By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school football poll: Flowery Branch comes in at No. 7 in Class 4A after Week 1
11112017 BRANCH 4.jpg
The Flowery Branch defense swarms on Kell quarterback Evan Conley Friday November 10, 2017 during the first half of the Falcons round one Class 6A playoff game with the Longhorns at The Branch. - photo by Scott Rogers

Class AAAAAAA

Pts

1. Grayson (12) 172

2. Colquitt County (1) 158

3. North Gwinnett (5) 144

4. Walton 115

5. Lowndes 97

6. Milton 67

7. Archer 61

8. Marietta 40

9. Parkview 33

10.Norcross 26

Others receiving votes: McEachern 25, Hillgrove 16, Tift County 7, Mill Creek 5, Newton 2, South Forsyth 2, North Paulding 1, North Cobb 1.

Class AAAAAA

Pts

1. Lee County (17) 170

2. Coffee 150

3. Northside-Warner Robins 138

4. Valdosta 99

5. Alpharetta 80

6. Tucker (1) 74

7. Harrison 55

8. Stephenson 45

9. Mays 39

10. Glynn Academy 24

Others receiving votes: Dalton 16, Richmond Hill 11, Lanier 7, Dacula 4, Allatoona 4, Effingham County 1.

Dropped Out: Allatoona, Douglas County.

Class AAAAA

Pts

1. Rome (14) 167

2. Buford (3) 146

3. Warner Robins 125

4. Stockbridge 103

5. Carrollton 87

6. Jones County 84

7. Wayne County 50

8. Ware County 46

9. Starr's County 27

10. Griffin 16

Others receiving votes: Arabia Mountain 12, Carver-Atlanta 9, Kell 9, Whitewater 4, Bainbridge 4.

Dropped Out: None.


Class AAAA

Pts

1. Blessed Trinity (15) 167

2. Cartersville (2) 135

3. Marist 133

4. Mary Persons 115

5. Burke County 80

6. Thomson 74

7. Flowery Branch 49

8. St. Pius 37

9. Eastside 22

10. Woodward Academy 21

Others receiving votes: Troup County 17, Oconee County 15, Ridgeland 9, Cairo 7, Heritage-Catoosa 4, Cedartown 4, Salem 3, Shaw 2, Columbus 1.

Dropped Out: Cedartown, Ridgeland.


Class AAA

Pts

1. Calhoun (16) 167

2. Greater Atlanta Christian 144

3. Cedar Grove 133

4. Peach County (1) 124

5. Bendectine 98

6. Westminster 74

7. Liberty County 56

8. Lovett 36

9. Jefferson 25

10. Monroe Area 19


Others receiving votes: Crisp County 17, Pace Academy 15, Westside-Macon 10, Oconee County 5, Pike County 4, Westside-Macon 3, Jenkins 1.

Dropped Out: Jenkins.


Class AA

Pts

1. Hapeville Charter (16) 169

2. Brooks County (1) 139

3. Heard County 125

4. Thomasville 118

5. Callaway 80

6. Bremen 71

(tie) Dodge County 71

8. Rabun County 53

9. Jefferson County 31

10. Screven County 30


Others receiving votes: Fitzgerald 18, Toombs County 13, Dublin 6, Rockmart 6, Harlem 2.

Dropped Out: Fitzgerald.


Class A

Pts

1. ELCA(17) 170

2. Clinch County 159

3. Athens Academy 134

4. Irwin County 113

5. Prince Avenue Christian 107

6. Mount Paran Christian 86

7. Calvary Day 55

8. Mt. Zion-Carroll 48

9. Manchester 26

10. Darlington 17

Others receiving votes: : Commerce 11, ECI 6, Wesleyan 5, Pelham 4, Charlton County 4, Stratford Academy 4, Hebron Christian 1, Aquinas 1.

Dropped Out: ECI, Macon County.


Regional events