By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
All Area Softball
Placeholder Image

Softball Coach of the Year

Softball Player of the Year

First Team All Area

 

Bria Bush

Pitcher

Buford

Sophomore

Stats: 22-2, 0.99 ERA, 142 IP, 176 Ks, 31 walks, 91 hits, 20 CG, 8 SO

 

Ashley Brown

Utility

Lumpkin County

Junior

Pitching: 22-10, 1.80 ERA, 142 Ks, 50 walks, 194.2 IP

Hitting: .392 avg., 2 HR

 

Ashley Neal

Catcher

West Hall

Junior

Stats: .485 avg, 2 HR, 20 RBIs, 34 runs, 19 SB, .620 OBP, .706 slugging

 

Jenna Abbott

Infield

Dawson County

Senior

Stats: .611 avg., 7 HR, 26 RBIs, .747 OBP, 14 doubles, 7-AAA PoY

 

Jordan Deep

Infield

Buford

Sophomore

Stats: .406 avg., 7 HR, 30 RBIs, 24 runs, 10 doubles, .500 OBP, .913 slugging

 

Hannah Hughes

Infield

Union County

Senior

Stats: .448 avg., 10 HR, 36 RBIs, .550 OBP, .989 slugging

 

Casey Zoeller

Infield

Flowery Branch

Junior

Stats: .488 avg., 23 runs, 11 RBIs, .667 OBP, .488 slugging

 

Niki Cook

Outfield

Buford

Junior

Stats: .469 avg., 39 runs, 44 SB, .544 OBP

 

Kelly Kahlert

Outfield

Flowery Branch

Sophomore

Stats: .547 avg., 20 RBIs, 37 runs, 21 SB, 1.387 OPS, 1.000 fielding

 

Georgia Webb

Outfield

Habersham Central

Junior

Stats: .424 avg., 1 HR, 17 RBIs, 30 runs, .465 OBP, 4 Ks

 

Second Team All Area

 

Morgan McKinney

Pitcher

Jefferson

Senior

Stats: 16-7, 0.84 ERA, 142.1 IP, 92 hits, 23 BB, 160 Ks



Jenna Thomas

Utility

Commerce

Sophomore

Pitching: 7-4, 1.12 ERA

Hitting: .448 avg., 25 runs,  .471 OBP, .701 slugging



Whitney Brown

Catcher

Lumpkin County

Senior

Stats: .375 avg., 7 HR, 29 RBIs, 10 doubles, .426 OBP, .652 slugging



Tessa Daniels

Infield

Buford

Sophomore

Stats: .462 avg, 2 HR, 24 RBIs, .492 OBP, .635 slugging



Bailey Sims

Infield

Flowery Branch

Freshman

Stats: .472 avg., 18 RBIs, 23 runs, .500 OBP, .547 slugging



Danielle Stephens

Infield

Chestatee

Senior

Stats: ..463 avg., .580 OBP, .778 slugging



Haley Warner

Infield

Banks County

Junior

Stats: .429 avg., 3 HR, 25 RBIs, 13 doubles, .505 OBP, .714 slugging



Sarabeth Cummins

Outfield

White County

Senior

Stats: .400 avg., 11 RBIs, 7 triples, 1.000 fielding



Tabitha Morrison

Outfield

Dawson County

Freshman

Stats: .478 avg., 12 RBIs, 11 SB             

                            

McKenna Rylee

Outfield

Banks County

Senior

Stats: .395 avg., 3 HR, 21 RBIs, 29 runs, 21 doubles, 24 SB, 1.092 OPS

 

Honorable Mentions

OF    Carly Adams    Sr.    Union County
OF    Cason Anderston    Sr.    Jefferson
UT    Jessica Baker    So.    Jackson County
UT    Bridget Barnett    So.    Commerce
OF    Abby Black    So.    East Hall
C        Ashley Boyd    Jr.    Jefferson
INF    Shawnna Brown    Sr.    Union County
C        Courtney Busbee    So.    Union County
C        Mattie Canup    Fr.    Commerce
INF    Brittany Cooper    Jr.    White County
OF    Morgan Cox    Sr.    Banks County
OF    Chelsea Dale    So.    East Hall
OF    Alyssa Dasher    So.    Jackson County
INF    Carly DeLong    Sr.    North Hall
P        Savannah Denton    Jr.    Banks County
UT    Kaitlin Edwards    So.    North Hall
C        Lindsey Elliott    Jr.    Banks County
UT    Isabelle Fain    Fr.    White County
INF    Meagan Faulkner    So.    Jefferson
C        Kenzie Fleming    Sr.    Habersham Central
OF    Victoria Fontana    Sr.    Jackson County
OF    Ellie Forrester    Sr.    North Hall
OF    Rachel Funk    Jr.    Gainesville
INF    Mason Garland    Jr.    Jackson County
INF    Allyson Gentry    Jr.    Lumpkin County
OF    Carly Gilreath    Sr.    Dawson County
OF    Jazmin Hawkins    Sr.    Buford
OF    Haley Haynes    Sr.    West Hall
OF    Remington Hasty    So.    Buford
OF    Alyx Kanaday    So.    North Hall
UT    Shelton Kendrix    Fr.    Jackson County
INF    Taylor Kenndy    Jr.    Banks County
INF    Libbi Lance    Fr.    Commerce
INF    Ericka Lopez    Jr.    East Hall
P        Heather McGlothin    Sr.    Chestatee
UT    Hannah Meeler    So.    North Hall
OF    Lindsey Miles    Sr.    Jefferson
C        Samantha Moulder    Sr.    Dawson County
INF    Brandi Morris    Fr.    North Hall
C        Kristen Mullis    Sr.    White County
P        Mallory Parson    Fr.    Banks County
INF    Madi Pecht    Fr.    Jackson County
INF    Jordyn Porter    Jr.    North Hall
INF    Drew Puckett    Fr.    Buford
INF    Harper Seymour    So.    North Hall
UT    Peyton Sorrells    So.    Jackson County
INF    Kylie Stephens    Jr.    Habersham Central
UT    Kaitlyn Stewart    So.    Banks County
UT    Kayla Street    So.    Gainesville
INF    Morgan Sullens    Jr.    White County
INF    Jessica Taylor    So.    Habersham Central
UT    Jessica Thomas    Jr.    Flowery Branch
INF    Kali Turner    So.    East Hall
INF    Victoria Tuttle    Sr.    West Hall
UT    Hannah Wall    So.    White County
OF    Lindsey Whitmire    Sr.    White County
C        Madison Whitmire    Sr.    Flowery Branch
INF    Michaela Young    So.    North Hall

Regional events