By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
HS Football polls: Sept. 11
Placeholder Image

Georgia Prep Football Poll
Class A
    Record    Pts    Prv
1.    Eagle’s Landing Christian (6)    1-1    100    4
2.    Calvary Day (5)    2-0    84    3
3.    Prince Avenue Christian    3-0    78    7
4.    Wilcox County    1-1    70    2
5.    Aquinas    2-0    66    5
6.    Wilkinson County    1-1    59    6
7.    Lincoln County    1-1    51    1
8.    Dooly County    2-0    28    NR
9.    Commerce    2-0    13    NR
10.    Charlton County    1-1    12    8
Others receiving votes: Emanuel County Institute 11, Marion County 8, George Walton 8, Brookstone 5, Athens Academy 5, Walker 4, Darlington 2, Holy Innocents’ 1.

Class AA
    Record    Pts    Prv
1.    Calhoun (10)    2-0    109    1
2.    Brooks County (1)    3-0    93    3
3.    Fitzgerald    2-0    90    2
4.    Cook    2-0    73    4
5.    Lovett    2-0    65    5
6.    Greater Atlanta Christian    3-0    54    7
7.    Lamar County    1-0-1    39    6
8.    Vidalia    2-0    34    9
9.    Early County    2-0    20    NR
10.    Bowdon    2-0    9    NR
 (tie) Washington-Wilkes    2-0    9    NR
Others receiving votes: Westminster 6, Toombs County 2, Laney 1, Heard County 1.

Class AAA
    Record    Pts    Prv
1.    Peach County (11)    2-0    110    1
2.    Carver-Columbus    2-0    90    3
3.    Washington County    3-0    76    4
4.    St. Pius X    2-0    74    5
5.    Thomson    2-0    72    6
6.    Buford    1-1    62    2
7.    Dodge County    3-0    41    10
8.    Appling County    1-0-1    28    9
9.    Cartersville    2-0    9    NR
10.    Swainsboro    1-1    8    NR
Others receiving votes: Pierce County 7, North Hall 6, Elbert County 6, Central-Carrollton 5, Blessed Trinity 5, Jackson 3, North Oconee 2, Morgan County 1.

Class AAAA
    Record    Pts    Prv
1.    Sandy Creek (11)    2-0    110    1
2.    Statesboro    2-0    80    5
3.    Carrollton    1-1    69    6
4.    Griffin    2-0    68    7
5.    Stephens County    2-0    63    8
6.    Marist    1-1    55    3
7.    Cairo    1-1    52    2
8.    Burke County    1-0    46    9
9.    Westside-Macon    2-0    23    10
10.    Grady    2-0    14    NR
Others receiving votes: Jonesboro 10, Baldwin 8, Monroe 3, Ridgeland 2, Perry 1, Eastside 1.

Class AAAAA
    Record    Pts    Prv
1.    Tucker (8)    2-0    107    1
2.    Northside-Warner Robins (3)    2-0    102    2
3.    Kell    2-0    87    3
4.    MLK Jr.    2-0    71    4
5.    Stephenson    1-0    62    5
6.    Warner Robins    1-0    50    7
7.    East Paulding    2-0    49    6
8.    Allatoona    2-0    25    8
9.    Gainesville    1-1    24    9
10.    Thomas County Central    2-1    20    10
Others receiving votes: North Paulding 5, Conyers Heritage 3.

Class AAAAAA
    Record    Pts    Prv
1.    Grayson (10)    2-0    109    1
2.    Camden County (1)    3-0    97    2
3.    Walton    2-0    90    3
4.    North Gwinnett    2-0    71    4
5.    Lassiter    2-0    67    5
6.    Lowndes    2-0    51    T6
7.    Norcross    2-0    41    T6
8.    Colquitt County    2-1    36    10
9.    Lovejoy    1-1    16    9
10.    West Forsyth    2-0    14    NR
Others receiving votes: McEachern 5, Hillgrove 2, Johns Creek 2, Archer 1, Coffee 1, South Cobb 1, Valdosta 1.

Regional events