By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Hall County students take state tech awards
22 earn top-3 finishes in Macon
Placeholder Image

Hall County students took 22 awards — first, second or third — in the state technology fair March 5 in Macon.

County students won eight first places, eight seconds and six thirds. The county schools had 78 students, with 52 projects, compete in the event.

One student, Nathan Greene, won one first place and shared a second first. He won for technology literacy challenge in the 9-10 grades competition and shared a technology programming challenge with Brennan Greene, also in the 9-10 competition.

Nathan is a student at North Hall High School and Brennan is at the Earhart-Edison Academy at North Hall Middle School.

Students from eight Hall County schools won the awards.

Other winners were:

• Anna Reeves and Amelia Shoemaker, Mount Vernon Elementary, animation, 5-6 grades.

• Karla Garcia, Johnson High School, animation, 11-12 grades.

• Ethan Surles, Earhart-Edison Academy, audio production, 7-8 grades.

• Lauren Cochran, Flowery Branch High School, digital photo, 9-10 grades.

• Brooklyn Wilson, North Hall High, game design, 9-10 grades.

• Noah Wagner and Jackson Roush, Earhart-Edison Academy, multimedia applications, 7-8 grades.

Second-place finishers were:

• Maisy Durkin, Earhart-Edison Academy, animation, 7-8 grades.

• Miranda Bisson and Courtney Kelley, North Hall High, animation, 9-10 grades.

• Mitchell Seymour and Jack Brown, North Hall High, device modification, 9-10 grades.

• Chris Lewis, North Hall High, digital photo, 11-12 grades.

• Andrew Reed, North Hall High, mobile apps, 9-10 grades.

• Katherine Crocker, North Hall High, non-multimedia, 9-10 grades.

• Christian Santiago and David Tran, C.W. Davis Middle School, robotics, 7-8 grades.

• Ava Jakel and Chelsea Jakel, North Hall High, video production, 9-10 grades.

Third-place finishers were:

• Holden Turner and Kade Peebles, Da Vinci Academy, graphic design, 7-8 grades.

• Harrison Caston, Johnson High, graphic design, 11-12 grades.

• Erika Freeman, Flowery Branch High, Internet applications, 11-12 grades.

• Christopher Spradlin, Flowery Branch High, mobile apps, 11-12 grades.

• Amber Hudson, Wauka Mountain Multiple Intelligences Academy, multimedia applications, 5-6 grades.

• Ben Klu, Earhart-Edison Academy, technology programming challenge, 7-8 grades.

Regional events