By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High School baseball: All-Region 7-3A
North Hall's Caleb Clark and Reese Olson split Pitcher of the Year honors
North Hall's Reese Olson delivers a pitch for the Trojans Friday, April 27, 2018 at Jody Davis Field during the third inning of their Class 3A state baseball playoff game with Hart County. - photo by Scott Rogers

Baseball All-Region 7-3A

Coach of the Year

Trevor Flow North Hall


Hitter of the Year

Carson Taylor Greater Atlanta Christian


Pitcher of the Year

Caleb Clark North Hall

Reese Olson North Hall


All-Region First Team

Charlie Erickson North Hall

Shane Lussier Greater Atlanta Christian

Campbell Pryor Greater Atlanta Christian

Tyler Bride Greater Atlanta Christian

Caleb Wiley North Hall

Palmer Sapp Dawson County

Chandler Kendall Fannin County

Patrick Baggett Union County

Pirmin Brechbul Greater Atlanta Christian

Sam Collins Greater Atlanta Christian

Luke Cooper East Hall

David Seavey North Hall

Dalton Stephens Lumpkin County

Miles Johnson Fannin County

Trevor Rider East Hall

Jake Johnson Greater Atlanta Christian

Garrett Rodgers Fannin County

Mark Swett North Hall

Matthew Grizzle Lumpkin County

Grant Baker Fannin County

Trey Campbell East Hall


All-Region Second Team

Jack Gobble Fannin County

Matthew Shirah Fannin County

Drew Foresman Fannin County

Levi Crocker East Hall

T.J. Smith East Hall

Jackson Dyer North Hall

Nick Turner Lumpkin County

Connor Pierce Lumpkin County

Braylen Chastain Lumpkin County

Tucker Kirk Lumpkin County

Nathan Sorrells Dawson County

Hudson Sapp Dawson County

Kristian Kelly Dawson County

Connor Bearden Dawson County

Chandler Caine Dawson County

Zac Mixon Greater Atlanta Christian

Alec Scott Union County

Ean Harkins Union County

Candler Colwell Unon County

R.J. Banton Union County

Cole Davis Union County

Coleson Daniel Union County

Pierson Allison Union County

Regional events