By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: April 22
Placeholder Image

Colton Duttweiler earned the complete-game win with six strikeouts over seven innings and went 2 for 4 with a pair of RBIs for North Hall in a 14-0 win against White County that clinched the Region 7-AAA title on Monday in Cleveland.

Preston Graham was 4 for 5 with four RBIs for the Trojans (23-2, 19-1 Region 7-AAA), Griffin Olson went 2 for 5 with two RBIs, and McCoy Savage was 3 for 5 with a pair of RBIs. Zach Mize was 2 for 4 with an RBI for North Hall, and Lincoln Hewett was 1 for 4 with an RBI.

The Trojans play host to East Hall on Wednesday in Gainesville.

GAINESVILLE 15, APALACHEE 0: Sims Griffith recorded three hits and three RBIs for the Red Elephants on Monday in Winder.

Brandon Sewell finished with a pair of hits and a pair of RBIs, Caleb Whitenton had a hit and two RBIs for Gainesville (20-3, 13-2 Region 8-AAAAA), Michael Gettys finished with three hits and an RBI, and Drew Wright had a hit and an RBI.

Chandler Newton struck out six over five innings to earn the win.

The Red Elephants play host to Apalachee on Wednesday in Gainesville.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY 4, RIVERSIDE MILITARY 3: Avery Smith pitched all eight innings, striking out eight, to earn the win for the Lions on Monday in Gainesville.

Jarrett Huge led Lakeview’s offense with a two-run home run, and Dakota Chalmers hit an RBI single in the eighth to secure the win for the Lions (13-8, 9-7 Region 8-A). Drake Hollander went 2 for 2 with two singles and an RBI.

Lakeview visits George Walton Academy at 5 p.m. today in Monroe.

JACKSON COUNTY 9, HART COUNTY 1: The Panthers secured their first state playoff berth since 1983 with the win Monday in Hartwell.

Coleman Barbee earned the complete-game win from the mound with four strikeouts.

Chandler Malecki went 1 for 4 with a two-run double and a run scored for Jackson County (15-9, 9-4 Region 8-AAA), Chase Dunlap was 1 for 4 with two RBIs and a run scored, and Travis Vickers went 2 for 3 with a run scored.

The Panthers play host to Hart County on Wednesday in Jefferson.

Soccer

BUFORD GIRLS 2, DAWSON COUNTY 1: Elexa Bahr scored both Buford goals to capture the Region 7-AAA title on Monday in Dawsonville.

Ann Schmidt recorded the assist on Bahr’s first goal, and Brooke Horist assisted the second.

With the win, Buford improves to 15-0 on the year and 6-0 in the region.

The Lady Wolves visit Fannin County in their final regular season game at 5:30 p.m. Wednesday in Blue Ridge.

NORTH GEORGIA GIRLS 2, UNITY CHRISTIAN 0: Nicole Ball and Esther Lloyd scored for the Lady Chargers on Monday at Allen Creek Soccer Complex in Gainesville.

Sarah Rhodes assisted Ball’s goal for North Georgia (10-4) and Georgia Clark recorded the shutout in goal.

The Lady Chargers visit New Creation Christian Academy in the first round of the Independent Christian Schools of Georgia and Alabama state playoffs on Thursday in McDonough.

Tennis

LAKEVIEW BOYS WIN PAIR: Seth Black and Connor Thomas picked up two wins each for the Lions in wins against Pinecrest Academy and Providence Christian in the Region 8-A tournament on Monday at Georgia Gwinnett College in Lawrenceville.

The doubles team of Clint Walker/Jeff Walker also earned a win for Lakeview Academy in a 3-2 win against Pinecrest Academy in the first match of the day, and Lee Allen Martin picked up the third win for the Lions in a 3-0 sweep of Providence Christian later in the day.

NORTH HALL BOYS FALL IN FIRST ROUND: The Trojans, No. 3 seed from Region 7-AAA, lost to 6-AAA No. 2 Blessed Trinity in the first round of the state tournament on Monday in Jonesboro.

North Hall finishes the season 14-8.

Golf

LUMPKIN COUNTY, JOHNSON QUALIFY FOR SECTIONALS: The Lady Knights finished with a team score of 307 to take second place in the Region 8-AAAA golf tournament on Monday at Highland Walk Golf Course in Royston.

Kristin Waters led Johnson with a 98, Lauren Smith shot a 100, and Taylor Young finished with a 109.

Lumpkin County’s Morgan Wood carded a 90 to finish second overall individually. The Lady Indians had a team score of 318 to finish in third place and qualify for the Class AAAA state sectional.

Taylor Hooch shot a 110 for Lumpkin County, and Hannah Fowler finished with a 118.

Both teams will compete in the Class AAAA state sectional on May 6 at Applewood Golf Course in Keysville.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Magazines