By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: Dec. 1
Lakeview boys win region opener
Placeholder Image

Lakeview Academy took down Commerce 70-50 on Saturday in Gainesville as the Lions opened Region 8-A play with a victory.

Austin Montgomery led the Lions with 26 points, while Trevor Price and Joel Larsen each added 11.

Thomas McMillan led Commerce with 16 points, Robert Hayes added 11 and Tyree Treadwell nine.

The Lions (2-2, 1-0) play North Hall on Tuesday in Gainesville.

DAWSON COUNTY 52, LUMPKIN COUNTY 27: Will Anglin and Tyler Dominy each scored 20 points to lead the Tigers to the win Saturday in Dawsonville.

Dawson County outscored Lumpkin County 31-11 in the second half to put the game away.

Jonathan Gilreath led the Indians with eight points.

The Tigers (2-0) play Fannin County on Tuesday in Blue Ridge.

LAKEVIEW GIRLS 56, COMMERCE 31: Skyler Miller scored 15 points to lead the Lady Lions over Commerce on Saturday in Gainesville.

Taylor Handte added 10 points for Lakeview Academy and Daniel Morgan scored eight points.

Lillie Mather, Bridget Barnett and McClain Martin all scored six to lead Commerce.

Lakeview (4-1) plays at North Hall on Tuesday in Gainesville.

RIVERSIDE MILITARY 74, TALLULAH FALLS 40: Jake Weiner led the Eagles with 16 points, Gabe Fraser added 14 and Ja’reek Cleaves 13 as Riverside broke away with a 19-0 run in the second quarter and cruised to the win Saturday in Tallulah Falls.

The Eagles (1-0) host Jackson at 6 p.m. Tuesday in Gainesville.

DAWSON COUNTY GIRLS 38, LUMPKIN COUNTY 34: Sheyenne Seabolt finished with 15 points and 12 rebounds to lead the Lady Tigers over the Lady Indians on Saturday in Dawsonville.

Carly Gilreath added 11 points for Dawson County, and Ashley Parker finished with eight points and six rebounds as the hosts ran out to a 27-9 halftime lead and held on to preserve the win.

The Lady Tigers play Fannin County on Tuesday in Blue Ridge.

JOHNSON BOYS 71, LANIER 48 (FRIDAY): Ty Cockfield led the Knights with 22 points, seven rebounds and six assists in a win over Lanier on Friday in Suwanee.

Montrell McKenzie posted his fifth-consecutive double-double with 16 points, 20 rebounds, and four blocked shots, and Carter Cagle pitched in 12 points.

Johnson returns to action against Lumpkin County at 7:30 p.m. on Tuesday in Oakwood.

Wrestling

Three East Hall wrestlers placed in the top five of the Panther Invitational on Saturday in Jefferson. Corey Reece placed second at 170-pounds, Edward Vergara placed at fourth at 152, and JD Holloway placed fifth at 285. The team finished 12th out of 21 teams.

The Vikings will be in action again Tuesday at Banks County with North Hall and White County.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events