High school football polls: Flowery Branch just outside of top 10 in Class 5A
Flower Branch's Malik Damons breaks past North Hall's Logan Jackson on Friday night at the Brickyard. - photo by Jared Putnam

Class AAAAAAA

Pts Prv

1. Grayson (14) 140 1

2. Colquitt County 122 2

3. Lowndes 110 4

4. Archer 89 7

(tie) North Cobb 89 5

6. Parkview 49 8

7. South Forsyth 40 10

8. Mill Creek 36 3

9. Tift County 25 NR

10.McEachern 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Lassiter 9, Walton 9, Roswell 7, Marietta 5, Newton 5, North Gwinnett 5, North Paulding 5, Norcross 4.

Dropped out: Norcross (6), Roswell (9).


Class AAAAAA

Pts Prv

1. Lee County (11) 136 1

2. Coffee (2) 122 2

3. Tucker (1) 112 3

4. Mays 98 4

5. Northside-Warner Robins 78 6

6. Dalton 56 8

(tie) Harrison 56 7

8. Langston Hughes 46 5

9. Winder-Barrow 25 NR

10.Douglas Co. 20 NR


Others receiving votes: Lovejoy 7, Alexander 4, North Atlanta 4, Bradwell Institute 2, Allatoona 1, Greenbrier 1.

Dropped out: Lovejoy (9), Valdosta (10).


Class AAAAA

Pts Prv

1. Rome (12) 138 1

2. Buford (2) 126 2

3. Stockbridge 110 3

4. Carrollton 93 4

5. Jones County 76 5

6. Warner Robins 69 6

7. Griffin 61 7

8. Starr’s Mill 36 9

9. Wayne County 17 NR

10.Woodland-Stockbridge 12 NR


Others receiving votes: Arabia Mountain 9, Flowery Branch 6, Kell 4, Carver-Atlanta 3, Ware County 3, Bainbridge 2, Clarke Central 2, Banneker 1.

Dropped out: Arabia Mountain (8), Kell (10).


Class AAAA

Pts Prv

1. Cartersville (14) 140 1

2. Thomson 125 2

3. Woodward Academy 102 3

4. Sandy Creek 87 4

5. Jefferson 80 5

6. Ridgeland 67 6

7. Blessed Trinity 55 7

8. Mary Persons 49 8

9. Burke County 33 9

10.Cedartown 18 10


Others receiving votes: Heritage-Catoosa 7, Marist 3, Northwest Whitfield 3, Northside-Columbus 1.

Dropped out: None.


Class AAA

Pts Prv

1. Cedar Grove (10) 135 2

2. Crisp County 117 3

3. Greater Atlanta Christian (4) 114 1

4. Peach County (1) 100 4

5. Jenkins-Savannah 83 5

6. Calhoun 71 6

7. Dawson County 56 7

8. Breman 42 9

9. Monroe Area 22 10

10.Liberty County 11 8


Others receiving votes: Sonoraville 7, Pace Academy 4, Pierce County 3, Windsor Forest 2, Union County 1, Westminster 1, Westside-Macon 1.

Dropped out: None.


Class AA

Pts Prv

1. Benedictine (14) 140 1

2. Callaway 119 2

3. Screven County 103 4

4. Hapeville Charter 100 3

5. Rabun County 81 5

6. Jefferson County 67 6

7. Thomasville 63 8

8. Brooks County 37 9

9. Heard County 20 T10

10.Dodge County 18 T10


Others receiving votes: Swainsboro 7, Bacon County 2, Toombs County 2.

Dropped out: Fitzgerald (7).


Class A

Pts Prv

1. Eagle’s Landing Christian (14) 140 1

2. Prince Avenue Christian 115 2

3. Manchester 104 4

4. Clinch County 87 5

5. Macon County 67 6

6. Irwin County 66 7

7. Wesleyan 44 3

8. Mount Paran Christian 39 8

9. Tattnall Square 34 NR

(tie)Emanuel County Institute 26 NR


Others receiving votes: Calvary Day 25, Fellowship Christian 7, McIntosh County Academy 7, Charlton County 6, Taylor County 4, Mount Zion-Carroll 2.

Dropped out: Calvary Day (9).

Regional events