By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school football polls: Dawson County claims No. 8 spot in Class 3A
Dawson County
Class AAAAAAA

    Pts    Prv
1. Grayson (17)    170    1
2. Colquitt County (1)    151    T2
3. Mill Creek    140    T2
4. Lowndes    137    4
5. Parkview    105    5
6. Norcross    63    6
7. North Cobb    55    10
8. Archer    36    NR
9. McEachern    35    9
(tie)Roswell    35    8

Others receiving votes: South Forsyth 23, Walton 5, Newton 4, South Gwinnett 4, Tift County 4, Westlake 4, Marietta 3, North Paulding 2, Central Gwinnett 1, Lassiter 1
Dropped out: Westlake (7).


Class AAAAAA

    Pts    Prv
1. Tucker (18)    180    1
2. Lee County    148    5
3. Coffee    127    6
4. Valdosta    104    7
5. Harrison    100    2
6. Lovejoy    74    8
7. Mays    69    4
8. Langston Hughes    47    NR
(tie) Northside-Warner Robins    47    9
10. Dalton    42    3

Others receiving votes: Northgate 23, Glynn Academy 19, Allatoona 8
Dropped out: Northgate (10).

Class AAAAA

    Pts    Prv
1. Rome (15)    177    1
2. Buford (3)    162    2
3. Stockbridge    136    3
4. Carrollton    124    4
5. Jones County    91    6
6. Kell    90    5
7. Griffin    71    8
8. Warner Robins    64    10
9. Arabia Mountain    21    NR
10.Starr’s Mill    15    NR

Others receiving votes: Ware County 11, Woodland-Stockbridge 11, Carver-Atlanta 7, Bainbridge 2, Dutchtown 1, Thomas County Central 1, Villa Rica 1
Dropped out: Ware County (7), Woodland-Stockbridge (9).¤

Class AAAA

    Pts    Prv
1. Cartersville (18)    180    1
2. Thomson    156    2
3. Blessed Trinity    143    3
4. Jefferson    127    4
5. Woodward Academy    100    5
6. Sandy Creek    90    6
7. Ridgeland    68    7
8. Mary Persons    47    8
9. Burke County    34    10
10.Northwest Whitfield    18    NR

Others receiving votes: Cedartown 14, Marist 7, Spalding 3, Heritage-Catoosa 2, Eastside-Covington 1
Dropped out: Oconee County (9).¤

Class AAA

    Pts    Prv
1. Greater Atlanta Christian (12)    173    1
2. Cedar Grove (5)    160    2
3. Peach County (1)    150    3
4. Calhoun    123    5
5. Crisp County    114    4
6. Jenkins-Savannah    59    NR
7. Pace Academy    48    T7
8. Dawson County    35    NR
9. Liberty County    22    T9
(tie)North Murray    22    NR

Others receiving votes: Westminster 17, Bremen 16, Monroe Area 14, Worth County 10, Sonoraville 9, Pierce County 7, Lovett 5, Beach 2, Monroe-Albany 1
Dropped out: Pierce County (t7), Westminster (9), Lovett (10).¤

Class AA

    Pts    Prv
1. Benedictine (18)    180    1
2. Callaway    118    3
3. Fitzgerald    112    4
4. Hapeville Charter    108    2
5. Screven County    100    5
6. Jefferson County    71    6
7. Rabun County    69    7
8. Thomasville    67    T9
9. Heard County    19    8
(tie)Brooks County    19    NR

Others receiving votes: Dodge County 8, Pepperell 7, Swainsboro 6, Rockmart 5, Southwest Macon 3, Bacon County 1, Toombs County 1
Dropped out: Pepperell (t9).¤

Class A

    Pts    Prv
1. Eagle’s Landing Christian (17)    179    1
2. Macon County (1)    130    2
3. Prince Avenue Christian    120    3
4. Clinch County    118    4
5. Wesleyan    92    6
6. Manchester    75    7
7. Mount Paran Christian    56    NR
8. Tattnall Square    42    10
9. Fellowship Christian    20    5
10.Emanuel County Institute    17    8
(tie)McIntosh County Academy    17    9

Others receiving votes: Darlington 10, Calvary Day 10, Turner County 7, Charlton County 2, Irwin County 2, Taylor County 2, Commerce 1


Regional events