By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: Feb. 20
Placeholder Image

The North Hall boys scored two first-half goals to defeat Chestatee in the semifinals of the Northeast Georgia Mountains Cup on Thursday in Gainesville.

Jake Carter scored the Trojans’ first goal on a pass from Tyler Shows, and Junior Avalos scored the second goal, assisted by Enrique Castrejon.

North Hall faces West Hall in the tournament finals at 8 p.m. tonight at Chestatee High.

WEST HALL BOYS 4, LAKEVIEW ACADEMY 1: Nathan Zottnick scored the lone goal for the Lions in the semifinals of the Northeast Georgia Mountains Cup on Thursday in Gainesville.

Lakeview Academy plays in the third-place game at 6 p.m. tonight at Chestatee High.

EAST HALL BOYS 0, CENTRAL GWINNETT 0: Emmanuel Andrade made eight saves in goal for the Vikings to preserve the tie on Thursday in Lawrenceville.

East Hall visits Fannin County on Feb. 28 in Blue Ridge.

CHESTATEE GIRLS 3, NORTH HALL 1: Megan Dew scored the game-winning goal for Chestatee in the Northeast Georgia Mountains Cup on Thursday in Gainesville.

Hope Baxter scored the first Lady War Eagles goal, and Taylor Buffingon scored in the second half to secure the win.

Heydi Acosta had an assist for Chestatee.

The Lady War Eagles face West Hall in the third-place game at 6 p.m. tonight at Allen Creek Soccer Complex in Gainesville.

BANKS COUNTY BOYS 3, RABUN COUNTY 2 (Wednesday): Adam Gonzalez led the Leopards with two goals and an assist on Wednesday.

Greg Perez also scored for Banks County.

BANKS COUNTY GIRLS 1, RABUN COUNTY 1 (Wednesday): Xena Anderson scored the lone goal for the Lady Leopards on Wednesday.

Baseball

JACKSON COUNTY 5, PRINCE AVENUE CHRISTIAN 3: Three pitchers combined to lead the Panthers to victory on Wednesday.

Jeremy Cook pitched three scoreless innings and struck out five for Jackson County, Jake Latty got the win, striking out three and allowing two runs in 1 2/3 innings pitched, and Patrick Overstreet earned the save with one hit and four strikeouts in 2 1/3 innings pitched.

Overstreet also paced the Panthers at the plate with a double, a walk and a run scored. Jacob Banks went 2 for 3 with a walk and a run scored, and Nick Corso was 1 for 4 with a double, a walk, two stolen bases and two runs scored. Andrew Fogarty had two RBIs and a walk in a 1-for-3 performance, and Coleman Barbee went 1 for 1 with an RBI.

Jackson County plays host to White County at 6 p.m. Tuesday in Jefferson.

Tennis

JOHNSON GIRLS 5, EAST HALL 0: The Lady Knights won five matches in straight sets on Thursday in Gainesville.

Ashley Hogan, Karina Rivera and Zdena Janderova earned singles wins for Johnson, and Anslie Bass/Marissa Rodriguez and Aly Groover/Kaitlyn Houston won doubles matches.

EAST HALL BOYS 3, JOHNSON 2: East Hall picked up singles wins from Jonathan Morales and Logan Warwick to earn the victory on Thursday in Oakwood.

Oscar Torres and Jose Gomez won at No. 1 doubles for the Vikings.

For Johnson, Caleb Herrin won at No. 2 singles, and Josh Buther/Men Chung got the victory at No. 2 doubles.

CHESTATEE BOYS 4, DAWSON COUNTY 1: Juan Carrion led the way for the War Eagles with a win at No. 1 singles on Thursday in Gainesville.

Chestatee also got wins from Tyler Burgess at No, 2 singles before sweeping the doubles matches. Reed Johnson and Austin Passmore won 6-0, 6-0 at No. 1 doubles, while Ethan Kapiloff and Barrion King won at No. 2 doubles.

CHESTATEE GIRLS 5, DAWSON COUNTY 0: The Lady War Eagles won all five matches in straight sets on Wednesday in Gainesville.

Lily Kiang, Fernanda Arcaraz and Adasery Osorno all earned singles wins for Chestatee, and Haley King/Grace Brown and Melanie Smith/Natalie McNitt won doubles matches.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Friends to Follow social media