By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Boys All-Area Basketball Team
Placeholder Image

Girls Coach of the Year: North Hall's Kristi House

Boys Coach of the Year: Dawson County's Thad Burgess

Boys Player of the Year: East Hall's Josh Hampton

Girls Player of the Year: East Hall's Jasmine Jenkins

Girls All-Area Team

BOYS 2012 ALL AREA BASKETBALL

First team

 

Ebo Smith

North Hall

Position: Point guard

Height: 6-2

Class: Junior

Stats: 19 points per game, 6 rebounds per game, floor leader for 8-AAA runners up

 

J.C. Hampton

East Hall

Position: Guard

Height: 6-1

Class: Senior

Stats: Area-best 27.6 points per game, 3.5 assists per game, 3.7 steals per game

 

Brian Edwards

East Hall

Position: Guard/forward

Height: 6-1

Class: Junior

Stats: 17 points per game, 5.2 rebounds per game, 2.1 steals per game

 

Tyler Dominy

Dawson County

Position: Forward

Height: 6-3

Class: Junior

Stats: 14.6 points, 7.5 rebounds, and 2.5 blocks per game for quarterfinalists

 

Montrell McKenzie

Johnson

Position: Forward

Height: 6-6

Class: Junior

Stats: 12 points per game, area-best in rebounds (13.5) and blocks (5.4)

 

T.J. Shipes

Buford

Position: Forward

Height: 6-8

Class: Senior

Stats: 15 points per game, 11 rebounds per game, 2 blocks per game

Second team

Kevin Ellison

Habersham Central

Position: Point guard

Height: 6-0

Class: Senior

Stats: 15 points, 6 rebounds, 6 assists and 4 steals per game

 

Matt Hollis

Johnson

Position: Guard

Height: 6-0

Class: Senior

Stats: 21.7 points per game, 4 assists per game, 3.5 rebounds per game, 39% on 3s

 

Austin Thompson

Jefferson

Position: Guard

Height: 5-10

Class: Senior

Stats: Scored a team-high 15 points per game for 8-AA runners up

 

Shaquan Cantrell

Gainesville

Position: Forward

Height: 6-4

Class: Junior

Stats: 18 points per game, 6.4 rebounds per game, 1.6 steals per game

 

Jamaad Stephens

Flowery Branch

Position: Forward

Height: 6-2

Class: Junior

Stats: 14 points per game and 8 rebounds per game

 

Austin Montgomery

Lakeview Academy

Position: Center/forward

Height: 6-8

Class: Junior

Stats: 16.3 points per game, 8.8 rebounds per game, 2 steals per game, 56% FG

Honorable mentions

Devonte Anderson

 

Senior

Lumpkin County

 

Will Anglin

Junior

Dawson County

 

Matt Askounis

Senior

Lakeview Academy

 

Hunter Atkinson

Sophomore

West Hall

 

Pat Burns

Senior

Habersham Central

 

Tyswon Cantrell

Junior

West Hall

 

Hayden Chapman

Junior

East Hall

 

Andre Daniel

Senior

Jefferson

 

A.J. Davis

Junior

Buford

 

Chase England

Junior

Gainesville

 

Taylor Foster

Senior

Banks County

 

Caleb Hayman

Junior

Gainesville

 

Adam Hiten

Senior

Banks County

 

Adrian Humphrey

Junior

Riverside Military

 

Eddie Hurst

Junior

White County

 

Adam Kelly

Junior

North Hall

 

Andrew London

Senior

White County

 

Rhett McCombs

Junior

Union County

 

Thomas McMillan

Junior

Commerce

 

Cole Morgan

Senior

Chestatee

 

Chris Orr

Senior

East Hall

 

Austin Pearson

Senior

Lakeview

 

Will Puckett

Senior

Jefferson

 

James Rowe

Junior

Union County

 

T.D. Teasley

Senior

East Hall

 

Jonah Thomas

Senior

Banks County

 

Deshaun Watson

Sophomore

Gainesville

 

Lance White

Senior

Gainesville

 

Isaiah Williams

Junior

Buford

 

Regional events