BREAKING
BREAKING: Single-engine plane crashes near Memorial Park Drive
A single-engine plane crashed in the Memorial Park Drive area of Gainesville, police said. Memorial Park Drive at Cross Street is closed, and police are asking for drivers to take alternate routes. The Times has staff members headed to the scene.
Full Story
By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard
Placeholder Image

Sophomore Morgan Jackson scored 14 points and senior Dorreka Faulkner added 12 to lead East Hall’s girls’ basketball team to a 51-41 victory over Union County at the Achasta Christmas Tournament on Friday night at North Georgia College and State University in Dahlonega.

Holli Abernathy and Catie Tanner scored 12 points each to lead the Lady Panthers in the loss.

Union County (5-4, 2-1 Region 7A-AA) faces Hebron Christian Academy at the Towns County-Battle of States at 4 p.m. Dec. 28.

East Hall (5-2, 1-0 Region 7B-AAA) faces Buford at 2 p.m. today in the Achasta Christmas Tournament at North Georgia College and State University in Dahlonega.

FLOWERY BRANCH 58, LUMPKIN COUNTY 22: Ishmael Hollis scored 26 points to lead the Falcons on Friday night in Flowery Branch.

Taylor Guthrie score nine points to lead the Indians in the loss.

Flowery Branch (3-2, 1-0 Region 7B-AAA) faces Wesleyan in the first round of the Powerade Tournament at 5:30 p.m. tonight.

Lumpkin County (3-3, 1-0 Region 7A-AAA) faces Forsyth Central in the Forsyth Central Christmas Tournament at 4:30 p.m. today in Cumming.

GAINESVILLE BOYS 52, WEST HALL 33: Blake Sims scored 18 points to lead the Red Elephants on Friday night in Gainesville.

Ty Redmon added 10 points for Gainesville.

Shunquez Stephens scored 16 points and Jarquise Young scored 12 points to lead the Spartans.

Gainesville (2-3, 1-1 Region 7B-AAA) faces Osbourne at the Deep South Classic at 3:30 p.m. Dec. 28 in Snellville.

West Hall (7-3, 1-1 Region 7B-AAA) plays host to Creekview at 7:30 tonight in Oakwood.

GAINESVILLE GIRLS 46, WEST HALL 23: Jaymee Carnes scored 15 points to lead the Lady Red Elephants on Friday night in Gainesville.

Bailey Soucie scored 12 points for the Lady Spartans in their loss.

West Hall (3-7, 0-2 Region 7B-AAA) plays host to Creekview at 6 tonight.

Gainesville ( 5-4, 2-0 Region 7B-AAA) plays host to Buford at 4 p.m. Jan. 2.

FLOWERY BRANCH GIRLS 56, LUMPKIN COUNTY 21: Jessica Harper scored 14 points to lead the Lady Falcons on Friday night.

Cash Champion added 12 points in the win.

Flowery Branch (3-4, 1-0 Region 7B-AAA) visits Lambert at 6 p.m. Jan. 2 in Suwanee.

EAST HALL BOYS 76, WESLEYAN 70: Joshua Hampton scored 14 points to lead the Vikings on Friday in the Achasta Christmas Tournament at North Georgia College and State University in Dahlonega.

Charles Perry added 13 points and eight assists, and Chris Orr scored 12 points and grabbed eight rebounds for the Vikings.

East Hall (4-3, 0-1 Region 7B-AAA) faces Buford at 3:30 p.m. today at the Achasta Christmas Tournament in Dahlonega.

JOHNSON BOYS 69, OCONEE COUNTY 40: Sophomore Ty Odem scored 16 points to lead the Knights on Friday at Philips Arena in Atlanta.

Chris Henry and Tre Dudley added 12 points each for Johnson (5-3, 1-0 Region 7B-AAA).

Johnson held a 34-19 advantage at the half and extended its lead by outscoring Oconee 35-21 in the second half en route to the win.

The Knights play host to West Forsyth on Jan. 5 in Gainesville.

ATHENS CHRISTIAN BOYS 66, LAKEVIEW 62: Austin Pearsom scored 13 points to lead the Lions on Friday night in Athens.

Lakeview (1-6) plays host to Hebron Christian at 7:30 p.m. tonight in Gainesville.

STEPHENS COUNTY BOYS 50, WHITE COUNTY 46: Tyler Dotson score 13 points, Luke Crumley scored 12 points and Ashely Lowery added 11 points to lead the Warriors on Friday night at the Piedmont College Tournament in Demorest.

White County (3-4) faces Oglethorpe County at 11:30 a.m. today.

ATHENS CHRISTIAN GIRLS 39, LAKEVIEW ACADEMY 34: Maddie Haymore scored 18 points to lead the Lady Lions on Friday night in Athens.

Lakeview (4-4, 1-1 Region 8-A) returns to action against Hebron Christian at 6 p.m. tonight in Dacula

WALNUT GROVE BOYS 65, RIVERSIDE MILITARY 58: Richard Tribble led the Eagles with 18 points Friday night in Gainesville.

Dylen Setzekorn added 15 points and Brandon Mckinney scored 13 points for Riverside.

The Eagles visit Rabun Gap at 5:30 p.m. Jan. 5 in Rabun.

RIVERSIDE MILITARY 71, OGLETHORPE COUNTY 59 (THURSDAY): Brandon Mckinney scored 31 points to lead the Eagles on Thursday night.

Dylen Setzekorn added 11 points and Brandon Taylor scored 10 points for Riverside.

Regional events