BREAKING
BREAKING: Hall election files leaked by hackers, reports show
A computer hacker who took over Hall County networks in a ransomware attack first reported Oct. 7 has released election files after a ransom was not paid, the Wall Street Journal has reported.
Full Story
By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Gainesville boys soccer holds at No. 4 in latest poll
Johnson boys fifth, girls sixth
Placeholder Image

The defending state champion Gainesville boys soccer team remains the fourth-ranked team in Class AAA in the latest Georgia High School Soccer Coaches Poll, released Sunday. The Red Elephants (12-2, 10-0 Area 8-AAA) defeated North Hall, 2-0, on March 31, and host Class AAAA's eighth-ranked Habersham Central at 7:30 p.m. tonight.

Also in Class AAA, the Johnson boys (12-2, 9-10) stay at No. 5, and the Johnson girls (11-2-1, 9-1) remain at No. 6. The Lady Warriors of White County (12-1, 7-1) moved up one spot to No. 9.

Buford's boys are fifth and girls are sixth in Class AA, while the Union County girls are eighth and the boys are ninth. The Dawson County boys held at No. 10 for the second straight week.

2011 Georgia High School Soccer Coaches Poll
For the week of April 11

Boys AAAAA

1. Lassiter (59)
2. Collins Hill (55)
3. Berkmar (48)
4. Walton (39)
5. Brookwood (30)
6. Peachtree Ridge (27)
7. Harrison (21)
8. North Cobb (17)
9. Mill Creek (13)
10. Milton (11)

Girls AAAAA

1. Harrison (69)
2. Walton (64)
3. Milton (56)
4. Mill Creek (49)
5. Brookwood (41)
6. Collins Hill (30)
7. Grayson (26)
8. Lassiter (22)
9. North Gwinnett (19)
10. Hillgrove (9)

Boys AAAA

1. Lambert (48)
2. Starr's Mill (45)
3. Marist (38)
4. Chattahoochee (24)
5. Lakeside, Evans (22)
6. Lakeside (20)
7. Kell (19)
8. Habersham Central (18)
9. McIntosh (17)
10. Dutchtown (8)

Girls AAAA

1. Whitewater (50)
2. McIntosh (41)
3. Marist (34)
4. Pope (32)
5. Starr's Mill (31)
6. Lambert (30)
7. Union Grove (19)
8. Lakeside, Evans (9)
9. Glynn Academy (8)
10. Greenbrier (6)

Boys AAA

1. St. Pius (59)
2. Woodward (50)
3. SE Whitfield (49)
4. Gainesville (35)
5. Johnson (32)

6. Carrollton (31)
7. Dalton (26)
8. Cairo (24)
9. Cedartown (12)
10. Mary Persons (3)

Girls AAA

1. St. Pius (68)
2. Woodward (63)
3. Riverwood (48)
4. Carrollton (43)
5. Allatoona (42)
6. Johnson (26)
7. Spalding (25)
8. Columbus (20)
9. White County (19)
10. Oconee County (14)

Boys AA

1. GAC (19)
2. Westminster (18)
3. North Oconee (15)
4. Cross Keys (14)
5. Buford (11)
6. Blessed Trinity (10)
7. Lovett (8)
8. Dublin (5)
9. Union County (4)
10. Dawson County (2)

Girls AA

1. Blessed Trinity (30)
2. GAC (27)
3. Lovett (23)
4. Westminster (21)
5. St. Vincent's (18)
6. Buford (12)
7. Pike County (11)
8. Union County (8)
9. Fannin County (6)
10. Decatur (5)

Boys A

1. Providence (59)
2. Pace (45)
3. Aquinas (44)
4. Paideia (43)
5. Savannah Country Day (35)
6. Hebron Christian (31)
7. Atlanta International (30)
8. First Presbyterian (19)
9. Brookstone (14)
10. Fellowship Christian (3)

Girls A

1. Fellowship Christian Academy (20)
2. First Presbyterian (18)
3. Holy Innocents (16)
4. Paideia (14)
5. Wesleyan (11)
6. Eagles Landing Christian (10)
7. Savannah Country Day (7)
8. Pace (4)
9. Hebron Christian (2)
10. Galloway (1)

 

 

Regional events