BREAKING
Live updates: Hall County's per capita rate of COVID-19 cases remains highest in North Georgia
Data from the Georgia Department of Public Heath and Northeast Georgia Health System
Full Story
By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: Feb. 15
Placeholder Image
The Dawson County boys will head into the Region 8-AA tournament with some momentum after knocking off Rabun County 58-49 in the Tigers’ regular season finale Monday in Dawsonville.

Dawson County (19-6) trailed by one point heading into the fourth quarter, but outscored the Wildcats 18-8 down the stretch.

Dawson County’s Stephen Johnson led all scorers with 17 points, followed by 16 from teammate Tyler Dominy.

Tanner Plemmons led Rabun County (20-4) with 16 points.

The Tigers return to the court 5:30 Saturday against East Jackson in the 8-AA tournament at Dawson County High.

LOVETT GIRLS 46, BUFORD 38: Buford, which has been ranked at or near the top of the Class AA polls for much of the season, finished its regular season with a loss Monday and will enter the 6-AA tournament as the No. 2 seed.

Tatiana Jackson led Lovett (18-8, 10-4) in the upset with 23 points. Andraya Carter had a team-high 11 points for the Lady Wolves (22-3, 12-2).

Buford will take on Avondale in the first round of the 6-AA tournament 6 p.m. Thursday at Greater Atlanta Christian.

EAST HALL GIRLS 50, WEST HALL 35: Jasmine Jenkins led 10 Lady Vikings in the scoring column with 14 points in a winning effort Monday at East Hall.

Amber Johnson led West Hall (6-18, 2-10 Region 7B-AAA), which battled to a tie after one quarter, but couldn’t keep pace with the Lady Vikings (19-5, 11-1), who led by 17 at the end of the third.

Both teams await final seeding to determine their opponents in this week’s 7-AAA tournament.

EAST HALL BOYS 60, WEST HALL 50: Charles Perry scored 16 points and J.C. Hampton added 14 to lead the Vikings to a win Monday at East Hall.

The Vikings (16-9, 9-3 Region 7B-AAA) led 34-31 at halftime and by one point at the end of the third quarter.

West Hall, however, scored only five points in the final period as East Hall pulled away for the win.

Shunquez Stephens led West Hall (16-9, 5-7) with 15 points and Dre Pou added 12.

East Hall next plays Gilmer at 8 p.m. Wednesday in the first round of the Region 7-AAA tournament at East Hall.

WEST FORSYTH 60, FLOWERY BRANCH 58: Jessica Harper’s 16 points weren’t enough to lift the Lady Falcons to victory Monday, as West Forsyth emerged with a win.

Cash Champion added 12 points for Flowery Branch.

FLOWERY BRANCH BOYS 58, WEST FORSYTH 50 OT: The Falcons outscored West Forsyth 10-2 in the overtime period to earn the win Monday in both teams’ regular season finale.

Ishmael Hollis led the Falcons with 24 points and 14 rebounds and Joshten Hopkins added 15 and six assists.

RABUN COUNTY GIRLS 79, DAWSON COUNTY 40: Marina DeFoor led Rabun County to a lopsided win with 22 points Monday in Dawsonville.

Jessi Phillips led Dawson County (10-12) with 11 points.

The Lady Tigers open Region 8-AA tournament play 6 p.m. Thursday, playing host to Oglethorpe County.

CREEKVIEW GIRLS 52, PICKENS 31: Creekview jumped out to an early lead Monday in Canton, and never let up en route to a big win to close the regular season.

Jadyne Crow led a balanced effort for Creekview with 11 points, while Jazmine Goss paced the Lady Dragons (19-6, 8-4) with 13 points.

JEFFERSON BOYS 65, NORTH OCONEE 36: J.J. Damons scored a game-high 26 points to lead the Dragons to a win Tuesday night.

Jefferson (19-6, 10-0 Region 8-AA) held a 10-point lead after three quarters but exploded for 25 points to North Oconee’s six in the fourth en route to a win.

The Dragons return to action at 5:30 p.m. Friday in the first round of the Region 8-AA tournament against the winner of
Thursday’s Union County-Fannin County matchup.

JOHNSON BOYS 73, LAMBERT 37: The Knights outscored Lambert 49-19 in the second half en route to a win Monday in Oakwood.

E.J. Wright led Johnson (13-10, 8-4 Region 7B-AAA) with 16 points, 10 rebounds and six assists. Tre Dudley had 15 points and 13 rebounds for the Knights and Ty Odem chipped in 13 points.

Johnson returns to action at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday in the first round of the Region 7-AAA tournament.

LUMPKIN COUNTY BOYS 50, WHITE COUNTY 47: Taylor Guthrie hit a turnaround jumper with eight seconds left and LeMarco Lewis converted on two free throws with less than two seconds left to give the Indians a win Monday in Cleveland.

E.J. Young led Lumpkin County with 13 points and Guthrie added 12.

White County (11-12, 6-6 Region 7A-AAA) was led by Luke Crumley with 17 points and Tyler Dotson with 14.

Both teams play in the first round of the Region 7-AAA tournament Wednesday.

Regional events