By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: Dec. 19
Placeholder Image

Carson Heinen made a 3-pointer at the buzzer to lift North Hall to a 58-55 victory against Lakeview Academy on Friday in the White County tournament in Cleveland.

Heinen finished with a game-high 23 points. Sam Jackson notched 14 for the Trojans (5-4) and Evan Easton had eight.

For Lakeview Academy, Josh Randolph had 15 points, and Tae Turner added 13.

North Hall returns to tournament play at 8:30 p.m. tonight in Cleveland.

NORTH HALL GIRLS 62, LAKEVIEW ACADEMY 33: North Hall’s Sadie Cleveland racked up 24 points to lead all scorers on Friday in the White County tournament in Cleveland.

Kensi Gillespie and Katie Sayres each added eight points for the Lady Trojans (5-4).

Hanna Grogan and Schyler Miller led Lakeview Academy with six points each.

North Hall plays in the tournament again today in Cleveland.

CHESTATEE BOYS 54, WESLEYAN 42: Hunter Creamer led the War Eagles with 23 points on Friday in Gainesville.

Chestatee plays host to a pair of games in a round-robin tournament today, including its match with Social Circle at 2:30 p.m.

CHESTATEE GIRLS 56, MURRAY COUNTY 34: Tyler Bennett notched 13 points to lead Chestatee on Friday.

Kayla Watson scored nine points for the Lady War Eagles, and Lindsey Caudell and Macey Jarrard each notched eight.

Chestatee (6-4) continues play in the North Murray Christmas tournament on Monday in Chatsworth.

RIVERSIDE MILITARY 72, EXCEL CHRISTIAN 71: Avery Cagle notched his 1,000th career point for the Eagles in Friday’s win in the Mountain Top Invitational Tournament in Blue Ridge.

Cagle finished with 25 points for Riverside Military, and Griffin Sewell added 21 points.

FLOWERY BRANCH GIRLS 54, LOGANVILLE 36: Kierra Knight recorded 14 points for the Lady Falcons on Friday in Flowery Branch.

Breanna Locke notched 11 points for Flowery Branch (9-1, 5-0 Region 8-AAAAA), and Julianne Sutton had nine.

FLOWERY BRANCH BOYS 70, LOGANVILLE 52: Trey Bailey paced the Falcons with 23 points on Friday in Flowery Branch.

Hunter Konuszewski added 10 points for Flowery Branch, which faces Johnson in the Lanierland Tournament on Dec. 27 at West Hall High.

BANKS COUNTY GIRLS 67, COMMERCE 57: Kaitlyn Duncan tallied 24 points for the Lady Leopards on Friday in Commerce.

Gabby Kennedy added nine points, and Allison Smith and Paige Mathis each had eight.

Banks County (8-2) plays host to Hart County at 4 p.m. today in Homer.

EAST HALL GIRLS 45, LUMPKIN COUNTY 22: Jatasia Bailey scored 14 points to lead the Lady Vikings on Friday in Gainesville.

East Hall faces Lakeview Academy in the Lanierland Tournament on Dec. 27 at West Hall High.

PICKENS GIRLS 44, WEST HALL 38: Meaghan Kelling led West Hall with 16 points on Friday.

Anna McKendree added eight for the Lady Spartans who play host to North Hall in the first round of the Lanierland Tournament on Dec. 27 in Oakwood.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events