By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school tennis scoreboard: Johnson girls sweep East Hall
Tennis2.jpg

Singles winners for the Johnson High girls tennis team were Perla Rivera (8-0), Anna Cooper (8-6) and Morgan Langley (8-8, 7-4) in a 5-0 win against East Hall on Tuesday. 

Winning in doubles for the Lady Knights were Isa Martinez/Haley Grimes (8-5) and Viviana Medina/Samantha Allen (8-4).

GAINESVILLE GIRLS 5, APALACHEE 0: Ali Waggoner, Madi Kiser and Grace O’Keefe all won in singles for Gainesville. Paige Patterson/Hannah Williams earned a win in doubles for the Lady Red Elephants, while teammates Hannah Wagner/Grayson Wagner won in doubles, as well.

GAINESVILLE BOYS 4, APALACHEE 1: Dylan Pineda and Ben Burns won in single matches for Gainesville. Max Wuest/Caleb Anderson and Michael Head/Charlie Burns won in doubles for the Red Elephants.

NORTH HALL GIRLS 3, ATHENS ACADEMY 1: Christen Barnes was the only singles winner for North Hall, claiming No. 3 doubles in straight sets (6-1, 6-1). Lauren Davis/Baylee Turner in No. 1 doubles (6-0, 6-4) and Carsen Baumgardner/Raquel Kallab in No. 2 doubles (6-4, 6-2) picked up victories for the Lady Trojans (1-1).

North Hall faces North Forsyth on Monday at Central Park in Cumming.

FLOWERY BRANCH BOYS 5, LANIER 0: Nathan Holley was Flowery Branch’s No. 1 singles winner on Monday, winning in straights sets (6-1, 6-0). 

Drayton Matus got the win in No. 2 singles (6-0, 6-0) for the Falcons, while teammate Brody Millwood won in No. 3 singles (6-2, 6-2). Double winners for Flowery Branch were John Hollis/Gunnar Hetzel (6-3, 1-6, 7-6 (7-2)) and Brady McVey/Trey Snell (6-1, 6-3).

ATHENS ACADEMY 4, NORTH HALL 1: Christian Boychuk won in three sets in No. 3 singles (5-7, 7-5, 10-4) for North Hall.

North Hall (0-2) faces North Forsyth on Monday at Central Park in Cumming.

BUFORD BOYS 5, WESLEYAN 0: Brady Todd was Buford’s No. 1 singles winner, coming up victorious in straight sets (6-0, 6-0). Also winning for the Wolves in singles was Dalton Counts (6-0, 6-1)and Luke Davidson (6-3, 6-1). 

Winning in doubles for Buford was Cameron Delocj/Alex Pruitt (6-4, 6-1) and Trent Milton/Curt Knudsen (6-2, 6-2).

Buford (3-2) hosts Clarke Central at 4 p.m. Thursday in Buford.

Compiled by Marcus Etienne and Bill Murphy

High school scores can be reported each night by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3415 or email sports@gainesvilletimes.com

Friends to Follow social media