By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: April 16
Placeholder Image

In the region 8-AAAAA tennis tournament in Flowery Branch, Gainesville’s boys team earned a pair of wins on Tuesday in Flowery Branch to advance to the championship match.

In the first round against Loganville, Jackson Goble got a 6-0, 6-0 win at No. 1 singles, Alec Zais and Nick Dillard won 6-0, 6-0 at No. 1 doubles, and Graham McKinnon won 6-1, 6-0 at No. 2 singles to earn a 3-0 win.

The Red Elephants beat Heritage 3-0 in the second round. McKinnon and Reagan Williams both earned 6-0, 6-0 singles wins for Gainesville, and Zais/Dillard won 6-2, 6-1 in doubles play.

Gainesville faces Flowery Branch in the finals at 6 tonight at Davis Middle in Flowery Branch.

FLOWERY BRANCH GIRLS ADVANCE: Nicole Morris and Durden Smith won 6-0, 6-0 in singles matches for the Lady Falcons in a 3-0 victory against Loganville in the first round of the Region 8-AAAAA tournament on Tuesday in Flowery Branch.

Dani Taylor and Kaia Clark won at doubles for Flowery Branch to get the win.

In 3-0 a win against Heritage in round two, the Lady Falcons got singles wins from Morris, Durden Smith and Madison Smith to advance to the region championship.

Flowery Branch faces Gainesville for the 8-AAAAA title at 6 tonight in Flowery Branch.

WEST HALL BOYS IN CHAMPIONSHIP: With a 4-0 win over Fannin County and a 3-0 win against North Hall in the Region 7-AAA tournament on Tuesday at the Bobby Bailey Tennis Center in Oakwood, the Spartans advance to the region championship match.

Max Wilson got a 6-0, 6-0 win at No. 1 singles against Fannin County to lead West Hall (16-4), Tatum Scroggs won at No. 2 singles, and Grayson Kyle/Min Kim won at No. 1 doubles.

Against North Hall, Tatum Scroggs, Austin Dyer and Kim/Kyle won for the Spartans.

West Hall faces Buford in the 7-AAA finals at 5 today in Oakwood.

NORTH HALL GIRLS TO FINALS: The Lady Trojans defeated East Hall and West Hall 3-0 in both matches in the first two rounds of the Region 7-AAA tournament on Tuesday at the Bobby Bailey Tennis Center in Oakwood.

North Hall faces Buford in the region championship match at 3:30 today in Oakwood.

LAKEVIEW BOYS 5, COMMERCE 0: Lee Allen Martin, Seth Black and Connor Thomas all picked up 8-0 singles wins for the Lions on Tuesday in Commerce.

Will Kellermeyer/Grant Hocker and Clint Walker/Jeff Walker earned wins in doubles play for Lakeview.

LAKEVIEW GIRLS 5, COMMERCE 0: Anna Beavers/Sydney Phillips and Hollis Huge/Sarah Grace Brock won in doubles play for Lakeview on Tuesday in Commerce.

Josie Evert, Bailey Towles and Mary Kaitlin Hocker all earned singles wins for the Lady Lions.

JEFFERSON GIRLS 5, GREENE COUNTY 0 (Monday): Tristan McGarity, Abi Muesse and Cailyn Diianni all won 6-0, 6-0 for the Lady Dragons on Monday.

Charley Beatty/Olivia Yates and Kadi Perry/Rheagan Wessels got forfeit doubles wins as Jefferson finished the regular season undefeated.

Soccer

BUFORD GIRLS 2, PEACHTREE RIDGE 0: Caitlyn Dawkins and Ceely Coker each scored for the Lady Wolves on Tuesday in Buford.

Ann Schmidt and Tara Dambach each picked up an assist for Buford (13-0, 4-0 Region 7-AAA), and Lane Crawford made five saves in the shutout win.

The Lady Wolves play host to East Hall at 5 p.m. Thursday in Buford.

JOHNSON GIRLS 7, MADISON COUNTY 0: Brittany Martin and Chandler Steele both notched hat tricks for the Lady Knights on Tuesday in Madison.

Stephanie Barron also scored and had an assist for Johnson (7-7-2, 5-2 Region 8-AAAA). Steele recorded two assists, and Sandra Macedo, Sophie Munoz, Evelin Aviata and Karolina Guzman each tallied an assist for the Lady Knights.

Hannah Hodge made one save to earn the shutout win in goal.

Johnson plays host to Stephens County in their final region game of the season on Friday in Oakwood.

FLOWERY BRANCH GIRLS 0, ARCHER 0: Elizabeth Bachmann recorded her 10th shutout of the season for the Lady Falcons on Tuesday in Flowery Branch.

Flowery Branch (10-2-2) outshot Archer 11 to one in the game.

The Lady Falcons play host to Salem at 6 p.m. Thursday in Flowery Branch.

FLOWERY BRANCH BOYS 1, ARCHER 0: Cris Araya scored the lone goal for Flowery Branch on Tuesday in Flowery Branch.

Kyle Opfer recorded the assist for the Falcons, and Jonathan Beltran and Cade Minton combined for the shutout in goal.

Flowery Branch plays host to Salem on Thursday in Flowery Branch.

CHESTATEE BOYS 5, STEPHENS COUNTY 1: Cristian Felix netted two goals for Chestatee on Tuesday in Toccoa.

Jeremy Gross, Zico Rebollar and Arnold Gamez also scored for the War Eagles (15-1, 7-0 Region 8-AAAA).

Marco Rebollar and Roldan Reyes recorded assists for Chestatee, and Andres Olivas made four saves in goal.

The War Eagles play host to Clarke Central at 7:30 p.m. on April 23 in Gainesville.

Baseball

HEBRON CHRISTIAN 9, LAKEVIEW 2: Patrick Avery hit a solo home run in the sixth inning for the Lions on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Dakota Chalmers went 3 for 3 with two doubles, a single and an RBI for Lakeview (11-7, 8-6 Region 8-A).

The Lions visit Pinecrest Academy at 5 p.m. Thursday in Cumming.

JEFFERSON 6, RABUN COUNTY 1: Micah Carpenter earned the win pitching for Jefferson with seven strikeouts over five innings on Tuesday in Jefferson.

Jake Franklin earned the save for the Dragons (20-2, 12-0 Region 8-AA) and went 3 for 4 with two RBIs and a run scored.

Hanon Price hit a two-run double for Jefferson, and Alex Gaba was 2 for 3 with an RBI.

The Dragons play host to Oglethorpe County in a doubleheader beginning at 5 p.m. Friday in Jefferson.

Golf

JOHNSON GIRLS 148, LUMPKIN COUNTY 154: Lauren Smith carded a 47 for Johnson on Tuesday at Achasta Golf Course in Dahlonega.

Taylor Young shot a 50, and Kristin Waters finished with a 51 for the Lady Knights.

For Lumpkin County, Morgan Wood led with a 47.

NORTH HALL 152, CHESTATEE 162: Haley Twiggs led the Lady Trojans with a 48 and Ansley Chester carded a 50 on Tuesday at the Chattahoochee Golf Course in Gainesville.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Magazines