By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: Feb. 20
Placeholder Image

Andrew Weekley and C.J. Navin recorded four strikeouts each as Flowery Branch defeated West Forsyth 7-5 on Wednesday at Piedmont College in Demorest.

Navin, who recorded the save, went 1 for 3 with a triple. Drew Miles was 1 for 3 with a two-run double.

Weekley picked up the win on the mound for Flowery Branch (2-0).

The Falcons play host to White County at 5:55 p.m. Friday in Flowery Branch.

WHITE COUNTY 5, CHESTATEE 3: Spencer Adams went 3 for 3 at the plate and got the win from the mound with seven strikeouts on Wednesday in Gainesville.

Brett Westmoreland recorded a triple and three RBIs for the Warriors (1-0).

White County plays host to Northview at 5:55 p.m. Friday in Cleveland.

LUMPKIN COUNTY 17, JACKSON COUNTY 4: John Prince and Freddie Beeman combined for a no-hitter Wednesday in Jefferson.

Josh Notchdorf was 2 for 5 with a triple and three runs scored for the Indians (1-1). Daniel McCrary went 2 for 3 with a run scored.

Lumpkin County plays host to West Hall at 5:55 p.m. Friday in Dahlonega.

Soccer

WEST HALL BOYS 7, WHITE COUNTY 1 (Tuesday): Cesar Villa scored four goals for West Hall in the second round of the Northeast Georgia Mountain Cup on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Omar Castillo, Ramsis Martinez and Pedro Perez each added a goal for the Spartans.

EAST HALL BOYS 2, LUMPKIN COUNTY 1 (Tuesday): Adolfo Adame scored both goals for the Vikings on Tuesday in Dahlonega.

Julio Avila notched an assist on Adame’s second goal for East Hall (1-1).

The Vikings visit Lanier on Friday in Sugar Hill.

LUMPKIN COUNTY GIRLS 3, EAST HALL 1 (Tuesday): Cintia Argueta tallied the only goal for the Lady Vikings on a penalty kick in the second half of Tuesday’s game in Dahlonega.

East Hall (0-2) visits Lanier on Friday in Sugar Hill.

GRAYSON GIRLS 1, FLOWERY BRANCH 0 (Tuesday): Elizabeth Bachmann recorded 15 saves in goal for the Lady Falcons on Tuesday.

Flowery Branch travels to Forsyth Central at 5:30 p.m. Friday in Cumming.

Tennis

GAINESVILLE BOYS 5, WHITE COUNTY 0: The Red Elephants picked up the sweep on Wednesday at Longwood Park in Gainesville.

Jackson Goble won at No. 1 singles, Graham McKinnon defeated his opponent at No. 2 singles and Reagan Williams tallied the win at No. 3 singles.

Alec Zais and Nick Dillard grabbed the No. 1 doubles win, and Lee Hughes and Billy Jackson won at No. 2 doubles.

The Red Elephants travel to the Duluth Wildcat Invitational this weekend at the Epic Center in Duluth.

GAINESVILLE GIRLS 5, WHITE COUNTY 0: Brinkley Frankum, Georgia Summer and Katherine Wright each picked up singles wins for Gainesville on Wednesday in Gainesville.

For the Lady Red Elephants (4-0) doubles teams, Morgan Mercer and Lauren Carter won at No. 1 doubles, and Martha McKinnon and Katherine Anderson won at No. 2 doubles.

COLLINS HILL BOYS 5, WEST HALL 0: The Spartans couldn’t find a way to come out with a win on Wednesday in Oakwood, dropping all five matches to Class AAAAAA Collins Hill.

West Hall is now 1-3 and plays host to North Forsyth at 4 p.m. this afternoon in Oakwood.

MORGAN COUNTY GIRLS 3, JEFFERSON 2 (Tuesday): Abi Muesse grabbed a win at No. 1 singles for the Lady Dragons and Cailyn Dianni won the No. 2 singles match on Tuesday.

The No. 1 doubles team of Kadi Perry and Rheagan Wessels also picked up a win for Jefferson, who lost by default since they were without a No. 2 doubles team due to basketball playoffs.

MORGAN COUNTY BOYS 5, JEFFERSON 0 (Tuesday): The Dragons fought close matches at No. 2 singles and No. 1 doubles, but couldn’t put together a win in Tuesday’s season opener.

Jefferson plays host to North Oconee at 4:30 this afternoon in Jefferson.

NORTH HALL BOYS 4, CHESTATEE 1 (Tuesday): The Trojans got wins from Jeffery Kiser at No. 1 singles, Jackson Davis at No. 2 singles, Dalton Patterson at No. 3 singles and Lucas Martin and Matthew Chewning at No. 2 doubles to lead the team to a win Tuesday in Gainesville.

North Hall (1-0) visits Lumpkin County on Tuesday in Dahlonega.

NORTH HALL GIRLS 4, CHESTATEE 1 (Tuesday): Natalie Oxley and Tricia Dial picked up singles wins for the Lady Trojans on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Hannah Gibson and Kaitlyn Smith won at No. 1 doubles, and Courtney Barnes and McKay Higginbotham were victorious at No. 2 doubles for North Hall (1-0).

The Lady Trojans travel to Lumpkin County on Tuesday in Dahlonega.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events