BREAKING
BREAKING: Hall election files leaked by hackers, reports show
A computer hacker who took over Hall County networks in a ransomware attack first reported Oct. 7 has released election files after a ransom was not paid, the Wall Street Journal has reported.
Full Story
By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Gearing, Suarez lead way at War Eagle Cross Country Invitational
Placeholder Image

White County’s Jenna Gearing, a two-time state champion, won the girls 5K at the 11th annual War Eagle Cross Country Invitational in a meet-record time of 18:49.44 on Saturday. She beat the previous record by almost a minute.

Johnson’s Gerardo Suarez, a region champion in 2013, took top boys honors with a time of 17:00.58.

The White County girls totaled 46 points and the Winder-Barrow boys 53 points to bring home the team titles at the War Eagle Invitational, which featured 11 girls teams and 12 boys teams.

 

11th Annual War Eagle Cross Country Invitational

Team scores

Girls: White County 46, Winder-Barrow 53, Johnson 84, Chestatee 95, Dawson County 100, Berkmar 174, Rabun County 193, Lumpkin County 205, Duluth 233, Lakeview Academy 243, West Hall 345

Boys: Winder-Barrow 53, White County 102, West Hall 103, Johnson 115, Dawson County 134, Berkmar 146, Duluth 148*, Chestatee 148, Lakeview Academy 219, Rabun County 248, Lumpkin County 319, Franklin County 359
*won tiebreaker for seventh

Top 10

Girls: 1. Jenna Gearing (White County) 18:49.44, 2. Lindsey Grater (Chestatee) 20:49.97, 3. Micah Weathers (Winder-Barrow) 21:04.65, 4. Evelyn Avita (Johnson) 21:51.76, 5. Merrie Barnett (Chestatee) 22:07.56, 6. Kristen Mitchell (White County) 22:08.25, 7. Macy Hayes (Winder-Barrow) 22:33.19, 8. Rachel Gearing (White County) 22:46.35, 9. Abbie Cliche (Chestatee) 22:48.60, 10. Sara Carpenter (Winder-Barrow) 22:53.44

Boys: 1. Gerardo Suarez (Johnson) 17:00.58, 2. Austin Thompson (White County) 17:03.13, 3. Lewis Brooks (Lakeview Academy) 17:27.46, 4. Jack Carnes (Chestatee) 17:45.10, 5. Timmy Viallamater (Winder-Barrow) 18:04.46, 6. Nelson Lofton (Winder-Barrow) 18:15.78, 7. Ivan Martin (Chestatee) 18:17.56, 8. Kolin Harkins (White County) 18:26.88, 9. Jacob Posten (Dawson County) 18:31.01; 10. Dakota Kay (Winder-Barrow) 18:33.69

Regional events