peyton Robertson recorded a double-double with 16 points and 10 rebounds to lead the Lady War Eagles to their 10th straight win Friday.

Chelsea Wilson added 12 points for Chestatee (13-3, 6-0 Region 7A-AAA), which plays host to Pace Academy at 2 p.m. today.

RIVERSIDE MILITARY 46, UNION COUNTY 39: Richard Tribble scored a game-high 26 points to lead the Eagles to a win Friday in Blairsville.

Riverside (10-3, 3-0 Region 8A-AA) plays host to Rabun County at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

PICKENS GIRLS 62, NORTH HALL 45: Mary Kay Rushton scored 15 points to lead the Lady Trojans on Friday.

Sarah Paschall added 12 points for North Hall (10-6, 4-3 Region 7A-AAA), which visits East Hall at 7 tonight.

Apryl Pettit led Pickens (14-2, 4-2) with 16 points.

JEFFERSON GIRLS 64, EAST JACKSON 61 (OT): Erin Knight scored a game-high 21 points to lead the Lady Dragons to an overtime win against East Jackson on Friday in Jefferson.

The Lady Dragons (5-12, 2-1 Region 8B-AA) play host to North Oconee at 6 p.m. Tuesday.

PRINCE AVENUE CHRISTIAN GIRLS 42, LAKEVIEW ACADEMY 36 (OT): Jamie Nixon scored 13 points and Megan Rochester added 11, but the Lady Lions were held scoreless in overtime and lost to Prince Avenue on Friday in Gainesville.

Lakeview Academy plays host to Tallulah Falls at 4 p.m. today.

WHITE COUNTY BOYS 50, WEST FORSYTH 35: Tyler Dotson’s 18 points led the Warriors to a win Friday in Cleveland.

Luke Crumley added 14 points for White County (9-7, 4-2), which visits Creekview at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

WEST HALL BOYS 70, LAMBERT 52: Jarquise Young scored a game-high 23 points to lead the Spartans past the Longhorns on Friday in Oakwood.

Shunquez Stephens scored 11 points for West Hall (10-7, 2-4), which plays host to Gainesville at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY BOYS 50, PRINCE AVENUE CHRISTIAN 41: Daniel Olvera scored 17 points and Ross Biegler scored 10 to lead the Lions to a win Friday in Gainesville.

Lakeview Academy (8-7, 8-1 Region 8-A) plays host to Tallulah Falls at 5:30 tonight.

CHESTATEE BOYS 63, GILMER 52: Sophomore Preston Smith and senior Lamar Brooks led four double-digit scorers with 16 points and the Chestatee War Eagles limited Gilmer to 14 second-half points in their win Friday in Gainesville.

Jackson Chandler added 15 points and Brantley Beck scored 10 for the War Eagles (8-7, 3-3 Region 7A-AAA). Chestatee plays host to Pace Academy at 4 p.m. today.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, e-mail sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Magazines