By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Teachers of the Year at Hall County schools
Placeholder Image

John Cornett
School: Chestatee High School
Teaches: math and AP statistics
Years at school: eight
Years teaching: 18
City of residence: Oakwood

Cheri Greer
School: C. W. Davis Middle School
Teaches: seventh-grade language arts
Years at school: 11
Years teaching: 11
City of residence: Flowery Branch

Julie Satterfield
School: East Hall Middle School
Teaches: special education math and science
Years at school: eight
Years teaching: eight
City of residence: Gainesville

Mitzi Howell
School: Friendship Elementary School
Teaches: first grade
Years at school: 15
Years teaching: 16
City of residence: Buford

Colby Pendrey
School: Sardis Enrichment School
Teaches: fourth grade
Years at school: eight
Years teaching: nine
City of residence: Gainesville

Julie Angel
School: Spout Springs School of Enrichment
Teaches: third grade
Years at school: 10
Years teaching: 19
City of residence: Hoschton

Amy Chosewood
School: North Hall Middle School
Teaches: sixth-grade math
Years at school: six
Years teaching: 15
City of residence: Gainesville

Julie Adams
School: Oakwood Elementary School
Teaches: physical education
Years at school: two
Years teaching: 21
City of residence: Flowery Branch

Laney Park
School: Wauka Mountain Multiple Intelligences Academy
Teaches: third grade
Years at school: six
Years teaching: six
City of residence: Gainesville

Heather Chandler
School: Chestatee Academy of Inquiry and Talent Development
Teaches: seventh grade
Years at school: 15
Years teaching: 20
City of residence: Gainesville

Janice Farmer
School: Chestnut Mountain Creative School of Inquiry
Teaches: kindergarten
Years at school: 13
Years teaching: 19
City of residence: Gainesville

Allison Mayfield
School: Flowery Branch Elementary School
Teaches: first grade
Years at school: seven
Years teaching: 13
City of residence: Flowery Branch

Donna Ertzberger
School: Lanier Elementary School
Teaches: English to speakers of other languages
Years at school: seven
Years teaching: 22
City of residence: Murrayville

Stephanie Parker
School: Myers Elementary School
Teaches: fifth grade
Years at school: 11
Years teaching: 13
City of residence: Braselton

Erin Blair
School: Riverbend Elementary School
Teaches: Advanced Scholars Academy third grade
Years at school: 11
Years teaching: 11
City of residence: Gainesville

Cara Coleman
School: South Hall Middle School
Teaches: English-language arts
Years at school: four
Years teaching: four
City of residence: Gainesville

Marla Lear
School: World Language Academy
Teaches: Career tech and social studies
Years at school: seven
Years teaching: 10
City of residence: Buford

Leni Marett
School: Lula Elementary School
Teaches: first grade
Years at school: 11
Years teaching: 14
City of residence: Clermont

Lisa Collins
School: Mount Vernon Exploratory School
Teaches: fifth-grade math and social studies
Years at school: 22 years
Years teaching: 25 years
City of residence: Gainesville

Rena Bryan
School: Sugar Hill Elementary School
Teaches: first grade
Years at school: nine
Years teaching: 31
City of residence: Hoschton

Michele Cutrone
School: Chicopee Woods Elementary School
Teaches: math
Years at school: four
Years teaching: 25
City of residence: Flowery Branch

Kami Wyse
School: East Hall High School
Teaches: special education, math
Years at school: eight
Years teaching: eight
City of residence: Gainesville

Richard Godfrey
School: Flowery Branch High School Global Studies and Leadership Academy
Teaches: science
Years at school: six
Years teaching: 25
City of residence: Braselton

Erin Davis
School: Johnson High School
Teaches: Spanish
Years at school: 10
Years teaching: 10
City of residence: Flowery Branch

Lynn Murphy
School: Lanier Charter Career Academy
Teaches: English for Speakers of Other Languages, Upstart Program
Years at school: three
Years teaching: 14
City of residence: Hall County

Melissa Stauffer
School: Lyman Hall Elementary School
Teaches: special education
Years at school: 17
Years teaching: 17
City of residence: Flowery Branch

Rebecca Hutchins
School: Martin Technology Academy of Math and Science
Teaches: fourth grade social studies, reading and writing
Years at school: seven
Years teaching: seven
City of residence: Braselton

Ashley Welborn
School: McEver Arts Academy
Teaches: Kindergarten dual language immersion
Years at school: 10
Years teaching: 10
City of residence: Gainesville

Tiffany Howell
School: North Hall High School
Teaches: Spanish
Years at school: 17
Years teaching: 18
City of residence: Lula

Elizabeth Egan
School: Tadmore Elementary School
Teaches: fourth-grade enrichment reading, writing and social studies
Years at school: eight
Years teaching: eight
City of residence: Gainesville

Myriah Richerson
School: West Hall Middle School
Teaches: sixth-grade science
Years at school: 10
Years teaching: 10
City of residence: Gainesville

Christie Bailey
School: White Sulphur Elementary School
Teaches: fourth grade
Years at school: 12
Years teaching: 14
City of residence: Gainesville

Regional events