By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: Feb. 27
Placeholder Image

Dakota Chalmers struck out 11 batters for Lakeview Academy in an 8-0 win over Chestatee on Wednesday in Gainesville.

Dallas Deavers led the Lions (1-1) offensively, going 2 for 4 with a single, a double and a pair of RBIs. Drake Hollander recorded two runs scored and three RBIs, and Justin Muldowney was 2 for 4 with a single, a double and an RBI.

Lakeview travels to Riverside Military on Tuesday in Gainesville.

JACKSON COUNTY 13, CENTRAL GWINNETT 3: Chase Dunlap picked up the win from the mound for Jackson County with 1 1/3 innings pitched and one strikeout and paced the team offensively, going 3 for 4 with a double, four runs scored and a pair of RBIs.

Andrew Fogarty was 3 for 3 on the night with two doubles, two runs scored and four RBIs for the Panthers (1-2), and Chandler Malecki was 2 for 2 with an RBI.

Coleman Barbee started the game in the circle for Jackson County with 3 2/3 innings pitched and seven strikeouts.

The Panthers face Central Gwinnett again at 5:30 p.m. Friday in Lawrenceville.

LUMPKIN COUNTY 6, DAWSON COUNTY 5: Freddie Beamon hit a bases-clearing double that drove in the go-ahead run to win the game Wednesday in Dahlonega.

Beamon was 3 for 5 in the game with three RBIs for the Indians (2-3). John Webber was 1 for 3 with an RBI, and Mitchell Stephens picked up the win from the mound with two innings pitched and no hits allowed.

Dawson County was led offensively by Harley Pruitt who went 2 for 3 with a run scored and a pair of RBIs.

The Indians play host to White County at 5:55 p.m. Friday in Dahlonega.

Soccer

FLOWERY BRANCH GIRLS 6, WEST HALL 0: Kayla Robles recorded a hat trick for the Lady Falcons on Wednesday in Oakwood.

Kimberly McNeil, Jenn Moreno and Corrie Thomas had one goal each for Flowery Branch. Jacy Ramey and Laura Zwald each tallied an assist.

Elizabeth Bachmann recorded the shutout in goal with five saves.

The Lady Falcons travel to Winder-Barrow on Friday in Winder.

WEST HALL BOYS 6, FLOWERY BRANCH 0: Ramsis Martinez and Omar Castillo each scored a pair of goals for the Spartans on Wednesday in Oakwood.

Jaime Rodriguez and Isaac Castruita also scored goals for West Hall.

The Spartans visit White County on Friday in Cleveland.

Tennis

RIVERSIDE MILITARY 5, MORROW 0: The Eagles swept Morrow on Wednesday in Morrow.

Riverside got wins from Merritt Wilburn, Zhongkun Jin and Nicholas Pitchon in singles matches. The team of Jake Weiner and Eric Chow and the team of Joshua Haughton and Samuel Manzo picked up doubles wins.

The Eagles visit Jefferson at 4 p.m. on March 7 in Jefferson.

Golf

WEST HALL BOYS 157, RIVERSIDE 181: Parker Hope led the Spartans with a score of 38 through seven holes before darkness forced the match to end Wednesday at Chattahoochee Golf Club in Gainesville.

Seth Gaines was also at the top of the leaderboard for West Hall with a 39 over seven holes.

The Spartans visit Jefferson this afternoon at Double Oaks Golf Course in Commerce.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events