BREAKING
Live updates: Hall County's per capita rate of COVID-19 cases remains highest in North Georgia
Data from the Georgia Department of Public Heath and Northeast Georgia Health System
Full Story
By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
All-Hall Football Team
Placeholder Image

All-Area Coach of the Year: Flowery Branch's Lee Shaw

All-Area Football Team

All-Area Player of the Year: Flowery Branch's Daniel Drummond

 

First-team offense 

Blake Sims

Athlete

School: Gainesville

Grade: Junior

Height: 6-1

Weight: 180

Stats: 2,453 passing yds, 24 TDs, 822 rushing yds, 18 TDs

Connor Shaw

Quarterback

School: Flowery Branch

Grade: Junior

Height: 6-2

Weight: 190

Stats: 2,146 passing yds, 22 TDs, 946 rushing yds, 10 TDs

Daniel Drummond

Running back

School: Flowery Branch

Grade: Senior

Height: 6-3

Weight: 245

Stats: 1,102 rushing yards, 8.7 per carry, 13 TDs

Ben Souther

Running back

School: Chestatee

Grade: Junior

Height: 6-1

Weight: 200

Stats: 1,563 rushing yards, 8.0 avg., 18 TDs, 1 KO ret TD

Julian Suber

Running back

School: Riverside Military

Grade: Junior

Height: 5-9

Weight: 175

Stats: 1,729 rushing yards, 8.2 avg., 22 total TDs

Rodney Gibson

Wide receiver

School: West Hall

Grade: Senior

Height: 6-3

Weight: 180

Stats: 61 receptions, 889 yards, 9 TDs

Tai-ler Jones

Wide receiver

School: Gainesville

Grade: Junior

Height: 6-1

Weight: 180

Stats: 81 receptions, 979 yards, 12 TDs

Julio Arteta

Offensive line

School: Chestatee

Grade: Senior

Height: 6-3

Weight: 260

Stats: 95 knockdown blocks, 12 pancakes

Daniel Blitch

Offensive line

School: North Hall

Grade: Junior

Height: 6-6

Weight: 330

Stats: 13 pancakes; Graded out 76% on the year

Bucky Free

Offensive line

School: Flowery Branch

Grade: Senior

Height: 6-1

Weight: 255

Stats: Led line that paved the way for 5,000 yards of offense

Justin Hadden

Offensive line

School: Johnson

Grade: Senior

Height: 6-0

Weight: 260

Stats: Two-time All Region, 3.5-year starter

Nick Williams

Offensive line

School: Gainesville

Grade: Senior

Height: 5-11

Weight: 240

Stats: Two-time All Region; Graded out 92% in 2008

Zach Mills

Kicker

School: Chestatee

Grade: Senior

Height: 5-9

Weight: 170

Stats: 40/43 PATs, 4/4 FGs

First-team defense

Sterling Bailey

Defensive line

School: East Hall

Grade: Sophomore

Height: 6-5

Weight: 235

Stats: 65 tackles, 20 tackles for loss, 6.5 sacks, 15 hurries

Izaan Cross

Defensive line

School: Flowery Branch

Grade: Senior

Height: 6-3

Weight: 255

Stats: 115 tackles, 20 tackles for loss, 12 sacks, 15 hurries

Josh Jackson

Defensive line

School: Gainesville

Grade: Senior

Height: 6-3

Weight: 255

Stats: 99 tackles, 12 tackles for loss, 16 sacks, 7 hurries

Shammond Stringer

Defensive line

School: Gainesville

Grade: Senior

Height: 6-1

Weight: 255

Stats: 70 tackles, 9 tackles for loss, 5 sacks, 4 hurries

A.J. Johnson

Linebacker

School: Gainesville

Grade: Sophomore

Height: 6-3

Weight: 225

Stats: 160 tackles, 9 tackles for loss, 4 sacks, 6 hurries

Thomas Sprague

Linebacker

School: North Hall

Grade: Junior

Height: 6-2

Weight: 220

Stats: Area leader with 173 tackles in 12 games

Chase Vasser

Linebacker

School: Chestatee

Grade: Senior

Height: 6-4

Weight: 210

Stats: 135 tackles, 83 solo, 7 tackles for loss, 2 sacks

Jonathon Cain

Defensive back

School: Chestatee

Grade: Senior

Height: 6-0

Weight: 190

Stats: 114 tackles, 68 solo, 2 INTs, 5 passes defended

Nathan Jones

Defensive back

School: North Hall

Grade: Junior

Height: 5-11

Weight: 170

Stats: 109 tackles, 8 INTs

Chris Lipscomb

Defensive back

School: Flowery Branch

Grade: Senior

Height: 6-1

Weight: 185

Stats: 55 tackles, 4 INTS, 11 passes defended

Greg Palmer

Defensive back

School: Flowery Branch

Grade: Senior

Height: 6-0

Weight: 185

Stats: 152 tackles, 4 INTs,
9 passes defended

Kiante Young

Athlete

School: East Hall

Grade: Senior

Height: 6-1

Weight: 190

Stats: 53 tackles, 2 tackles for loss, 3 fumble return TDs

Will Monday

Punter

School: Flowery Branch

Grade: Sophomore

Height: 6-3

Weight: 175

Stats: 38.1-yard average,
9 inside the 20

Second-team offense

Athlete: Graham Duncan, Sr., North Hall

Quarterback: Shunquez Stephens, So., West Hall

Running back: Teryan Rucker, Jr., Gainesville

Running back: Marquise Stephens, Sr., West Hall

Wide receiver: Justin Byers, Sr., Chestatee

Wide receiver: Terrell Penland, Sr., West Hall

Tight end: Chris Cannon, Sr., Johnson

Offensive line: Jared Crandall, Sr., Flowery Branch

Offensive line: David Jones, Sr., Chestatee

Offensive line: Jackson Kearns, Sr., North Hall

Offensive line: Colton Keig, Sr., Riverside

Offensive line: Michael Waters, Jr., Gainesville

Kicker: Nick Saye, Sr., Lakeview

Second-team defense

Defensive line: Ben Clark, Sr., Flowery Branch

Defensive line: Josh Owens, Sr., Johnson

Defensive line: Sam Weaver, Sr., North Hall

Linebacker: Gilberto Espinoza, Jr., Johnson

Linebacker: Phillip Gaines, Sr., Gainesville

Linebacker: Aaron Gambrah, Jr., Riverside

Linebacker: Alberto Sanabria, Jr., Gainesville

Linebacker: Cory Sanderson, Jr., Flowery Branch

Defensive back: Xavier Ervin, Sr., Gainesville

Defensive back: Rod Frazier, Jr., Flowery Branch

Defensive back: Caleb Stewart, Sr., West Hall

Athlete: David DeLeon, Sr., Flowery Branch

Punter: Scott Eichler, Sr., West Hall

Honorable Mentions 

QB Lucas Bersin, Jr., Riverside

ATH Haughton Carswell, Sr., Lakeview

RB Imani Cross, Fr., Flowery Branch

P Jake Dunn, Sr., North Hall

WR Kyle Glennon, Sr., Riverside

WR Juwon Jeffries, Sr., Gainesville

TE Nick Johnson, Sr., Gainesville

LB Lex Little, Jr., Lakeview

TE Brandon McKinney, Jr., Riverside

RB Avery Nix, Sr., North Hall

OL Michael Parr, Sr., Chestatee

ATH Anthony Prophet, Jr., Johnson

RB Mantevius Rucker, So., Johnson

ATH Mick Shannon, Sr., Johnson

ATH Ethan Souther, Sr., Chestatee

OL Taylor Stowe, Jr., Gainesville

OL Sloan Strickland, Jr., Gainesville

OL Austin Todd, Jr., Flowery Branch

TE Kyle Weatherly, Sr., West Hall

LB Gage Brown, Sr. West Hall

DL Tevin Keith, Sr., Flowery Branch

LB Ishmail Nuckles, Jr., West Hall

LB Lex Little, Jr., Lakeview

LB Diego Osegueda-Weiner, Sr., Riverside

DB Robbie Poole, Jr., Chestatee

ATH Corey Richardson, Jr., East Hall

LB Jerry Rodriguez, Sr., East Hall

LB Jeremy Wilkins, Jr., Chestatee

Regional events