By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: Feb. 3
Placeholder Image

Roderick English fueled Johnson with 25 points and 12 rebounds in a 54-46 double-overtime win at Stephens County on Tuesday.

Ty Cockfield added 18 points for Johnson.

The Knights (23-0, 7-0 Region 8-AAAA) finish the regular season at Monroe Area on Friday night.

DAWSON COUNTY GIRLS 65, FANNIN COUNTY 26: Ashley Parker paced the Lady Tigers with 15 points in a road victory Tuesday, and Karlie Bearden pitched in 14 points and 10 rebounds.

Dawson County (24-0, 11-0 Region 7-AAA) hosts West Hall to close the regular season Friday night.

DAWSON COUNTY 49, FANNIN COUNTY 45: Dawson County notched 21 points in the fourth quarter on Tuesday in Blue Ridge.

Joseph Cronin led the Tigers with 12 points, and Logan Crumley added 11.

Dawson County plays host to West Hall on Friday in Dawsonville.

EAST HALL GIRLS 56, WEST HALL 46: Jenny Edwards led the Lady Vikings with 14 points on Tuesday.

Jatasia Bailey contributed 13 points for East Hall (14-9, 7-4 Region 7-AAA). Ashlyn Ellison notched 12 points for the Lady Vikings, and Carly Winters had nine points.

For West Hall, Anna McKendree had 14 points, and Macy Passmore notched 11.

East Hall plays host to Franklin County on Friday in Gainesville.

EAST HALL BOYS 71, WEST HALL 41: Kyvon Davenport tallied 15 points and 16 rebounds for the Vikings on Tuesday.

Andy Lara also scored 15 points for East Hall (19-5, 11-0 Region 7-AAA), which hosts Franklin County on Friday.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY BOYS 69, COMMERCE 35: Tae Turner notched 15 points for the Lions on Tuesday in Commerce.

Josh Randolph recorded 13 points, and Carter Reeves grabbed 11 rebounds for Lakeview Academy (16-8, 10-2 Region 8-A).

The Lions play host to Hebron Christian on Friday in Gainesville.

BUFORD GIRLS 81, MORROW 27: Camille Anderson and Katie Bisges each notched 22 points in the Lady Wolves’ win on Tuesday in Morrow.

Buford (21-3, 7-0 Region 8-AAAA) visits White County on Friday in Cleveland.

BANKS COUNTY GIRLS 62, LUMPKIN COUNTY 22: Every Lady Leopard scored in Tuesday night’s home win.

Kaitlyn Duncan notched 11 points to lead Banks County (20-4, 8-3 Region 7-AAA), and recorded her 1,000th rebound. She is now the first female player in Banks County history to notch 1,000 points and 1,000 rebounds.

Paige Mathis, Jaylyn Lack and Morgan Rylee each scored eight points for the Lady Leopards.

Banks County plays host to Fannin County at 7 p.m. on Friday in Homer.

BANKS COUNTY BOYS 90, LUMPKIN COUNTY 68: Austin Venable powered the Leopards with 18 points and 11 rebounds on Tuesday in Homer.

Zez Steeple added 13 points and four assists and Tracie Bagley had 13 points for Banks County (20-4, 9-2 Region 7-AAA), which plays host to Fannin County on Friday.

Jack Howard led Lumpkin County with 20 points, Brandon Zarate had 15 points and Zach Pulley notched 10.

Lumpkin County (8-17, 5-7) plays in the Region 7-AAA tournament next Wednesday in Homer.

SOCIAL CIRCLE BOYS 50, RIVERSIDE MILITARY 47: Avery Cagle led the Eagles with 21 points, but it wasn’t enough as Social Circle made a game-winning shot at the buzzer on Tuesday in Social Circle.

Chris Howard added eight points for Riverside Military (5-15), which plays host to Washington-Wilkes on Friday in Gainesville.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events