By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
All-Area Football
Placeholder Image

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Mikey Gonzalez
QB, Senior, Gainesville
Notable: 71% comp. rate, 3,180 passing yards, 38 TDs

Kwon Williams
RB, Junior, West Hall
Notable: 1,700 all-purpose yards (1,108 rushing), 20 TDs

Sammy Williams
RB, Senior, Jefferson
Notable: 1,364 rushing yards, 22 TDs

Chris Williamson
WR, Senior, Gainesville
Notable: 52 receptions, 1,061 yards, 14 TDs

Jacob Rogers
WR, Senior, Union Co.
Notable: 47 receptions, 859 receiving yards, 15 TDs

Jacoby Jackson
OL, Senior, Lumpkin Co.
Notable: 93% blocking grade, 125 pancake blocks

Caleb Chandler
OL, Soph., Jefferson
Notable: 85% blocking grade, 0 sacks allowed

Hunter Holland
OL, Senior, Buford
Notable: 1st team all-state

Hayden Hughes
OL, Senior, North Hall
Notable: 82% blocking grade, 42 pancake blocks

Isaac Nauta
TE, Junior, Buford
Notable: 18 receptions, 355 yards, 7 TDs

Devin Watson
ATH, Senior, East Hall
Notable: 1,755 passing yards, 865 rushing yards, 29 total TDs in 7 games

Maurice Sutton
ATH, Senior, White Co.
Notable: 88 tackles, 3 INT; 688 rushing yards, 12 total TDs

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE AND SPECIAL TEAMS

Jamel Dabney
DL, Senior, Gainesville
Notable: 104 tackles, 19 tackles for loss, 6 sacks

Quay Picou
DL, Senior, Buford
Notable: 2nd team all-state, 61 tackles, 3 sacks, 2 FF, 3 recovered fum.

Kash Jones
DL, Senior Gainesville
Notable: 105 tackles, 17 tackles for loss, 5 fumble receoveries

Chris Howard
DL, Senior, Riverside Military
Notable: 109 tackles, 2 fumble recoveries, 14 tackles for loss

Jadarius Sosebee
LB, Senior, Gainesville
Notable: 193 tackles, 10 tackles for loss, 5 forced fum., 3 INT

Cole Ford
LB, Senior, Fl. Branch
Notable: 111 tackles, 3.5 sacks, 11 tackles for loss

Joshua Thomas
LB, Senior, Buford
Notable: 1st team all-state, 65 tackles; 825 rushing yards, 20 TDs

Chase Barnett
LB, Senior Union Co.
Notable: 165 tackles, 6 tackles for loss, 4 forced fum.

Tyquan Statham
DB, Junior, West Hall
Notable: 7-AAA Defensive POY, 70 tackles, 883 rushing yards, 8 TDs

David Curry
DB, Senior, Buford
Notable: 1st team all-state, 75 tackles, 9 passes broken up, 2 INT

Toddrick Turner
DB, Junior, Gainesville
Notable: 71 tackles, 12 passes broken up, 5 INT, 2 BLK kicks

JeJuan McCalston
DB, Senior, Riverside
Notable: 50 tackles, 10 passes broken up, 7 INT

Brad Hodgson 
K, Senior, West Hall
Notable: 1st team all-state, 12 of 14 FG, 46-yard long, 44 of 45 PATs

Anthony Lotti
P, Junior, West Hall
Notable: 1st team all-state, 45.2-yard avg., 72-yard season long

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Joseph Mancuso
QB, Junior, Union
Notable: 3,078 passing yards, 35 TDs, 414 rushing yards, 3 TDs

Tae Turner
RB, Junior, Lakeview
Notable: 936 rushing yards, 12TDs

Jeremiah Goss
RB, Soph., Fl. Branch
Notable: 950 rushing yards, 9 TDs

Messiah Dorsey
WR, Junior, Gainesville
Notable: 68 receptions, 873 receiving yards, 10 TDs

Dalton Hill
WR, Senior, Jefferson
Notable: 47 receptions, 1069 receiving yards, 9 TDs

Avery Cagle
TE, Senior, Riverside
Notable: 20 receptions, 382 receiving yards, 5 TDs, 302 rushing yards

Ty Statham
OL, Senior, W. Hall

Dontae Wilson
OL, Sophomore Jefferson

Logan Harr
OL, Jr., Gainesville

Zach Boyer
OL, Senior Commerce

Cody Weaver
OL, Jr. Commerce

Trevae Cain
ATH, Junior, Banks County
Notable: 900 rushing yards, 18 TDs, 200 passing yards, 60 tackles, 10 tackles for loss

Zach Matthews
ATH, Soph., Lumpkin Co.
Notable: 1,463 rushing yards, 20 TDs, 50 tackles, 2 forced fumbles

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Shug Frazier
DL, Junior, Buford
Notable: 50 tackles, 3 tackles for loss, 4 sacks

Jordan Perlotte
DL, Senior, Buford
Notable: 57 tackles, 7 tackles for loss, 6 sacks

Konnor Houston
DL, Senior, Buford
Notable: 72 tackles, 5 sacks, 3 fumble recoveries

Derek Benoit
DL, Senior, Commerce
Notable: 98 tackles, 5 sacks, 1 fumble recovery

DeMichael Borders
LB, Junior, Gainesville
Notable: 125 tackles, 11 tackles for loss, 2 INT

Austin Smith
LB, Senior, Buford
Notable: 67 tackles, 8 tackles for loss, 3 forced fumbles

Trent Sorrells
LB, Senior, Jefferson
Notable: 76 tackles, 11 tackles for loss, 3 INT,

Zack Smith
LB, Senior, Fl. Branch
Notable: 101 tackles, 14 tackles for loss, 4 sacks
Gunner Wood
DB, Senior, Lumpkin Co
Notable: 90 tackles, set program record for career tackles

Orion Pittman
DB, Junior, Johnson
Notable: 88 tackles, 5 passes broken up, 2 INT

Tradd Porter
DB, Senior, Jefferson
Notable: 89 tackles, 11 passes broken up, 4 INT

Jacquen Hopkins
DB, Junior, East Hall
Notable: 39 tackles, 5 INT

Chandler Staton
K, Junior, Gainesville
Notable: 10 of 12 FG, 44-yard long, 35 of 36 PATs

Jesus Alvarado
P, Junior, Fl. Branch
Notable: 38.5-yard average, 12 punts in side 20

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Cooper Harrison, Fl. Branch

Cole Handte, North Hall

T.J. Skelton, Jefferson

Kendrick Robinson, Jefferson

David Abee, Jefferson

Thaddeus Webb, Jefferson

Alan Silva, East Hall

Justyn Derico, West Hall

Jacob Taylor, West Hall

Tristian Hester, West Hall

Cole Chancey, Commerce

Will Thomas, Commerce

Grant Mayberry, Commerce

J'Varius Wood, Commerce

KJ Jones, Commerce

Griffin McElvery, Jackson County

Jacob Lewis, Jackson County

Caleb Smith, Jackson County

Micah Vincent, Jackson County

Jorge Monzon, Jackson County

Tyrek Shelton, Jackson County

Jesse Griggs, Johnson

Lewis Cousins, Gainesville

Chris Byrd, Gainesville

Rodney Lackey, Gainesville

Sam Gilbert, Union County

Kyle Oliver, Union County

Jacob Witting, Union County

Knox Kiernan, Union County

Luke Martin, Dawson County

Dalton Edwards, Dawson County

Corbin Thomas, Dawson County

Dylan Nix, Dawson County

Hunter Mitchell, Dawson County

Jeremy Whalen, Dawson County

Conor Woodbury, Dawson County

Coey Watson, Dawson County

Tray Bryant, Chestatee

A.J. Sijiye, Chestatee

Marvin Rosario, Chestatee

Kris Pierce, Chestatee

Malcolm Mitchell, Banks County

Cole Garcia, Riverside Military

Brandon Grant, Riverside Military

Sam Turner, White County

A.J. Vandiver, White County

Max Taylor, White County

Tucker Cook, White County

Sean Freeman, White County

Ethan Ramey, White County

Brad Hurst, White County

Xavier Gantt, Buford

TD Roof, Buford

Steven Reese, Buford

 

Regional events